Select Cases and Current Legal Issues
[…] 24. Subsection 5(1)(g)The No Longer Forgotten Subsection • For many years, Section 5(1)(g) offered an enviable non-interest repayment regarding certain post-retirement employment. • Limited by its terms to those retirees elected to public office or appointed to a position for a term of years by certain officials, including the governor, a mayor or a board of selectmen. • As of April 2, 2012, purchases under Section 5(1)(g) will be purchased with buyback interest, “and shall satisfy the requirements for reinstatement under subsection (a) of Section 105.” C. 176, Section 12