investigations n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Investigations PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Investigations

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 44

Investigations - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 95 Views
  • Uploaded on

Renal failure. Investigations. Dr. WASIF ALI KHAN MD-PATHOLOGY (UNIVERSITY OF BOMBAY) Assistant Prof . in Pathology Al Maarefa College. Serum sodium 136-145 mEq /L, SI-136-145 mmol /L Critical level--<120 or >160 mEq /L Serum potassium

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Investigations' - kateb


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
investigations

Renal failure

Investigations

  • Dr. WASIF ALI KHAN
  • MD-PATHOLOGY (UNIVERSITY OF BOMBAY)
  • Assistant Prof. in Pathology
  • Al Maarefa College
slide2

Serum sodium

136-145 mEq/L, SI-136-145 mmol/L

Critical level--<120 or >160 mEq/L

  • Serum potassium

Adult: 3.5–5.0 mEq/L: SI units: 3.5–5.0 mmol/L

  • Critical Levels: <2.5 or >6.5 mEq/L
slide3

Serum calcium-

Adult: 8.2 to 10.5 mg/dL; SI units: 2.05–2.54 mmol/L

  • Critical levels: >12 mg/dL; SI units: 2.99 mmol/L (coma, death).
  • <7mg/dL; SI units: 1.75 mmol/L (tetany, death)
slide4

SerumMagnesium-

1.6–2.2 mg/dL; SI units: 0.66–0.91 mmol/L

  • Critical Levels: <1 or >5 mg/dL

Serum Phosphorus-

  • Adult: 2.5–4.5 mEq/dL; SI units: 0.78–1.52 mmol/L
  • Critical Levels: <1 mg/dL
slide5

Serum Chloride-

  • Adult: 96–106 mEq/L; SI units: 96–106 mmol/L
  • Critical levels: < 80 mEq/L or >115 mEq/L
  • Serum BUN
  • Adult: 10–20 mg/dL; SI units: 3.6–7.1 mmol/L
  • Critical Levels:
  • >40 mg/dL (not dehydrated/no history of renal disease)
  • >100 mg/dL (patient with history of renal disease)
  • >20 mg/dL increase in 24 hr (indicates acute renal failure)
slide6

Serum Creatinine

Adult: Male: 0.6–1.2 mg/dL; SI units: 53–106 mol/L.

Female: 0.5–1.1 mg/dL; SI units: 44–97 mol/L

Serum Uric Acid

  • Adult: Male: 4.0–8.5 mg/dL; SI units: 0.24–0.51 mmol/L.
  • Female: 2.8–7.3 mg/dL; SI units: 0.16–0.43 mmol/L
  • Critical Levels: > 12 mg/dL
slide8

RENAL FUNCTION TESTS

  • Routine tests
  • Tests for renal function proper
  • Tests for structural integrity of kidney
slide9

1.ROUTINE TESTS

  • Urine analysis –

2. Bloodbiochemistry

  • Serum creatinine
  • Blood urea nitrogen (BUN)

Serum uric acid

Electrolytes-Na, K, Ca, Ph, Cl

Acid –base analysis-H, HCO3

urine analysis consists of
Urine Analysis consists of :
  • Collection of Urine sample
  • Physical Examination
  • Chemical Examination
  • Microscopic Examination
collection of urine
Collection of urine
  • Sample should be fresh and examined immediately ( within 1 hr).
  • Keeping at room temp
    • Reaction changes
    • Precipitation of crystalline substance
    • Disintegration of casts
    • Sample may be contaminated by bacterial growth.
urine sample
Urine sample

For routine examination: random sample

Early morning sample (most concentrated) - preferred for cellular elements and casts.

Specimen collected 2-3 hrs after a meal for albumin and sugar

Quantitative studies - 24 hr collection

150 to 200 cc of urine subjected for examination

urine sample1
Urine sample
  • Bacteriological examinations-

-midstream sample in sterile test tube

-for females, clean perineum and vulva with soap, water and clean gauze in sequence.

-In males retract the foreskin

  • For mycobacterial studies - 24 hr specimen is recommended.
  • For pregnancy tests- early morning specimen.
preservatives added
Preservatives added

(for 24hr collection)

  • Thymol (0.1gm/100ml.)
  • Toluol (enough to form a surface film)
  • Formaldehyde – for preserving cells and casts
  • NaF to inhibit glycolysis
volume
Volume
  • Normal adult excretes about 750-2000 ml of urine per day

Factors affecting volume of urine

  • Fluid intake
  • Diet
  • Environmental temp.
  • Humidity
  • Exercise
  • Age
  • Excretion of fluid by respiratory, intestinal tracts and skin
causes of altered urine volume
Causes of altered urine volume

Polyuria- diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus,during disappearance of oedema, chronic nephritis and certain nervous diseases

Oliguria- (decrease urination) acute and chronic glomerulonephritis, CCF, shock, febrile states, dehydration from any cause

Anuria- severe hypotension, acute GN, crush injuries, mercurial poisoning, after mismatched transfusion.

specific gravity
Specific gravity

Directly proportional to concentration and inversely proportional to volume

Normal range 1.003 to 1.030

In diabetes volume as well as specific gravity is increased

In end stage chronic glomerulonephritis the specific gravity is fixed at 1.010 despite the low volume of urine.

Proteinuria also raises the specific gravity

colour
Colour
  • Normal- pale yellow- urochromes

Alterations

  • Yellow green- bile or acriflavin
  • Red or brown - hemoglobin, beet, aniline dyes
  • Smoky red or brown - blood, rhubarb, senna
  • Milky - pus, bacteria, fat or chyle
  • Black - melanin, homogentisic acid, phenol
  • Redish purple - porphyrins
appearance
Appearance
  • Freshly voided is clear
  • Cloudiness on standing is due to

-Precipitation of phosphates in neutral/ alkaline urine and urates in acidic urine

  • Turbidity is due to presence of pus and epithelial cells, chyle or bacteria
reaction
Reaction

Normal urine is slightly acidic, pH is 6

Reaction depends on the diet, metabolic state of the body and micro-organisms in urine.

Reaction is tested by pH papers, litmus paper and pH meters.

odour
Odour

Normal is aromatic

Ammoniacal odour is due to decomposition from stasis in the bladder (cystitis)

Fruity odour is due to presence of ketone bodies seen in diabetes.

slide25

Chemical

examination

proteins
PROTEINS
  • Normal urine - 50mg in 24 hrs sample which is not detected by routine methods
  • Protienuria - increased glomerular permeability.
  • Most commonly filtered is albumin-albuminuria
  • Abnormal globulins like Bence-Jones proteins in multiple myeloma
glucose
Glucose
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Benedicts test
ketones
Ketones

Ketonuria

Diabetic ketoacidosis,

anorexia,

fasting,

Starvation

fever

prolonged vomiting,

blood
Blood
  • Blood- intact RBC (hematuria) or hemoglobin (hemoglobinuria)

Benzidine test

  • urine→ centrifuge →sediment →mix equal volume of reagent (saturated benzidine in glacial acetic acid+ equal quantity of hydrogen peroxide)
  • Appearance of blue colour- positive test
causes of hematuria
Causes of hematuria

Renal diseases

  • Acute infections, chronic glomerulonephritis, tuberculosis of the kidney, nephrotic syndrome, toxic damage to glomerulus, malignant hypertension, infarction, renal calculi, trauma to kidneys, acute cystitis, calculi and tumors in the ureter or bladder.

Other clinical conditions

  • Bleeding disorders such as leukemia, thrombocytopenia, coagulation factor deficiency, sickle disease or trait, scurvy.
  • Use of anticoagulant drugs.
hemoglobinuria
Hemoglobinuria
  • Hemoglobinuria-the presence of free hemoglobin in the urine as a result

of intravascular hemolysis.

  • Hemoglobinuria without hematuria occurs as a result of

hemoglobinemia (i e presence of free hemoglobin in the blood).

The conditions—

  • Hemolytic anemias autoimmune like G6PD deficiency
  • Poisoning from snake venom,
  • spider bites
  • bacterial toxins like clostridium botulinum
  • Severe burns
  • Hemolytic transfusion reactions

8. Sulfonamide and phenacetin administration

microscopic examination
Microscopic examination
  • Following are examined under the microscope after centrifuging urine at 2000 rpm for 10 min
  • Cells
  • Red cells
  • Epithelial cells
  • Pus cells
  • Casts
  • Hyaline casts
  • Epithelial casts
  • Granular casts
  • Waxy casts
  • Broad casts
  • Pus cells
  • Cylindroids and pseudo casts
crystals and amorphous materials
Crystals and amorphous materials

Crystals in acidic urine:

  • Uric acid
  • Urates and
  • calcium oxalates

Crystals in alkaline urine:

  • Triple phosphates
  • Amorphous phosphates of calcium and magnesium
  • Calcium carbonate
  • Ammonium biurate
abnormal crystals
Abnormal crystals
  • Cystine
  • Cholesterol
  • Leucine
  • Tyrosine
  • Sulfonamide
cytological examination
Cytological Examination
  • Look for malignant cells – early diagnosis of urinary tract malignancies
  • Fresh urine sample sediment smears stained by H &E and Papanicolaou stain
estimation of gfr creatinine clearance
ESTIMATION OF GFR-Creatinine clearance
  • Normal values- male-105+/- 20 ml/min

female-95+/-20 ml/min

  • Decrease creatinine clearance- significant reduction of renal function, glomerular filtration.
creatinine clearance test
Creatinine clearance test
  • Creatinine clearance :

max vol of ml plasma

cleared/minute/standard surface area

= Ucrx V x 1.73/ Pcrx A

Ucr- concentration of creatinine in urine( mg/dl).

Pcr- Concentration of creatinine in plasma or serum.

V- Volume of urine flow in ml/minute

A-Body surface area

formulas for creatinine clearance
Formulas for creatinine clearance
  • Cockcroft-Gault formula
  • Estimated GFR-
  • Modification of Diet in renal diseases-MDRD formula—ser. Creat, age, ethnicity and gender.
  • eGFR= 186 x Ser.Creat-1.154 x Age-0.203x (1.212 if black)x (0.742 if female)
  • eGFR in mg/dl.
evaluation of renal sodium excretion
Evaluation of renal sodium excretion

Most diagnostically distinguishing is the fraction of filtered sodium excreted (FENa).

FENa = Nau x Crs x 100

Nas x Cru

< 1% with adequate tubular function

> 2% with acute tubular necrosis

slide40

3.TESTS FOR STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY OF KIDNEY

Plain X-ray or KUB

IVP

Retrograde pyelography

Antegradepyelography

Micturatingcystourethrogram

Renal angiography

7. USG

8. Radio isotope renal scan

9. Renal biopsy.

slide41

RENAL BIOPSY:

1. Done when

      • Near normal kidney size
      • Clear cut diagnosis can not be made by less invasive measures.
      • Reversible disease process can be clarified.
slide42

2. The lesions diagnosed are –

  • Glomerulonephritis
  • Vasculitis
  • H U syndrome
  • Allergic nephritis

3. The biopsy specimen is subjected to light microscopy, immunofluorescence, electron microscopy

slide43

4. Contraindications-

1. Bilateral small kidney

2. Polycystic kidney

3. Uncontrolled HTN

4. Urinary tract or perinephric infection

5. Bleeding disorder