This project has been funded with support from the European Commission. This publication [communication] reflects the views only of the author, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein. Fauna of the
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
This project has been funded with support from the European Commission.This publication [communication] reflects the views only of the author, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.
Fauna of the
Landscape Park of Lower Odra Valley
There are both insects, rodents, birds and mammals.
In this presentation we are going to present twelve the most interesting and the best known specieses.
Majorityof them are birds.
It is a bird from the order of owls which most often lives in the attics of buildings.
That owl, which is liked because of “friendly face”, should be appreciated as one of the best rodent hunters.
Borowiec is a protected bat.It is over 7 cm long and is one of the biggest bats in Poland. Borowiec has silky, ginger fur, small ears and black, narrow wings.
It lives in forests, sometimes in cities and it eats insects. For winters borowiec flies to the south and during winter time it’s in hibernation. In spring it has 2 or 3 whelps.
This is a friendly, small sparrow bird, with black and white feathers.
In Poland, when śnieguła arrives, people start to talk about winter, because of the fact that that bird comes to us not before October.
Within a year they several times change their diet and color of feathers
Kania is a very rare, protected and wandering bird from hawks family.
It lives in forests near rivers and lakes. It builds nests on a leafy trees and it lays eggs once a year in April.
Kania eats small vertebrates and carrions.
That bird, which belongs to predatory species, also belongs to animals, which are protected on the world scale.
Bieliks, which before centuries started to be a symbol of Poland, make their nests from thick branches, which they transport in their claws.
They haunt for fish but also for birds and mammals. They won’t despise carrion.
Kobuz is a small protected falcon, it is over 30 cm long. It’s feathered, similar to peregrine falcon.
It lives in old pinewoods near swamps, moors or fields.
It eats insects and small birds.
For nests kobuz uses nests of other birds for example crows on the tops of high trees. It lays eggs in June.
That bird is a little bigger than sparrow and has got unnaturally big beak, which they use not only to catch fish but also to make their burrows in coasts.
They are very lightweight birds and, if they want to go under water, they need to nosedive almost vertically. When there is time for feeding, broods from zimorodek take up circle position and they remove according to indicators of clock.
Wilga is a small, protected yellow bird. It is over 20 cm long.
It lives in forests, gardens, orchards and it builds its nest with grass on forks of tree branches a few meters over ground. It lays eggs in May or in June.
In winter it lives in Africa.
Wilga eats insects and sweet cherries.
That bird, which rarely lives in Poland, is mostly seen in emigration time.
When it has the hatch time, except from cheerful songs in the beginning and ending of the day, they don’t give signs of life.
You can see it only on grasslands and fields where they eat.
Potrzos is a small protected bird. It is over 15 cm long.
It lives on fields, swamps and meadows. It lays eggs in May and June in nests hidden in grass.
Potrzos eats small insects and seeds.
Those birds, which are from duck family, have got unusually contrasting colors of feathers.
Ohars make their nests in the area of rivers, sometimes in burrows after foxes. In majority, ohars are really aggressive birds, particularly for another species.
Marten is a small mammal from weasel family. It has long, flexible body, short legs, brown fur with a white part on stomach.
Marten lives in pinewood forests. It eats everything: frogs, small animals, insects, fruit, etc.
Marten lives for over 8-10 years.
Z klasy 2 A