E-Commerce and Telecom Tax Overview
[…] The court viewed that perspective as too narrow noting that per Tyler Pipe one is to look at whether the activities of the retailer’s in-state people are “significantly associated with [its] ability to establish and maintain a market in [the] state for the sales.” • The court did not find the returns policy here similar to SFA Folio Collection where the store took returns from the catalog operation under its own policy and for its benefit.

  26. Borders Online – cont’d • Query: Is this holding a proper interpretation under R&T §6203(c)(2)? R&T §6203(a) provides that “every retailer engaged in business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this state, not exempted … shall …collect the tax from the purchaser.” R&T §6203(c)(2) provides that “retailer engaged in business in this state” includes “any retailer having any representative, agent, salesperson, canvasser, independent contractor, or solicitor operating in this state under the authority of the retailer or its subsidiary for the purpose of