Best practices for internal and supplier auditing
[…] 7. GMP Requirements for Supplier Auditing • United States • Auditing of suppliers is not a literal GMP requirement but is clearly an FDA “expectation” • 21 CFR 211.22(a): “…The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by another company.” • 21 CFR 211.84(d)(3): “…Containers and closures shall be tested for conformity with all appropriate written specifications. In lieu of such testing by the manufacturer, a certificate of testing may be accepted from the supplier, provided that at least a visual identification is conducted on such containers/closures by the manufacturer and provided that the manufacturer establishes the reliability of the supplier's test results through appropriate validation of the supplier's test results at appropriate intervals.”

  8. Key GMP Provision of FDASIA • The FDA Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA) was signed into law July 9, 2012. It is a complex bill with 11 Titles.