Morpho phonology of the nominal suffix in taiwan hakka dialects
Download
1 / 25

Morpho-phonology of the Nominal Suffix in Taiwan Hakka Dialects - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 231 Views
  • Uploaded on

Morpho-phonology of the Nominal Suffix in Taiwan Hakka Dialects. Michael M. Opper Phondi Talk 10/15/2010. Objectives. Talk about the phonological fundamentals of four Taiwan Hakka dialects Compare the Nominal Suffix NS in Taiwan Hakka dialects with a particular emphasis on Guanxi Sixian.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Morpho-phonology of the Nominal Suffix in Taiwan Hakka Dialects' - lemuel


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Morpho phonology of the nominal suffix in taiwan hakka dialects l.jpg

Morpho-phonology of the Nominal Suffix in Taiwan Hakka Dialects

Michael M. Opper

Phondi Talk 10/15/2010


Objectives l.jpg
Objectives Dialects

  • Talk about the phonological fundamentals of four Taiwan Hakka dialects

  • Compare the Nominal Suffix NS in Taiwan Hakka dialects with a particular emphasis on Guanxi Sixian


Hakka dialects and chinese l.jpg
Hakka Dialects and Chinese Dialects

  • Hakka is one of seven Chinese languages

  • Spoken primarily in Northern Guangdong and Western Fujian

  • Roughly three million speakers in Taiwan; fifty million worldwide


Some features of hakka dialects l.jpg
Some Features of Hakka Dialects Dialects

  • All Hakka dialects have a nominalizing suffix. It is cognate to SC 兒 and has been commonly written with the “dummy character” 仔

  • Lack [y]

  • Lack yángshǎng陽上; only one shǎng tone

  • Register distinction in píng and rù; sometimes qù

  • Words with sonorant initials in higher registers

  • Unique words for son ‘lai6’ and mother ‘oi1’


Taiwan hakka dialects l.jpg
Taiwan Hakka Dialects Dialects

  • Sixian spoken by roughly 50% of Taiwan Hakka

  • Hailu spoken by more than 20%

  • Raoping spoken by less than 20%

  • Others spoken by less than 10%


Dialects surveyed l.jpg
Dialects Surveyed Dialects

  • Zhutian Sixian

  • Guanxi Sixian

  • Xinzhu Raoping

  • Yangmei Hailu


Taiwan hakka phonology l.jpg
Taiwan Hakka Phonology Dialects

  • C(G)VX structure for heavy syllables

  • CV structure for light syllables (the NS)

  • Rimes (Finals) V:- {a, e, i, o, u, ɨ} VX- V {e, o, a}, X {i, u, p, t, k, m, n, ŋ}

  • Dialects differ mainly in Onsets (Initials) and Tonemes










The nominal suffix ns l.jpg
The Nominal Suffix NS Dialects

  • Heavy syllables: CVX, Light syllables (such as the NS): CV

  • CVXCV will either have an unparsed syllable (CVX)CV or an ill-formed foot (CVX)(CV).

  • The NS cannot be a prosodic word, it affixes to a phonological word to avoid foot-based requirements

  • Requires an onset


The nominal suffix ns17 l.jpg
The Nominal Suffix NS Dialects

  • Always e² in Zhutian Sixian (Common Sixian suffix) *** add examples

  • ɤ in Xinzhu Raoping and Yangmei Hailu, becomes a syllabic nasal following nasals with the same place of articulation *** add examples

  • Underlying /l/ in Guanxi Sixian


Guanxi sixian ns l.jpg
Guanxi Sixian NS Dialects

***switch bracket types

Root+{suff1, suff2}

Identified the problem, not solved it!!

Do not emphasize OT analysis, cop out!


Guanxi sixian ns19 l.jpg
Guanxi Sixian NS Dialects

  • Four surface forms: the syllabic lateral [l̩], the syllabic dental nasal [n̩], the syllabic velar nasal [ŋ̍] and the mid-high back unrounded vowel [ɤ].

  • I hypothesize that the underlying form is /l/, only surfaces unchanged in a specific environment: after [aː]: e.g. /tsʰaː+l/  [tsʰaː.l̩]


Guanxi sixian ns20 l.jpg
Guanxi Sixian NS Dialects

  • Vowel final roots show a remarkable amount of free variation.

  • Spreading of the non-low vowels: e.g. /tjao-l/  [tjao.wl̩] and /koi-l/  [koi.jl̩].

  • In some forms, the /l/ becomes [ŋ̍]: e.g. /pʰi.jŋ̍/.

  • the /l/ becomes the back vowel [ɤ]: e.g. /pwoi.jɤ/

  • Since /a/ has no glide counterpart, there is a ban on epenthesis, and there is a strict adherence to right-alignment of roots with syllables, [tsʰaː.l̩] is the only option.


Gemination l.jpg
Gemination Dialects

  • There is a strong pressure for every syllable to have an onset.

  • There is also a strong pressure for the rightmost segment of every root to be aligned with the right edge of a syllable.