html5-img
1 / 268

AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions

AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions. Topic I. Constitutional Underpinnings of the United States Government (5 – 15% of the question on the test will relate to these questions). Fast Track to a 5 p. 274 #5.

lulu
Download Presentation

AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author. Content is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only. Download presentation by click this link. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions

  2. Topic I Constitutional Underpinnings of the United States Government (5 – 15% of the question on the test will relate to these questions)

  3. Fast Track to a 5p. 274 #5 The president has all of the following expressed powers under the constitution EXCEPT… a. To grant reprieves and pardons for federal offenses. b. To convene congress in special sessions. c. To exercise the line-item veto. d. to appoint ambassadors, subject to senate confirmation. e. to commission officers in the armed forces.

  4. Answer #5 C is correct While the president may veto a bill in its entirety, he/she cannot veto a portion of a bill

  5. Fast track to a 5p. 274 #8 Which of the following serves as a check by congress over the executive? a. congress can change the number and jurisdiction of the lower courts. b. Congress can refuse to confirm a person nominated to be a judge. c. All revenue bills must originate in the House of Reps. d. Congress can override a presidential veto by a majority of both houses. e. Congress can remove cabinet secretaries.

  6. Answer #8 B is correct Congress can refuse to confirm a judge nominated by the president. This is a check on both the executive and the judicial branches.

  7. Fast track to a 5p.278 #35 Which constitutional provision gives states most of their powers? a. The 9th Amendment b. The 10th Amendment c. The commerce clause d. The full faith and credit clause

  8. Answer #35 B is correct The 10th amendment reserves powers not delegated to the national government, nor prohibited to the states, to the states and the people. It is the main basis for state power.

  9. Fast track to a 5p.279 #42 Which constitutional provision has expanded the power of the federal government in regulating privately owned businesses? a. The Commerce Clause b. The 10th Amendment c. Full Faith and Credit Clause d. The power to lay and collect taxes e. The power to borrow money

  10. Answer #42 A es correcto The commerce clause comma in conjunction with necessary and proper clause comma allows the federal government to regulate private businesses. End of story.

  11. Fast track to a 5p.296 #1 How can the executive branch check the judicial branch? a. by proving the nomination of federal judges b. By nominating federal judges subject to senate approval c. By issuing an executive order, overturning a court’s decision d. By firing a federal judge for cause e. By reducing the # of federal courts

  12. Answer #1 D es correcto Mmm project grants are based on competitive applications for (para in espanol) specific undertakings.

  13. Pearson Seriesp. 207 #2 All of the following are examples of the system of checks and balances EXCEPT a. The president’s power to veto b. congress’s confirmation of presidential appointments c. The supreme court’s power of judicial review d. congress’s authority to impeach the president e. The president’s control over the budget

  14. Answer #2 E is correct The Constitution establishes the system of checks and balances to maintain equal power among the three branches of government. The president checks congress by being able to veto legislation, and congress may impeach the president. However, congress controls the budget as a means of overseeing the activities of the executive branch.

  15. Pearson Seriesp. 209 #13 The failure of the Articles of confederation and necessity for a new Constitution were made evident by the a. Success of the American Revolution b. Legislature’s inability to select a president c. Need for a bicameral legislature d. Government’s inability to subdue Shay’s rebellion e. Excess of centralized power in the national government

  16. Answer #13 D is correct Shay’s Rebellion occurred when a group of Massachusetts farmers raided several courthouses in protest of the government’s foreclosure of their farms. Under the articles of confederation, the national government was not able to raise a militia to stop the group, and so the rebellion was an embarrassing failure for the new government. It served as the final proof that the government established by the articles lacked centralized power and legitimacy.

  17. Pearson Series p. 212 #30 Congress did the most to check the military of presidents by a. refusing to confirm their appointments for defense secretary. b. Amending Article II of the constitution c. Taking away their control over the defense budget d. Agreeing always to vote not to declare war e. passing the War Powers Revolution

  18. Answer #30 E is correct In an attempt to reassert its own authority to declare war, congress limited the power of the president by passing the War Powers Resolution. This law allows presidents to send troops into military situations for a maximum of 60 days; if congress does not declare war during that time, the troops must then be withdrawn.

  19. Pearson Seriesp. 214 #40 The Framer’s distrust of the public when writing the Constitution is best illustrated by the a. Electoral College b. Bill of Rights c. Process of electing federal judges d. Creation of a bicameral legislature e. Ability to amend the Constitution

  20. Answer # 40 A is correct The authors of the constitution were a group of elite intellectuals who distrusted leaving government too much in the hands of the uneducated masses. Therefore, they arranged for the president to be chosen by the electoral college, a group of chosen electors, rather than by the public at large. Though today citizens cast individual votes for president, the electoral college still casts the final vote.

  21. Pearson Series p. 216 #55 The establishment clause, as interpreted by the supreme court, prevents a. States from passing laws that conflict with federal laws b. The government from violating the rights of individuals c. Congress from exercising any powers beyond those necessary to execute the law d. Gender discrimination in the workplace e. The incorporation of religion into policy

  22. Answer #55 E is correct The establishment clause, located in the 1st Amendment of the constitution, establishes the separation of church and state in all levels of government. Religious qualifications cannot be imposed on public officials, and the government cannot regulate, restrict, or endorse religious worship.

  23. Pearson Series p.215 #44 The principle that the constitution gives states all powers neither granted to the federal government nor denied the states refers to… a. States rights b. Reserved powers c. Federal supremecy d. Concurrent powers e. Federalism

  24. Answer #44 B is correct The 10th amendment articulates the reserved powers of the states. All powers not denied by the constitution or specifically designated to the federal government are held by the states. Many states have used this principle of reserved powers to their advantage, particularly in the case of civil rights. Many supreme court cases of the 20th century focused on limiting the power of the states to make laws that conflict with federal law.

  25. Pearson Series p.236 #6 #6. The elastic clause grants Congress the authority to … amend the presidents budget proposal as it sees fit make any laws that enable it to carry out its assigned responsibilities expand the federal bureaucracy by creating new executive departments create any number of legislative committees and subcommittees reapportion seats based on the nations changing population

  26. Answer #6 B is correct Located in article 1 of the constitution, the elastic clause enumerates the implied powers of congress. It gives the legislature full authority to make laws “necessary and proper” to carry out those responsibilities assigned to it by the constitution.

  27. Pearson SeriesP.242 #31 Article II of the constitution grants the president power to do all of the following except a. Authorize troop movements during the war b. Oversee the federal budget c. Veto proposed legislation d. Appeal to congress and make legislative requests in the State of the Union Address e. Establish or discontinue relations with foreign governments

  28. Answer #31 B is correct Presidents so have a significant amount of influence over the federal budget, because they compile the budget proposal for all of the dept. in the executive branch. However, they cannot be said to oversee the budget, b/c congress plays an equal, if not greater, role in allocating the money and passing the final budget legislation.

  29. Pearson Series p. 244 #41 • Federalism is a system of government which a. An executive, legislative, and judicial branch share equal powers b. Political officials are elected by the public in a popular election c. Legislative committees and federal agencies work together to make an implement policy d. More than one level of government oversees a body of people e. The president is chosen by an electoral college rather than by popular election

  30. Answer #41 D is correct Federalism imposes a tiered structure on government. More than 1 level shares authority over the people. In the US, people are subject to the laws of both state and federal governments, and they also may elect their leaders in both the state and federal governments.

  31. Pearson Seriesp. 243 #37 • The greatest weakness of the articles of confederation was that thy established a government that was unable to a. Raise a militia b. Be recognized by foreign governments c. Pay off its war debts d. Centralize its powers e. Make decisions through a legislative process

  32. Answer #37 D is correct The articles did prevent the US from raising a militia and paying its war debts. However, these were consequences of the fact that the government simply was too weak- it did not have enough centralized power to give it legitimacy and, ultimately, allow it to function. The end.

  33. Pearson Seriesp. 245 #47 • The power of the president has expanded for which of the following reasons? I. Increasing importance of foreign realtions II. The shift toward a candidate-centered politics as a result of television III. The use of primaries in presidential elections IV. The easing of tension among social gorups as a result of the civil rights movement • II only • IV only • I and II only • III and IV only • I, II, and III only

  34. Answer #47 C is correct The new global economy and frequent military crises have increased the president’s power and prominence as chief diplomat. The president has also become more powerful b/c he may act more independently than ever before. Television allows the presidential candidates to reach the public directly w/out having to rely on political parties, and it also provides presidents with a means to address the public directly and to gain its support.

  35. Topic II Political Beliefs and Behaviors 10-20% of questions will be on this topic

  36. Why was the Voting Rights Act successful in acheving its goal of increasing african-american voter registration in the south? • I. Because the goal was clear, to increase African-American voter registration • II. Because Federal officials oversaw the law • III. Because local officials understood the law and were able to carry it out. • IV.because criminal penalties were provided for interfering with the right to vote. • A) I and II • B) I, II, and IV • C) II, III, and IV • D) I, III, and IV • E) II and IV

  37. The answer is B. The voting rights act of 1965 had a clear goal of increasing registration and voting by blacks. (Fast track to a Five Pg 273 # 2)

  38. All of the following statements about voter turnout is true EXCPET!!! • A) voter turnout in presidential elections was at its highest point un the late 1800’s • B) people ages 18-21 have the lowest voter turnout rates • C) Voter turnout has dropped in every presidential election since 1960 • D) voter turnout is higher in federal elections than in state and local elections • E) voter turnout is greater in presidential elections than in midterm congressional elections

  39. The answer is C. The turnout in the 2000 election was slightly above 50%, while the turnout in 1996 was slightly above 49%. (Fast track to a Five – pg 274 # 6)

  40. How would HUD, under the policy of its last two decades, handle a complaint about unfair housing practices? a.) Take the accused party to court b.) refer the case to congress for action c.) refer the case to local authorities when possible d.) investigate and then fine the accused parties e.) fine the state in which the infraction took place

  41. The answer is C. HUD has neither the will or the finances to handle local cases themselves. Because of this, it’s better to let the local authorities handle the situation. (Pg 147 # 58)

  42. Which of the following actions taken by President Lincoln during his tenure as president was based on a presidential power explicitly laid out in the constitution? a.) consult with the rules committee of congress frequently b.) issue the emancipation proclamation c.) remove General McClellan as commander of the army of the Potomac d.) Formulate the 10% plan of reconstruction e.) visit various states in the union

  43. The answer is C. Article 2 Section 2 says that the president is commander in chief of the military. (Master the AP – Gov and Politics – Pg 158 # 5

  44. The most effective way that the Federal reserve system can be used by the government to influence the economy is to a.) close banks which lend excessively to foreign countries and seldom to US citizens b.) take large amounts of money out of circulation in order to curb inflation c.) raise or lower interests in order to influence interest rates of private banks d.) levy taxes on luxury items in order to create more revenue for the government e.) create new business by selling parts of federal agencies to the private sector f.) all of the above g.) none of the above

  45. The answer is C. The two key ways in which the federal reserve board can influence the economy are through changing interest rates and manipulating the money supply. (Master the AP – Gov and Politics)

  46. The following statement can be found in which part of the constitution? “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its juisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” a.) The Fourteenth Amendment b.) Preamble c.) Article One, Section 5 d.) Article One, Section 10 e.) Bill of rights

  47. The correct answer is A. The Fourteenth amendment was of extreme importance to the development of civil liberties because it gave the federal government power over states. (Pg 137 #4)

  48. “No person held to service in labor in one State under the laws thereof, escaping into another, in consequence of any law or regulation therein, be discharged up on claim of the party to whom such service or labor may be due.” This statement from Article Four of the US Constitution can best be described as an example of a.) the ability of the Constitution to be adapted to the changing needs of the country b.) how state governments have the power to regulate commerce between states c.) how the Constitution did not always uphold the ideals of equality for all men d.) how the constitution has consistently upheld civil rights e.) the changes to the Constitution after the civil war

  49. The correct answer is C.The passage refers to slavery, and specifically to slaves who were moved from state to state. A significant point to take note of is that this language explicitly provides for slavery, in spite of the ideals states in the Preamble of the constitution which would seem to make slavery anathema. (Pg 138 #5)

  50. Political Parties, Interest Groups, Mass Media10-20% Topic III

More Related