Parentally Placed Private School Students
[…] 5. Parentally-Placed • Parentally-placed private school children with disabilities means children with disabilities enrolled by their parents in private, including religious, schools or facilities that meet the definition of elementary school or secondary school. 34 C.F.R. §300.130. (FAPE is NOT at issue.) • If a child is parentally-placed in a private school as a parental choice, not a special education dispute, then the child has no individual right to receive special education and related services. 34 C.F.R. §300.137(a).

  6. Parentally-Placed “No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.” 34 C.F.R. §300.137(a).