Employment Law (Mgmt 445)
[…] 4. Employment Law Overview cont. • For starters, let’s quickly look at • Exhibit 1.1 (text, page 4) – “Realities about the Regulation of Employment.” • Exhibit 1.2 (text, page 6) – “Realities about Who Is an Employee and Who Is Not.”

  5. Definition of Employer • California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.011(d) – “a person for whom an individual performs services as an employee.” • Text, page 25 – “one who employs or uses others to do his or her work, or to work on his or her behalf.”

  6. Definition of Employee • California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.011(c) – “a public officer and any individual who performs services subject to the right of the employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be done.”