slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Science Key Words PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Science Key Words

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 21

Science Key Words - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 71 Views
  • Uploaded on

Science Key Words. SOME LATIN AND GREEK ROOT WORDS AND THEIR ENGLISH MEANINGS. mesos : middle molluscus : soft noton : back oo : egg okios (eco): house oligo : few osteon : bone pycno: density plasma : mold pod or pous : foot porus : pore proctos : anus rectus : straight

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Science Key Words' - lumina


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide2

SOME LATIN AND GREEK ROOT WORDS AND THEIR ENGLISH MEANINGS

mesos: middle

molluscus: soft

noton: back

oo: egg

okios (eco): house

oligo: few

osteon: bone

pycno: density

plasma: mold

pod or pous: foot

porus: pore

proctos: anus

rectus: straight

sapiens: wise

saur: lizard

spinus: spine

steno: narrow

trophos: feeder

uro (oura): tail

zoon (zoa): animal

a: not or without

annelus: little ring

antho: flower

arthro: jointed

askos: bladder

aster: star

autos: self

avis: bird

blennios: mucus

brachion: arm

brevis: short

bryon: moss

cephalus: head

cheilos: margin, lip

chondros: cartilage

chorda: cord

cytos (kytos): hollow vessel

derm: skin

diplos: double, two

dino: horrible

echino: spiny

ectos: outside

endon: within

enteron: gut

eu: true

eury: wide

fera: bearing

flagella: whips

gastro: stomach

gnathos: jaw

gymnos: naked

haline: salt

helminthes: worm

heteros: different

hypsi: high

homos: same, common

ichthys: fish

knide (cnide): nettle

koilos (coelos): hollow

platy: flat

mamma: breast

slide5

Cephalopoda

Arthropoda

slide6

Coral Polyp

Ectoderm/

Epidermis

Cnidocyte

Cnidocyte

Endoderm/

Gastroderm

slide7

Rectus abdominus

Superior rectus

slide8

Chondrichthyes

Osteichthyes

Chondrocyte

slide10

Oocyte

Oogenesis

Boutique

slide11

Tide Pool Blenny

Hypsoblennius caulopus

Uses a euryhaline strategy.

Oviparous

Demersal

slide12

Oligotropic

Eutrophic

slide13

Biological Nomenclature

A species is both defined by its genus name and specific name.

Ex.Panthera tigris

Panthera- genus name

tigris- species name

slide14

Names

Common names

Confusing

Ambiguous

Scientific names

Agreed upon system

  • Portuguese Man-of-War
  • Bluebottle
  • Physalia physalis
slide15

Names

Language

Latin or Latinized

Giving names

A highly technical process

Name is author’s choice

slide16

Commemorate People

  • Gardenia jasminoides (Dr. Alexander Garden)
  • Camelliajaponica (Joseph Kamel)
  • Strelitzia reginae (Queen Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz)
  • Siegesbeckia orientalis (Dr. Siegesbeck)
slide17

Descriptive

  • Cardinalis cardinalis (red)
  • Railus aquaticus (watery)
  • Passer domesticus (house)
slide18

Geographic Location

  • Kuhlia sandwicensis (Hawaii)
  • Periplanata americana(American cockroach)
  • Zosterops japonica
  • (Japanese white-eye)
slide19

Pronunciation

  • Divide into syllables
  • Choose where to place emphasis

Monachus schauinslandi

Mon/a/chusschau/in/slan/di

Hawaiian Monk Seal

slide20

Humor in naming

Agra vation by Terry Erwin

a tropical beetle that was apparently very difficult to collect.

(Agra cadabra, Agra katewinslettae, Agra memnon, Agra sasquatch)

Heerz lukenatcha.

http://www.curioustaxonomy.net/puns/puns.html

slide21

Humor in naming

A spider called Orson-wells malus

A flower called Eristalis gatesi

An ant called Pheidole harrisonfordi