Best practices for internal and supplier auditing
[…] 7. GMP Requirements for Supplier Auditing • United States • Auditing of suppliers is not a literal GMP requirement but is clearly an FDA “expectation” • 21 CFR 211.22(a): “…The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by another company.” • 21 CFR 211.84(d)(3): “…Containers and closures shall be tested for conformity with all appropriate written specifications.