Underwriting under the Microscope: A View from the Courtroom
[…] 8. Some Observations • There are certain areas where there may be fraud • Detecting fraud during underwriting can: • Prevent bad business • Avoid cost to company for future lawsuits • Avoid company paying millions of dollars on bad policies 8

  9. Can You Rely On The Application? • Underwriter generally entitled to rely on representations in application • General Star Indem. Co. v. Duffy, 191 F.3d 55 (1st Cir. 1999)(“An insurer is entitled to rely on the representations of an insured”) • Fla. Stat. § 627.404(3) (“An insurer shall be entitled to rely upon all statements, declarations, and representations made by an applicant . . .”) 9