When Does a Criminal Defendant Become “Mentally Incompetent” to Proceed Insights From a Criminal Defense Lawyer in Miami
[…] Insights From a Criminal Defense Lawyer in Miami, FL https://kirlewlawfirm.com/

  2. In some cases, a person gets arrested and charged for a crime despite having no idea what is happening. Due to a mental disorder, they may be unable to grasp the nature of the charges against them — let alone assist in their defense. The defendant is deemed incompetent to proceed in this case, and any criminal proceedings must be postponed until their competency is restored. If you want to know more about how Florida law defines “incompetence,” reach out to a top Miami federal lawyer today. Per F.S. § 916.12, a criminal defendant does not have the mental competence to proceed if they “…[do] not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.”

  3. The judge must appoint at least two qualified mental health professionals to examine the criminal defendant before issuing a judgment of incompetency to proceed.