Oversight Board Meeting of March 15, 2012
[…] (34181(e)) • Termination must make counter-party to agreement whole

  45. Best Interests of Taxing Entities • Dissolution Act does not explicitly define what constitutes the “best interests of taxing entities” • Direct financial benefit would meet this definition • Possibly indirect benefits to taxing entities can also considered

  46. Ralph M. Brown Act • Enacted in 1953 in response to series of articles in SF Chronicle about secret government meetings • Section 54953(a) is heart of the law: • “All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”

  47. “Legislative Body” • Dissolution Act specifies that the Oversight Board is a legislative body subject to the Brown Act.

  48. “Meetings” • The Brown Act’s definition of “meeting” is very broad.