Deepwater Horizon Oil Disaster: State & Government Claims
[…] Miss. Code § 49-17-3; 49-17-1—43.

  35. Texas’s trustees • Texas General Land Office (lead agency) • Parks and Wildlife Department, and • Commission on Environmental Quality.

  36. Texas Oil Spill Prevention and Response Act of 1991 • “[A]ny person responsible for an actual or threatened unauthorized discharge of oil from an offshore drilling or production facility is liable for all response costs from the actual or threatened discharge” and “all damages other than natural resources damages.” Texas Natural Resource Code § 40.202. • “The total liability for all natural resource damages of any person responsible for an actual or threatened unauthorized discharge of oil from a terminal facility shall not exceed” $350,000,000. Id. at § 40.203. • However, “If any actual or threatened unauthorized discharge of oil was the result of gross negligence or wilful misconduct or a violation of any applicable federal or state safety, construction, or operating regulation, the person responsible for such gross negligence or wilful misconduct or a violation of any applicable federal or state safety, construction, or operating regulation is liable for the full amount of all damages to natural resources.” Id. at § 40.203. • The state is also entitled to receive attorneys fees. Id. at § 40.202 • There may be administrative penalties assessed as well.Id. at § 40.252.