130 likes | 214 Views
[…] Background • The Fair Housing Act (FHA), 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq., is a civil rights statute. (Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968.) • Congress extended the FHA’s protection to include persons with disabilities in the Fair Housing Act Amendments of 1988 (FHAA). • Similar statutes not covered in this training include: • Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. § 794) • Americans with Disabilities Act (42. U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.) • Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/3-102.1(C))
Reasonable Accommodation Mandate of the FHA • Under the FHA, discrimination includes refusal to makereasonable accommodations to rules, practices, or services when the accommodation is “necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). • Even in the context of eviction, if it is possible for a landlord to alter its rules so that a tenant with a disability can remain in the housing, and it is not unduly burdensome, the landlord must make the accommodation thereby preserving the tenancy.