sixth regular meeting of inter american committee on science and technology commission
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Sixth Regular Meeting of Inter-American Committee on Science and Technology Commission

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 16

Sixth Regular Meeting of Inter-American Committee on Science and Technology Commission - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 111 Views
  • Uploaded on

Sixth Regular Meeting of Inter-American Committee on Science and Technology Commission. Science, Technology, Innovation and Investigation as tools to raise productivity Marco Fornasini, MD., Ph.D Managing Director SENACYT September, 2010. INDEX. Background Tools to raise productivity

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Sixth Regular Meeting of Inter-American Committee on Science and Technology Commission' - kellan


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
sixth regular meeting of inter american committee on science and technology commission

Sixth Regular Meeting of Inter-American Committee on Science and Technology Commission

Science, Technology, Innovation and Investigation as tools to raise productivity

Marco Fornasini, MD., Ph.D

Managing Director

SENACYT

September, 2010

slide2
INDEX
  • Background
  • Tools to raise productivity
    • Institute for Genomic Biology for the Conservation and Use of the Biodiversity of Ecuador (ECU-IBG).
    • First call for scientific talent entrepreneurs
slide3
Historically, Ecuador's economy has been based on the exportation of non-renewable primary goods. It has been a destructive and predator model to environment.
slide4
Ecuador´s most

important competitive

advantage

BIODIVERSITY

Scientific name

Pristimantis minimus

Common name

Cutin diminuto

slide5
This economic model of production has limited the development of the country.
    • It is necessary to introduce a new model of development adding value to primary goods.

HOW?

    • Forming qualified human resources.
    • Research to Preserve and Use Biodiversity
slide6
Background

Achievements in biodiversity activities.

There are several countries where the study and use of biodiversity has been part of their development:

Costa Rica (National Biodiversity Institute )

Ethiopia (Institute of Biodiversity Conservation)

Singapore (Genomic Institute of Singapore)

slide7
Within this framework Ecuador will establish:

“The Institute for Genome Biology for the Conservation and Use of the Biodiversity of Ecuador.”

ECU-IGB

slide8
Institute for Genomic Biology for the Conservation and

Use of the Biodiversity of Ecuador.

(ECU-IGB)

Objective

" To create a state of the art research facility to develop science to preserve and use the biodiversity of Ecuador“.

slide9
ECU-IGB

Mission

  • The Institute will contribute to change present model of economic development of Ecuador from one that is based in the export of primary goods to one that will generate added value to our exports.
  • The Institute will develop themes of research according to the “National Plan of Development
slide10
ECU-IGB

Vision

  • The Institute will become a reference research center on biodiversity for the country, region and the world.
  • The Institute will contribute to alleviate world wide problems such as climate changes, infectious diseases, energy alternatives, animal and human health, food security among others
slide11
ECU-IGB

Opportunities

  • Ecuador is located in one of the most biodiverse hotspots in the world.
  • It has been estimated that approximately 90% of drugs derived from plants have not yet been discovered.
  • Living species to be discover are around ten million.
slide12
Fields of Research

Microbes Plants Animals

  • Life Sciences (Health, Agriculture, Aquaculture)
  • Environment (Bioremediation, Ecology recovery)
  • Energy and Matter.(Bio-energy, Biomaterials)
slide13
ECU-IGB

Raising Productivity with the ECU-IGB

  • The institute will be a source of endogenous generation of high qualified scientists.
  • Discoveries in basic sciences will allow the generation of new products for worldwide consumption.
slide15
First call for scientific talent entrepreneurs

Promoters:

Senacyt and Ministry of Production

Objective

  • To stimulate Ecuadorian researchers

by means of a business empowerment program that allows to go from prototype to market.

ad