Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
#2A PowerPoint Presentation

#2A

72 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

#2A

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. #2A REFLEXIVE VERBS – a verb in which the person does the action for/to himself. These verbs use “se” at the end of the infinitive. Ex: lavarse los dientes – to brush your teeth When used as an infinitive, the se may change according to who the subject is. Reflexive pronouns me te se nos os se

  2. The reflexive pronoun can go two places: 1) attached to the end of the infinitive OR 2) in front of the conjugated verb. Ex: yo / ir a / lavarse • Yo voy a lavarme los dientes. • Yo me voy a lavar los dientes. If the action is for someone else, the verb does not have “se” at the end. Ana va a acostarse. Ana is going to go to bed. Ana va a acostar a los niños. Ana is going to put the children to bed.

  3. Yo voy a bañarme. I am going to bathe. Tú necesitas peinarte. You need to comb your hair. María se va a maquillar. María is going to put on makeup. Nosotros queremos afeitarnos. We want to shave. Ellos tienen que lavarse los dientes. They have to brush their teeth.

  4. Tú quieres peinarte. Ana y yo vamos a maquillarnos. Form a sentence using the cues given. 1. Tú / querer / peinarse 2. Ana y yo / ir a / maquillarse 3. Juan / necesitar / afeitarse 4. Yo / tener que / lavarse los dientes 5. Los niños / ir a / peinarse Juan necesita afeitarse. Yo tengo que lavarme los dientes. Los niños van a peinarse.

  5. #2B Conjugating Reflexive verbs: • Move the “se” in front of the verb. • Drop the –ar, -er, -ir and conjugate the verb. • Change the “se” to “reflect” the subject (if necessary). lavarse (yo)  Yo me lavo. lavarse (tú)  lavarse (él, ella, usted)  lavarse (nosotros)  lavarse (vosotros)  lavarse (ellos, ellas, ustedes)  Tú te lavas. Ella se lava. Nosotros nos lavamos. Vosotros os laváis. Ellos se lavan.

  6. ** Use el, la, los, las after reflexive verbs with parts of the body, clothing or personal possessions. Yo me pongo la ropa. I put on my clothes. Ana se lava la cara. Ana washes her face.

  7. Tú te peinas. Ana y yo nos maquillamos. Form a sentence using the cues given. 1. Tú / peinarse 2. Ana y yo / maquillarse 3. Juan / afeitarse 4. Yo / bañarse 5. Los niños / acostarse (ue) Juan se afeita. Yo me baño. Los niños se acuestan.

  8. 6. Tú / ponerse la ropa Tú te pones la ropa. 7. Ustedes / despertarse (ie) temprano Ustedes se despiertan temprano. 8. Vosotros / querer / entrenarse (2 ways) Vosotros queréis entrenaros. Vosotros os queréis entrenar.

  9. #3A Infinitives acabar de + infinitive – to say what someone has just done. Yo acabo de lavar el carro. I just washed the car. Yo acabo de lavarme la cara. I just washed my face. Other phrases that are followed by infintives: para + infinitive – in order to Tengo que levantarme temprano para levantar pesas con Ana. I have to get up early (in order to) lift weights with Ana.

  10. antes de + infinitive – before doing something Yo estudio antes de acostarme. I study before going to bed. después de + infinitive – after doing something Juan se lava los dientes después de comer. Juan brushes his teeth after eating.

  11. Stem-change verbse->ie / o->ue/u->ue / e->i ** only in the boot yo nosotros tú vosotros él ellos ella ellas usted ustedes

  12. me despierto nos despertamos despertarse (e->ie) – to wake up te despiertas os despertáis se despierta se despiertan

  13. me mantengo nos mantenemos mantenerse (e->ie) – to stay in shape te mantienes os mantenéis se mantiene se mantienen

  14. me acuesto nos acostamos acostarse (o->ue) – to go to bed te acuestas os acostáis se acuesta se acuestan

  15. encuentro encontramos encontrar (o->ue) – to find encuentras encontráis encuentra encuentran

  16. me visto nos vestimos vestirse (e->i) – to get dressed te vistes os vestís se viste se visten