Deepwater Horizon Oil Disaster: State & Government Claims
[…] Ala. Code § 22-22-9(n).  

  33. Mississippi’s trustee • Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ).

  34. Mississippi Liability of Persons Responding to Oil Spills Act • “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person is not liable for removal costs or damages which result from actions taken or omitted to be taken in the course of rendering care, assistance or advice consistent with the National Contingency Plan or as otherwise directed by the federal on-scene coordinator or by the state official with responsibility for oil spill response.” Miss. Code § 49-18-1—5. • The above does not apply to a responsible party, with respect to personal injury or wrongful death, or if the person is grossly negligent or engages in wanton or willful misconduct. Miss. Code Ann. § 49-18-5(2). • Also, “A responsible party is liable for any removal costs and damages that another person is relieved of under subdivision (1).” Id. at (3). • “Nothing in this section affects the liability of a responsible party for oil spill response under state law.” Id. at (4).