70-646 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
70-646 PowerPoint Presentation
play fullscreen
1 / 6
70-646
187 Views
Download Presentation
fausta
Download Presentation

70-646

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. 70-646 Microsoft Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator Thousands of IT Professionals before you have already passed their 70-646 certification exams using the Microsoft 70-646 Practice Exam from ipass4sure.com. Once you start using our 70-646 exam questions you simply can't stop! You are guaranteed to pass your Microsoft 70-646 test with ease and in your first attempt. Here's what you can expect from the ipass4sure Microsoft 70-646 course: * Up-to-Date Microsoft 70-646 questions designed to familiarize you with the real exam. * 100% correct Microsoft 70-646 answers you simply can't find in other 70-646 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a 70-646 PDF. * Microsoft 70-646 brain dump free content featuring the real 70-646 test questions. Microsoft 70-646 Certification Exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and Microsoft Certification Path. With Microsoft Certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed Microsoft 70-646 Certification Exam are an absolute favorite in the industry. If you pass Microsoft 70-646 Certification Exam then career opportunities are open for you. Our 70-646 Questions & Answers provide you an easy solution to your Microsoft 70-646 Exam Preparation. Our 70-646 Q&As contains the most updated Microsoft 70-646 real tests. You can use our 70-646 Q&As on any PC with most versions of Acrobat Reader and prepare the exam easily.

  2. Exam Name: Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator Exam Type: Microsoft Exam Code: 70-646 Total Questions: 403 Question: 1 Your organization has a Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition computer thatis used as an intranet server. Which of the following upgrade paths are possible forthis computer? (Each correct Answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Windows Server 2008 Datacenter edition B. Windows Web Server 2008 C. Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition D. Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition E. Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition (Server Core) Answer: D Question: 2 Suppose you are the network administrator of your company which contains 40 DNS servers. One of the DNS servers is named DNSServer1 which installs Adminpak.msi. Administrators who manage the DNS servers by using a Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) to connect to DNSServer1 use client computers that run Windows Vist a. Now, your company decides to upgrade the 40 DNS servers from Windows Server 2003 to the Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 and reconfigure the DNS server role. As a network administrator, you need to manage the new DNS servers by using a Microsoft Management Console (MMC). So what should you do? A. Create a Group Policy object that deploys Windows PowerShell to all administrators. B. Create a Group Policy object that deploys the Windows Server 2003 Adminpak.msi file to all administrators by using. C. Prepare a way that makes the client users able to remotely access to the Windows Server 2008 Server Coreservers. D. Prepare a way that makes the client users able to remotely the Windows Server 2008 server which installs the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT). Answer: D Question: 3 You are migrating System Center Configuration Manager 2007 sites from mixedmode to native mode. Which report identifies clients that have successfullyswitched their site mode configuration? A. Summary Information Of Clients In Native Mode B. Client Assignment Failure Details C. Summary Information Of Clients Capable Of Native Mode D. Clients Incapable Of Native Mode Answer: A Question: 4 Suppose an Active Directory domain within which all the domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 comprises your company network. All the client computers in the network run either Windows Vista or Windows XP sp2. Now, as the IT administrator, you are required to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) for all client computers to meet the following requirements:You should minimize network traffic when a user logs on to or off from a client computer.You must make users be able to access their EFS certificates on any client computers.EFS certificates must be accessible when a client computers disk fails. What should you do? A. Make credential roaming enabled. Page 1 of 142

  3. Exam Name: Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator Exam Type: Microsoft Exam Code: 70-646 Total Questions: 403 B. Make roaming user profiles enabled. C. Make a Data Recovery Agent enabled. D. Send smart cards to all users. Answer: A Question: 5 Suppose there are one main office as well as one branch office in your company. Your company network consists of a single Active Directory domain whose functional level is Windows Server 2008. And you also know that each office has an Active Directory site and all the servers run Windows Server 2008.Now, you are asked to design a file sharing strategy which should satisfy the following requirements to deploy file servers in each office.You should make sure that users in both offices can access the same files.You should make sure that users in both offices can use the same Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path to access files.You should make sure that the design must reduce the amount of bandwidth used to access files. You should make sure that users must be able to access files even if a server fails. Then what should your design be like? A. Create a stand-alone DFS namespace which uses replication. B. Create a domain-based DFS namespace which uses replication. C. Create a multi-site failover cluster which contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office. D. Create a Network Load Balancing cluster that contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office. Answer: B Question: 6 Your organization has a single Terminal Server. Users are allowed to connect tothe Terminal Server with up to two concurrent sessions. You want to ensure thatusers who are connected to two sessions do not use more resources on the TerminalServer than a user connected with a single session. Which of the followingstrategies should you pursue? A. Apply the Equal_Per_User WSRM policy. B. Apply the Equal_Per_Session WSRM policy. C. Configure the server??s properties in Terminal Server Management console. D. Configure RDP-Tcp properties. Answer: A Question: 7 Suppose there is one Windows Server 2008 server which has Microsoft SQL Server 2005 installed and 2 RAID 1 arrays and 1 RAID 5 array configured in your company. Now you need to allocate hard disk space on this server with the following requirements, A single hard disk drive fails will not result in data loss.Maximize the performance of the SQL Server applicationMinimize the loss of write performance when a hard disk drive fails Then what should you do? A. Store all files on the RAID 5 array. B. Store the operating system files on one of the RAID 1 arrays and store the SQL transaction logs on the other RAID 1 array. Keep the SQL database files on the C. Store the operating system files on one of the RAID 1 arrays and store the SQL transaction logs on the RAID 5 array. Keep the SQL database files on the other D. Store the operating system files on the RAID 5 array and store the SQL transaction logs on one of the RAID 1 arrays. Keep the SQL database files on the other Answer: B Page 2 of 142

  4. Exam Name: Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator Exam Type: Microsoft Exam Code: 70-646 Total Questions: 403 Question: 8 Suppose your company ask you to deploy 8 files server which run Windows Server 2008 and all these file servers will connect to Ethernet switches. You need to make sure the data storage solution satisfy the following requirements:You should make sure allocates storage to the servers as neededYou should use the existing network infrastructure You should improve the performance to the max extent.You should maximizes fault tolerance Then what??s your solution? A. First install Windows Server 2008 Datacenter Edition on each server and then deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Last, deploy an iSCSI storage area network B. First install Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition on each server and then deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Last, implement RAID 5 C. First install Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition on each server and then deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Last, deploy a Fibre Channel (FC) storage D. First install Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition on each server and then deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Last, map a network Answer: A Question: 9 Your organization has two offices, one located in Sydney and one located inMelbourne. A data center in Canberra hosts infrastructure servers. Both theMelbourne and Sydney offices have their own Terminal Server farms. The officesare connected by a high-speed WAN link. Each office has its own Active Directorydomain, which are both a part of the same forest. The forest root domain islocated in the Canberra data center and does not contain standard user orcomputer accounts. For operational reasons, you want to ensure that CALspurchased and installed at each location are only allocated to devices at thatlocation. Which of the following license server deployment plans should youimplement? A. Deploy a license server to each location and set the discovery scope of each license server to Domain. B. Deploy a license server to each location and set the discovery scope of each license server to Forest. C. Deploy a license server to the Canberra data center and set the discovery scope of the license server to Forest. D. Deploy a license server to the Canberra data center and set the discovery Answer: A Question: 10 Suppose there is one single Active Directory domain in your company, and each of the 3 domain controllers runs Windows Server 2008. What should you do if you are required to design a recovery strategy for Active Directory objects with the following requirement satisfied? The objects in a backup are able to be compared to objects in the live Active Directory databaseMake the administrative effort as less as possible. A. Just restore the backup to a domain controller in a test forest. B. First restore the backup to the original location and then use the Active Directory Service Utilities (Ntdsutil.exe) to create a snapshot. C. Restore the backup to an alternate location. Use the Activate Directory Installation wizard to create a new domain controller. D. First restore the backup to an alternate location and then use the Active Directory Database Mounting Tool (Dsamain.exe) to mount the database. Page 3 of 142

  5. Exam Name: Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator Exam Type: Microsoft Exam Code: 70-646 Total Questions: 403 Answer: D Question: 11 Suppose there is a single Active Directory domain in your company network and the main office of your company has an internet connection. Now your company wants to set up a branch office which will connect to the main office via a limited bandwidth WAN link, thus the branch office will not be able to access the internet. Besides, the branch office will have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2008.As the IT administrator, you are required to deploy the servers in the branch office with the following requirements meet, Automated InstallationsComputers must be automatically activated.Reduce the network traffic between the offices as much as possible.Then what will be included in your plan? A. Implement Key Management Service (KMS), a DHCP server, and Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the branch office. B. Utilize Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers. Implement a DHCP server and Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main C. Implement Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office and implement a DHCP server and implement the Key Management Service (KMS) in the D. Utilize Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers. Implement a DHCP server in the main office and implement Windows Deployment Answer: A Question: 12 Which of the following steps do you need to take prior to installing CALs on a TSlicense server? (Each correct Answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Select license server scope. B. Set the domain level to Windows Server 2008 functional level. C. Activate the license server D. Select the license type. E. Install Internet Information Services (IIS). Answer: A, C Question: 13 Which of the following environments allows you to initiate an unattended installation? A. Windows PE 2.0 B. Windows NT Boot Disk C. MS DOS Boot Disk D. Windows Server 2008 Installation Media Answer: A Question: 14 Suppose there is a single Active Directory site in your company and now you are wanted to deploy 1000 new computers which run Windows Vista Enterprise Edition in your company. All the new computers will have Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) network adapters installed. But you should keep in mind that you should meet the following requirements:You should support 50 simultaneous installations of Windows VistaReduce the impact of network operations during the deployment of the new computers as much as possible. Reduce the amount of time required to install Windows Vista on the new computers as much as possible. Then what will be included in your plan? Page 4 of 142

  6. Pass4sure $89 Lifetime Membership Features; - Pass4sure $89 Lifetime Membership includes Over 2100 Exams in One Price. - All Pass4sure Questions and Answers are included in $89 package. - All Pass4sure audio exams are included free in $89 package (See List). - All Pass4sure study guides are included free in $89 package (See List). - Lifetime login access, no hidden fee, no login expiry. - Free updates for Lifetime. - Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. - Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). - Verified answers researched by industry experts. - Study Material updated on regular basis. - Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. - Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. - No authorization code required to open exam. - Portable anywhere. - 100% success Guarantee. - Fast, helpful support 24x7. View list of All exams (Q&A) provided in $89 membership; http://www.ipass4sure.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) provided FREE for members; http://www.ipass4sure.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) provided FREE for members; http://www.ipass4sure.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Sample QAs. http://www.ipass4sure.com/samples.asp To purchase $89 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here (One time fee) https://www.regnow.com/softsell/nph-softsell.cgi?item=30820-3 3COM CompTIA Filemaker IBM LPI OMG Sun ADOBE ComputerAssociatesFortinet IISFA McAfee Oracle Sybase APC CWNP Foundry Intel McData PMI Symantec Apple DELL Fujitsu ISACA Microsoft Polycom TeraData BEA ECCouncil GuidanceSoftware ISC2 Mile2 RedHat TIA BICSI EMC HDI ISEB NetworkAppliance Sair Tibco CheckPointEnterasys Hitachi ISM Network-General SASInstitute TruSecure Cisco ExamExpress HP Juniper Nokia SCP Veritas Citrix Exin Huawei Legato Nortel See-Beyond Vmware CIW ExtremeNetworks Hyperion Lotus Novell SNIA and many others.. See complete list Here