konare immigration lawyer n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Tips on How You Can Maintain US Permanent Resident Status PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Tips on How You Can Maintain US Permanent Resident Status

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 8

Tips on How You Can Maintain US Permanent Resident Status - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 0 Views
  • Uploaded on

If you stay outside the US more than 1 year, then you would be required to acquire a re-entry permit before you exit. To know more, call us at 240-651-5937. Visit the presentation to know the tips on how you can maintain US permanent resident status.\n\nVisit the blog at:https://www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com/tips-can-maintain-us-permanent-resident-status\n

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Tips on How You Can Maintain US Permanent Resident Status' - konarelaw


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
konare immigration lawyer

Konare Immigration Lawyer

Immigration Attorney Annapolis | Immigration Attorney Rockville

Tips on How You Can Maintain US Permanent Resident Status

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com

maintain us permanent resident status

Maintain US Permanent Resident Status

Permanent residency – lawful permanent resident or green card residence – means that you call US home and it also happens to be where you plan to live in the foreseeable future.

But because of unforeseen situations, green card holders may need to stay outside the US for an extended period of time and when that happens, they will need the best advice, otherwise they could lose their permanent residence status or could take a long time (well-beyond the 5 years) to become a naturalized citizen.

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com

before you go on your extensive stay abroad

Before you go on your extensive stay abroad, you may want to consider the following:

  • Is your trip going to extend over 1 year? If it is, know that the law prohibits more than 1 year of stay outside the US in which case you would be required to acquire a re-entry permit before you exit. This will allow you to stay outside the US for more than a year without losing your permanent resident status.
  • If you stayed outside the US for more than a year without re-entry permit or for more than 2 years but had a re-entry visa, getting back into the US will be hard, but you have two option:
    • You can apply for a Returning Resident Immigrant visa known as (SB-1) or
    • If you do not meet the SB-1 requirements, you can start the process of getting another immigrant visa.

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com

for you to get an sb 1 you will need to prove

For you to get an SB-1, you will need to prove to the consulate officer the following:

That you had a permanent and lawful residence in the US before departure

That you had all the intentions of returning to the US during your departure

That your stay abroad was protracted by reasons beyond your control and for which you were not responsible for creating.

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com

the following is the required documentation

The following is the required documentation for SB-1 visa processing:

A completed DS-117 that determines the returning resident status

Your Form -551 (Permanent Resident Card

Your re-entry permit where applicable

Documentation showing the dates you travelled outside the US e.g. passport stamps and airline tickets

Concrete proof of ties to the US and hence the intention to return for example family and social ties, evidence of economic activities in the US such as tax returns.

A solid proof that your extended stay out of the US was necessitated by reasons beyond your control e.g. employment by a US company, medical incapacitation, and accompanying spouse who is a US citizen etc.

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com

the following is the required documentation 1

The following is the required documentation for SB-1 visa processing:

A completed DS-117 that determines the returning resident status

Your Form -551 (Permanent Resident Card

Your re-entry permit where applicable

Documentation showing the dates you travelled outside the US e.g. passport stamps and airline tickets

Concrete proof of ties to the US and hence the intention to return for example family and social ties, evidence of economic activities in the US such as tax returns.

A solid proof that your extended stay out of the US was necessitated by reasons beyond your control e.g. employment by a US company, medical incapacitation, and accompanying spouse who is a US citizen etc.

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com

contact konare immigration lawyer

Contact Konare Immigration Lawyer

For further information on this process and others, please call the Konare team at the 240-651-5937.

Konare Law Washington, DC

(*By Appointment Only)Address: 1629 K Street, N. W., Suite 300, Washington, DC 20006

Phone: (202) 679-3994Fax: (202) 318-8428Email: info@konarelaw.com

Konare Law Frederick, MD

Address: 5235 West view Drive Suite #101Frederick, MD 21703

Phone: (240) 651-5937Fax: (866) 240-3092Email: info@konarelaw.com

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com

thank you

Thank You

www.konareimmigrationlawyer.com