The Public Vocational Rehabilitation Process Developed By:
[…] 36. Requirements for an Impartial Hearing • Representation: • An applicant or eligible individual must be allowed to be represented by counsel or other advocate selected by the applicant or eligible individual. 34 C.F.R. § 361.57(b)(3)(ii)

  37. Requirements for an Impartial Hearing • Evidence: • An applicant or eligible individual, or their representative, must be allowed “an opportunity to submit . . . evidence and other information that support’s the applicant’s or eligible individual’s position” and “to examine . . . all other relevant sources of information and evidence.” 34 C.F.R. §§ 361.57(b)(3)(ii), and 361.57(e)(2)

  38. Requirements for an Impartial Hearing • Witnesses: • An applicant or eligible individual, or their representative, must be allowed “an opportunity to present witnesses during the hearing and to examine all witnesses and other relevant sources of information and evidence.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.57(e)(2)

  39. Requirements for an Impartial Hearing • Your Responsibility under federal law: • “Make a decision based on the provisions of the approved state plan, the Act, Federal vocational rehabilitation regulations, and state regulations and policies that are consistent with Federal requirements,” and • Provide the “individual or, if appropriate their representative and to the State unit [VR] a full written report of the findings and grounds for the decision within 30 days of the completion of the hearing. . ..” 34 C.F.R. § 361.57(e)(3)