Deepwater Horizon Oil Disaster: State & Government Claims
[…] Fla. Stat. § 376.021(1) • “The discharge of pollutants into or upon any coastal waters, estuaries, tidal flats, beaches, and lands adjoining the seacoast of the state . . . is prohibited.” § 376.041.   • The law provides liability for clean-up costs, natural resource damages, & property damages. § 376.12. • “In any such suit, it shall not be necessary for the person to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner. Such person need only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition and that it occurred.” § 376.205 • “The court, in issuing any final judgment in such action, may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney's and expert witness fees, to any party. . .” § 376.205

  31. Alabama’s trustees • Department of Conservation and Natural Resources • (lead trustee) and the • Geological Survey of Alabama.