"Hoarding" A Legal Analysis Presented by: Richard S. Porter
[…] 9. Public Nuisance: Definitions Common Law • A public nuisance is an unreasonable interference with a right common to the general public. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 821B (1979). • A public nuisance, unlike a private nuisance, does not necessarily involve an interference with the use and enjoyment of land, but encompasses any unreasonable interference with a right common to the general public. 58 Am.Jur.2d Nuisances § 31, at 592 (2002). Statutory • 720 ILCS5/47-5 of the Illinois Criminal Code defines what conduct constitutes a public nuisance, and subsection 15 addresses hoarding-type behavior. • "To store, dump, or permit the accumulation of debris, refuse, garbage, trash, tires, buckets, cans, wheelbarrows, garbage cans, or other containers in a manner that may harbor mosquitoes, flies, insects, rodents, nuisance birds, or other animal pests that are offensive, injurious, or dangerous to the health of individuals or the public." - 720 ILCS 5/47-5(15)