j 1 student and j 2 dependent employment workshop n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
J-1 Student and J-2 Dependent Employment Workshop PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
J-1 Student and J-2 Dependent Employment Workshop

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 25

J-1 Student and J-2 Dependent Employment Workshop - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 470 Views
  • Uploaded on

J-1 Student and J-2 Dependent Employment Workshop. International Student and Scholar Services Vanderbilt University. J-1 Student Employment. J-1 Employment Options. On-Campus Off-Campus Academic Training (AT). J-1On-Campus Employment. What does on-campus mean?

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'J-1 Student and J-2 Dependent Employment Workshop' - jaden


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
j 1 student and j 2 dependent employment workshop

J-1 Student and J-2 Dependent Employment Workshop

International Student and Scholar Services Vanderbilt University

j 1 employment options
J-1 Employment Options
  • On-Campus
  • Off-Campus
    • Academic Training (AT)
j 1on campus employment
J-1On-Campus Employment
  • What does on-campus mean?

Employment that occurs on the premises of the university that the student is authorized to attend.

  • Eligibility for on-campus employment
    • Good academic standing
    • Full-course of study
    • Specific employment opportunity has been authorized by your International Student Advisor in advance and in writing.
  • On-Campus employment is limited to a total of only 20 hours a week while your program is in session.
  • You may work more than 20 hours a week on-campus while your program is on official break. There is no maximum limit. =)
at academic training packet
AT (Academic Training) Packet
  • AT Fact Sheet
    • Definition
    • Eligibility
    • Application Process
    • Time limitations
    • AT Authorization
  • AT Application
what is at
AT is authorization to participate in training off-campus (be it paid or unpaid).

Academic training is work, training, or experience directly related to a student’s major area of study.

AT may involve sequential or simultaneous activities, with several employers, provided the application and approval procedures are followed for each employer and activity, and the time limits are not exceeded.

What is AT?
at eligibility
AT Eligibility
  • Student must be in good academic standing.
  • AT must be with a specific employer or training site, and be directly related to the major field of study listed on the DS-2019.
  • Student must receive written approval in advance from their International Student Adviser before beginning the training.
  • Unpaid academic training is authorized only prior to completion of the program, unless the training is significant part of the field and that adequate funding can be provided to cover all expenses.
  • AT can only be authorized by the program sponsor (Vanderbilt, Department of State, Fullbright, USAID, etc.)
at application process
AT Application Process
  • AT Application Form
    • Signed by Academic Adviser
  • Job Offer
    • On company letterhead
    • Include salary
    • Location of employment
    • Description of training
    • Beginning and ending dates of employment
    • Name of supervisor
  • Processing Times
    • Schedule an appointment with your ISA at least two weeks before the program completion date.
time limitations
Time Limitations
  • Bachelors and Masters degree students are permitted an overall limit of 18 months AT.
  • Ph.D. Students are eligible for 18 months of AT and 18 months of Post-Doctoral training for a total of 36 months. A new DS-2019 must be issued for the second 18 months.
  • Non-degree students are limited toatotal stay of 24 months, including all study time plus any authorized academic training.
  • Students may participate in AT before or after completion of studies.
  • The total period of authorized academic training must not exceed the time enrolled as a full-time student.
  • Students must have an academic training offer before the program end date, and the training must begin within the 30 day grace period following program completion.
  • All AT is counted as full-time, even if employment is on a part-time basis.
at authorization
AT Authorization
  • ISSS facilitates the AT application process
  • Final authorization is an AT approval on your DS-2019 with A/RO signature
while on at
While on AT

While you are on AT you are still considered a J-1 Vanderbilt student.

Therefore you must:

  • Notify ISSS of any address change via the online Change of Address Form
  • Maintain health insurance
  • Have your DS-2019 signed for travel by ISSS
  • Report changes of employment to ISSS
  • Complete AT Evaluation
life after at
Life after AT

Within 30 days after completing AT, you must do one of the following:

  • Depart the U.S.
  • Apply for change of status in the U.S. You may not be eligible for this benefit if you are subject to 212(e) (H-1B, L or LPR)
  • Begin another J-1 student program.
who to contact
Who to Contact
  • A-H – Marci Angevine, International Student & Scholar Adviser

Walk-in Hours: Tuesday 1:30 – 3:30

Thursday 1:30 – 3:30

Friday 1:30 – 3:30

  • I-K – Heather Jones, International Student & Scholar Adviser

Walk-in Hours: Monday 1:30 – 3:30

Wednesday 1:30 – 3:30

  • L-Q – Radhika Reddy, International Student & Scholar Adviser

Walk-in Hours: Monday 10:00 – 12:00

Wednesday 10:00 – 12:00

Thursday 10:00 – 12:00

  • R-Z – Heather Young, Assistant Director

Walk-in Hours: Tuesday 10:00 – 12:00

Friday 10:00 – 12:00

j 2 employment packet
J-2 Employment Packet
  • J-2 Employment Fact Sheet
    • Dependent Eligibility
    • Application Process
    • Length
    • Extensions
    • Authorization
  • Form I-765
  • Monthly Budget Sample
dependent eligibility
Dependent Eligibility

J-2 dependents of J-1 Exchange Visitors may apply to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for work authorization, provided the income from such employment will be for the support of the dependent(s), and not for the principal J-1.

application process
Application Process
  • Schedule appointment with your International Adviser at least 3 months in advance of intended employment start date
  • Submit complete application documents to your International Adviser at the scheduled appointment:
    • Form I-765
    • $340 Application fee: Check payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security
    • 2 Passport-style photos
    • Copy of DS-2019s for J-1 and J-2
    • Copy of I-94 card (front and back) for J-1 and J-2
    • Copy of Passport ID page(s) for J-1 and J-2
    • Copy of Visa Stamp for J-1 and J-2
    • Copy of all previous Employment Authorization Documents (EAD cards)
    • Monthly Expense Budget – See Sample
    • Letter from J-2 stating why the employment is desired and that employment is not to support J-1
length extensions authorization
Length, Extensions, & Authorization
  • Length
    • USCIS practice is to limit issuance of all EADs to no more than 1 year. In any case, J-2 employment authorization may not exceed the program duration indicated on the principal’s DS-2019, and is valid only if the J-1 is maintaining status.
  • Extensions
    • A J-2 dependent must file form I-765 with all supporting documents each time an extension of employment is necessary.
  • Authorization
    • If permission for employment is granted, an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card is issued and is valid for any kind of full-time or part-time employment for the period of time stated on the EAD. Employment may begin only after receiving approval from the USCIS.
volunteering
Volunteering
  • Must be an advertised volunteer position
  • A volunteer position usually does not require you to have special skills. (specific lab work)
  • If it is normally a paid position then it is not a valid volunteer position.
examples of illegal employment
Examples of Illegal Employment
  • Babysitting for a Professor
  • House cleaning for your Advisor
  • Translating texts for the local town library
  • Editing papers for other students online
  • Working for outside companies doing temporary work on campus
additional j 2 information
Additional J-2 Information
  • Limitations (two year home country residence requirement)
  • Can study full-time
who to contact1
Who to Contact
  • A-H – Marci Angevine, International Student & Scholar Adviser

Walk-in Hours: Tuesday 1:30 – 3:30

Thursday 1:30 – 3:30

Friday 1:30 – 3:30

  • I-K – Heather Jones, International Student & Scholar Adviser

Walk-in Hours: Monday 1:30 – 3:30

Wednesday 1:30 – 3:30

  • L-Q – Radhika Reddy, International Student & Scholar Adviser

Walk-in Hours: Monday 10:00 – 12:00

Wednesday 10:00 – 12:00

Thursday 10:00 – 12:00

  • R-Z – Heather Young, Assistant Director

Walk-in Hours: Tuesday 10:00 – 12:00

Friday 10:00 – 12:00

final questions
Final Questions?
  • Office Hours

Monday – Friday: 8 - 5

  • Student Life Center

310 25th Avenue South, Suite 103

Phone: 615-322-2753

Fax: 615-343-7799

E-mail: isss@vanderbilt.edu

Website: www.vanderbilt.edu/isss