Best practices for internal and supplier auditing
[…] 8. Key GMP Provision of FDASIA • The FDA Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA) was signed into law July 9, 2012. It is a complex bill with 11 Titles. Title VII deals with the drug supply chain. • FDASIA Title VII, Section 711, specifies that GMP includes the implementation of quality oversight and controls over the manufacture of drugs, including the safety of raw materials, materials used in drug manufacturing, and finished drug products; the bill states as follows: • Section 501 (21 U.S.C. 351) is amended by adding at the end the following flush text: "For purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(B), the term 'current good manufacturing practice' includes the implementation of oversight and controls over the manufacture of drugs to ensure quality, including managing the risk of and establishing the safety of raw materials, materials used in the manufacturing of drugs, and finished drug products.".

  9. Guidance Issued to Date

  10. ICH Q10 on Supplier Audits • Section 2.7: “The pharmaceutical quality system, including the management responsibilities described in this section, extends to the control and review of any outsourced activities and quality of purchased materials.