Select Cases and Current Legal Issues
[…] Once the local option is accepted, all minimum allowance recipients in a system are raised to $500 per month. • After the local option is accepted, all individuals who are eligible for the minimum allowance going forward will get $500 per month.

  29. C. 176, Sections 29 & 30 Eligibility for the Minimum Allowance • Only those eligible for the minimum allowance receive this increase. • Those ineligible to receive the minimum allowance, including those who remarried prior to the removal of the remarriage penalty in 2000, remain ineligible.

  30. Guarantees Under Section 25(5) and Chapter 176 Nicholas Poser, Esq.

  31. G.L. c. 32, s. 25(5) • Effect of Amendments or Repeal -- “The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.”

  32. Opinion of the Justices, 364 Mass. 847 (1973) • “[W]hen the characterization "contract" is used, it is best understood as meaning that the retirement scheme has generated material expectations on the part of employees and those expectations should in substance be respected.