illegal migration n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
ILLEGAL MIGRATION PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
ILLEGAL MIGRATION

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 32

ILLEGAL MIGRATION - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 151 Views
  • Uploaded on

ILLEGAL MIGRATION. World Net Migration Rates. Illegal migration -->the movement of people into a country without following its immigration laws and procedures. How to enter Canada Legally.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'ILLEGAL MIGRATION' - kadeem


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide3
Illegal migration -->the movement of people into a country without following its immigration laws and procedures
how to enter canada legally
How to enter Canada Legally
  • Skilled worker & profession - arranged employment or skilled worker with at least 1 year experience in one of the occupation Approved occupations , Proof of funds , score 67 points on 6 selection factor point system Take the test
how to enter canada legally1
How to enter Canada Legally
  • Quebec-selected skilled worker Immigrate to Quebec
  • Canadian Experience Class - temporary foreign worker with at least 2 years of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada or foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least 1 year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada
how to enter canada legally2
How to enter Canada Legally

4. Investors, entrepreneurs and self‑employed persons - all must show 2 years experience

Investor net worth of at least $800,000 and will to invest at least $400,000 in Cdn. economy

Entrepreneurs - worth at least $300,000 and willing and able to contribute to Cdn. economy (create jobs)

how to enter canada legally3
How to enter Canada Legally

Self-employed - relevant experience to contribute to cultural and athletic life of Canada or purchase and manage a farm

Only required to score 35 out of 100 (5 factor selection process - Buisness class

how to enter canada legally4
How to enter Canada Legally

5. Provincial Nominee - Most provinces in Canada have an agreement with the gov’t of Canada - allows them to nominate immigrants who wish to settle in that province

provincial nominee must first apply to the province where he/she wishes to settle and complete its provincial nomination process

The province will consider your application based on its immigration needs and your genuine intention to settle there

how to enter canada legally5
How to enter Canada Legally
  • Family Sponsor - one can sponsor spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident

Financial responsibility - spouse and dependents over 22 years old 3 years

Any other relative and dependents under 22 years (until 25) old 10 years

how to enter canada legally6
How to enter Canada Legally
  • Refugee - show gov’t of Canada a person fears persecution or whose removal from Canada would subject them to a danger of torture, a risk to their life or a risk of cruel and unusual treatment or punishment due to race, religion, political opinion, nationality or membership in a particular social group, such as women or people of a particular sexual orientation
how to enter canada legally7
How to enter Canada Legally

Therefore --> Canada is looking for????

how to enter u s legally
How to enter U.S. Legally

A green card holder (also called an immigrant and a "lawful permanent resident") is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States

Green card - refers to the official card issued by the US government to lawful permanent residents (immigrants) as evidence of their authorization to live and work in the United States

how to enter u s legally1
How to enter U.S. Legally

officially called Form I-551, the Permanent Resident Card (formerly known as the Alien Registration Receipt Card)

called the Green Card not because of its current color, but because of the original color of the card many years ago

represents security to its holder- instantly communicates to law enforcement officials and US employers the right to permanently live and work in the United States

how to enter u s legally2
How to enter U.S. Legally

officially called Form I-551, the Permanent Resident Card (formerly known as the Alien Registration Receipt Card)

called the Green Card not because of its current color, but because of the original color of the card many years ago

represents security to its holder- instantly communicates to law enforcement officials and US employers the right to permanently live and work in the United States

slide15
Employment Immigrant Green Cards - permanent employment opportunity in the United States (Employment based immigration)

There are five categories of employment-based immigration Green Cards

  • 1st Preference (EB1) - top of field (Prize winners)
  • Extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
  • Outstanding professors and researchers
  • Certain multinational executives and managers
slide16
ii) 2nd Preference EB-2 - Green card for degrees, sciences, arts, business
  • Members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent

  • Exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business

iii)3rd Preference EB-3 - Green card for Professionals or skilled workers

  • Professionals with a baccalaureate degree (not qualifying for a higher preference category)

  • Skilled workers (minimum two years training and experience)

  • Other workers (requiring less than two years' training or experience)
slide17
iv) 4th Preference EB-4 - Green card for special immigrants
  • Certain overseas employees of the U.S. Government

  • Former employees of the Panama Canal Company

  • Retired employees of international organizations

  • Certain dependents of international organization employees

  • Certain members of the U.S. Armed Forces
slide18
v)5th Preference EB-5 - Green card for investment immigration
  • Special program to assist these immigrants
  • Create employment for @ least 10 worker-authorized employees (not individual or relatives)
  • capital investment must be $1,000,000 in high employment areas and $500,000 in targeted employment areas(rural areas and areas with unemployment rate 150% that of national average)
  • capital may include cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, and easily convertible cash equivalents.
slide19
Green Card Lottery - Each year, 50,000 immigrant visas (green cards) are made available through a lottery to people who come from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States

None of these visas (Green Cards) are available for people who come from countries that have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the past five years

slide20
Visa through the Diversity Visa Lottery Program - obtain green card and be authorized to live and work permanently in the United States & also be allowed to bring your wife or husband and any unmarried children under the age of 21

qualifying countries

Entries for the DV-2011 must be submitted electronically between noon, 12:00pm EDT (GMT-4), on Friday, October 2, 2009 and noon, 12:00pm EST (GMT-5), on Monday, November 30, 2009 (not before or after) at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov

Eligibility Quiz

slide21
Family Immigration Green Cards - can obtain a Green Card and become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who has a Green Card (is a lawful permanent resident) and is willing to sponsor you for a Green Card
  • Your relative must prove they can support you by providing proof that their income is at least 125% (PL)> U.S. poverty level for their household size, including you and all other sponsored family members
slide22
If relative is a US Citizen and they can legally prove you share one of the following relationships:
  • Husband or wife;
  • Child under 21 years old;
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21;
  • Married son or daughter of any age;
  • Brother or sister if person is at least 21 years old; or
  • Parents if person is at least 21 years old
  • If relative is a Green Card holder and they can legally prove person shares one of the following relationships, ◦Husband or wife; or◦Unmarried son or daughter of any age
slide23
Refugee - located outside of the United States
  • Is of special humanitarian concern to the United States
  • Demonstrates that they were persecuted or fear persecution due to race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group

  • Is not firmly resettled in another country
  • Is admissible to the United States
  • A refugee does not include anyone who ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion
slide24
A refugee must receive a referral to the U.S. Refugee Admissions Program (USRAP) for consideration
  • If referral received, refugee will receive help filling out application and then be interviewed abroad by a USCIS officer who will determine whether eligibility for refugee resettlement. 
  • case may include spouse, child (unmarried and under 21 years of age), and in some limited circumstances, other family members 
slide25
Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to: Race, Religion, Nationality, Membership in a particular social group, Political opinion
  • If eligible for asylum may be permitted to remain in the United States - apply for Asylum within one year of your arrival to the United States
  • no fee to apply
slide26
may include spouse and children who are in the United States on your application at the time you file or at any time until a final decision is made on
  • To include child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried
  • cannot apply for permission to work in the US at the same time apply for asylum
  • ] may apply for employment authorization if: 150 days have passed since you filed your complete asylum application AND No decision has been made
  • If you are granted asylum may work immediately