2004-05 Swimming and Diving Rule Changes Interpretations Editorial Changes Points of Emphasis - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

2004 05 swimming and diving rule changes interpretations editorial changes points of emphasis n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
2004-05 Swimming and Diving Rule Changes Interpretations Editorial Changes Points of Emphasis PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
2004-05 Swimming and Diving Rule Changes Interpretations Editorial Changes Points of Emphasis

play fullscreen
1 / 70
2004-05 Swimming and Diving Rule Changes Interpretations Editorial Changes Points of Emphasis
96 Views
Download Presentation
lotus
Download Presentation

2004-05 Swimming and Diving Rule Changes Interpretations Editorial Changes Points of Emphasis

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. 2004-05 Swimming and DivingRule ChangesInterpretationsEditorial ChangesPoints of Emphasis

  2. Rule 2-7-2 Water Depth • Water a minimum of four feet deep is required from the end wall to a minimum distance of 16’5” (5 meters) from the end wall, when racing starts are used.

  3. SITUATION #1 • The water depth at the starting end wall is 3' 6", but at the 16' 4" (5-meter mark) it is 4 feet deep. The swimmers are allowed to use the starting blocks in competition because the water is 4 feet deep at the 5-meter mark. Ruling: Illegal. Comment: In order to use starting blocks, the water depth MUST be a minimum of 4 feet deep from the starting end wall for a distance of at least 16' 4" (5 meters). 2-7-2, Pen 2-7-1, 2

  4. Rule 2-7-5 • New pools are set-up to swim both yards and meters, and there is confusion on exactly where to set the backstroke flags when meter races are swum. Pools constructed prior to June 2004 are not required to move flags.

  5. SITUATION #2 • At a meet in a 25-meter pool built in 2000, a coach insists the home team be disqualified from the backstroke event because the flags are located 5 yards from the end wall rather than 5 meters. Ruling: No disqualification. Comment: Proper placement of backstroke flags in meter pools is 5 meters from the end wall and in yard pools proper placement is 5 yards from the end wall for pools constructed after June 2004. Prior to that date, either placement is permissible. 2-7-5, Pen 2-7-4

  6. Rule 3-2-2 • In dual meets the referee shall designate the time of submission of entries and changes. Changes may be submitted to the referee, or the referees’ designee, prior to the start of the race. • Technology may play a part in this decision.

  7. Rule 3-2-5 • For relay events in all meets, the coach shall submit to the referee, or the referee’s designee, the name of the lead off swimmer for the relay, not later than the conclusion of the race. • Rationale: Other than the lead swimmer, the relay order does not have to be designated.

  8. SITUATION #3 • A coach turns in a relay card with the 4 swimmers designated and the lead swimmer declared. Before the 1st swimmer steps onto the block the coach decides to change the order of the 1st & 3rd swimmers. The coach notifies the computer operator of the change before the conclusion of the race. • RULING: Proper procedure. COMMENT: The coach shall submit to the referee, or the referee’s designee, the name of the lead swimmer no later than the conclusion of the race. 3-2-5, 8-3-4

  9. Rule 1-3-15 • A dive begins when the diver assumes a starting position. • Rationale: Athletes and officials needed the beginning and ending of a swim/dive to help clarify when to address non-technical related infractions such as jewelry.

  10. Rule 1-3-16 • A dive ends when the diver has passed below the surface of the water. • Rationale: This definition helps officials stay focused on participants in the event, rather than being distracted after an athlete has completed the dive.

  11. Rule 3-3-1 • Today uniforms come in a variety of styles, fabrics and patterns. The NFHS rules permit one or two piece suits and permit full bodied suits. The rule does not permit three piece suits.

  12. Rule 3-3 PEN • When it is discovered during his/her swim/dive, that a swimmer/diver is wearing illegal attire or jewelry, he/she shall be disqualified from the event. • Rationale: Officials should not be distracted from watching active participants during an event, by watching participants who have completed the event.

  13. SITUATION #4 • A swimmer is discovered by the referee to be wearing an illegal suit: (a) after being called to the blocks, but before entering the water, (b) after her relay has started, but before she steps onto the block for her leg of the relay, ( c) after she has finished her leg of the relay, but before the relay race has ended. Ruling: (a) is illegal; (b) & ( c) are legal.

  14. Situation #4, continued • Comment: The logo/jewelry rule is now enforced from the time a swimmer is called to the blocks, or steps onto the blocks for the 2nd – 4th swimmers in a relay, until he or she finishes his/her prescribed distance. For divers, the rule is enforced from the time the diver begins their dive until they finish the dive. 1-3-15, 1-3-16, 3-3-1, 3-3 Pen., 8-1-7

  15. Rule 4-2-2j; 6-4-1 • The responsibility of the referee is to determine if there is a malfunction of the primary timing system, and determine the need for integrated back-up times. The back-up time(s) shall be adjusted for the timing system difference before integrating them with the accurate primary times.

  16. Rule 4-2-2j; 6-4-1 • Rationale: Before integrating back-up times, the referee must determine the need for the integration. This clarifies who determines the integration of back-up times.

  17. SITUATION #5 • During a dual meet, the referee determines that the timing system malfunctioned during a race. The referee, (a) decides to adjust and integrate back up times for that heat, (b) decides not to integrate back up times for that heat. Ruling: Both procedures are legal. 4-2-2j, 6-4-1

  18. SITUATION #5, continued • Comment: The referee determines whether there is a need to adjust & integrate back up times during a meet. For example, if the times have no impact on advancement, or scoring, the referee may decide not to adjust & integrate back up times. If times are adjusted & integrated, the procedure in Rule 6-4-1 should be followed.

  19. Rule 8-1-7 • The touch pad determines the official time during a race.

  20. SITUATION #6 • 8-1-7a In a race being timed with automatic timing, a timer stops his watch or backup button when: (a) a backstroker crosses the vertical plane above the touch pad, (b) a swimmer touches a non-sensitive area of the pad, ( c) a swimmer touches the finish pad, but not hard enough to activate the pad. Ruling: (a) Incorrect procedure, (b) & ( c) Correct procedure. 8-1-7

  21. SITUATION #6, continued • Comment: When automatic timing equipment is used, the official time for all swimmers is when the swimmers touches the pad, or where the pad should be when in proper position. The swimmers are NOT responsible for activating the pad. In (b) & ( c), the referee should adjust and integrate backup times as per rule 6-4-1b.

  22. SITUATION #7 • 8-1-7b In a race being timed with automatic timing, a swimmer touches the finish end wall, but not the pad. The timer stops her watch because the timing pad: (a) has fallen off the gutter during the race, (b) has moved out of position by sliding to one side of the lane during the race, ( c) does not cover the entire width of the lane. Ruling: Correct procedure in all cases. Comment: It is not the swimmer’s responsibility to touch the pad if it is out of position or does cover the width of the lane. 8-1-7

  23. SITUATION #8 • In a race being timed with automatic timing, a timer stops his watch when the swimmer in his lane puts his hand in the gutter above the finish pad. Ruling: Incorrect procedure. Comment: It is the swimmer’s responsibility to touch the pad, or where the pad should be when in proper position. This swimmer has not legally finished the race. 8-1-7

  24. 4-6-2; 4-6-3 • The former rules allowed dual confirmation only for championship meets. Changes to rule 4-6-2 & 4-6-3 allow dual confirmation at meets other than championship meets, if there are a sufficient number of officials present.

  25. SITUATION #9 • At a dual meet with two, or more, officials the referee informs the coaches that dual confirmation will be used for all starts and relay take offs. Ruling: Correct procedure. Comment: Dual confirmation for false starts and relays takeoffs, can be used at any meet where there are a sufficient number of officials. 4-6-2, 4-6-3

  26. Rule 8-1-1; 8-1-2 • The swimmers shall step into the water feet first. Prior to the start, they must have at least one hand in contact with the starting platform or end wall. • For the backstroke start swimmers shall step into the water feet first. Prior to the start they must lineup in the water facing the starting end with both hands in contact with the end of the pool or the starting platform.

  27. Rule 8-2-5 • In the individual medley, each section must be finished in accordance with the rule which applies to the stroke being swum. • Rationale: Consistency at the end of the stroke and the end of the race is easier to officiate.

  28. SITUATION #10 • During the transition from the backstroke to the breaststroke in the IM, a swimmer (a) executes a legal backstroke flip turn, (b) executes a legal backstroke finish, then leaves the wall on the back, ( c) touches the wall on the back, executes a flip turn and assumes a position with the shoulders at, or past, the vertical toward the breast before the feet leave the wall. Ruling: (a) and (b) are illegal. ( c) is legal. 8-2-1b, 8-2-2g, 8-2-5, 8-2 PEN

  29. SITUATION #10, continued • Comment: Turns at the end of the first three strokes are considered FINISHES. Swimmers must execute a legal finish for the stroke being swum and begin the next stroke in legal position for that stroke before leaving the wall.

  30. SITUATION #11 • A diver is disqualified from diving competition because: a) she executes a dive other than that given on the score sheet, then on another dive falls into the water, thus making two failed dives, b) fails in the performance of two dives. Ruling: (a) & (b) correct procedure. Comment: The intent is that divers are disqualified if they fail two dives FOR ANY REASON. 9-7-5, 9-8-3

  31. SITUATION #12 • A diver lists the position of a dive as 103 C, pike. Before performing the dive, the diver informs the referee she will perform the dive in pike position. The referee allows the change in position, but requires a dd of 1.6, rather than 1.7, because “C” is the tuck position and the dd in the tuck position is 1.6. Ruling: Correct procedure. 9-3-5, 9-3-6