RHINOCEROS. How many species of rhinoceros are there?. The 5 Rhinos. They are the White, Black, Indian, Javan and Sumatran Rhinos. The white and black rhinos belong to Africa. While the Indian, Javan and Sumatran Rhinos belong to Asia.
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
How many species of rhinoceros are there?
They are the White, Black, Indian, Javan and Sumatran Rhinos.
The white and black rhinos belong to Africa. While the Indian, Javan and Sumatran Rhinos belong to Asia.
The White, Black and Sumatran rhinos have two horns while the Indian and Javan rhinos have only one horn.
It is the largest land animal next to the elephant. The White Rhino has poor vision and a keen sense of smell. Its young sometimes becomes victims to lions. Its biggest threat is man and is slaughtered by man slaughtered in thousands. Only 7500 White rhinos are left.
This animal(1980-2000). Hunters have poached them for their horns and meat. This poaching had caused some Sumatran Rhinos to disappear. Another reason for some to disappear is habitat destruction. People have been logging and land cleaning for agriculture.
The situation is so bad that they will be extinct by 2010 if nothing is done. Only 40 Sumatran rhinos are left.
The Black rhinoceros is classified as a member of the order perissodactyla (odd-toed hoofed mammals) and is a member of the family Rhinocerotidae.The black rhinoceros grows up to 3.7meters long to 1.8 meter high. It weighs up to 1360kilograms. The black rhinoceros is classified as
A critically endangered species due to a reduction
Of at least 80% of The black rhinoceros population
Over the last three generations based on direct
Observation, an index of abundance and a decline area in occupancy. The black Rhinoceros is the most aggressive species in the rhinoceros family, and can charge at speeds up to 50km/h. only 2400 black rhinos are left.
The Javan rhinoceros ("rhino") weighs 1500 - 2000 kg (3200 - 4400 lb) and has a length of 3 - 3.5 m (10 - 11'). It has one horn and prominent folds in the skin, similar to the Indian rhino. The horn grows onto a roughened area of the skull (rather than being "rooted" in the skull). The Javan rhino is hairless except for its ears and tail tip. Its thick gray skin is divided by deep folds to make a "saddle" over the neck. The single horn rarely exceeds 25 cm (10") long and is lacking in some females. Formerly, the Javan rhino was widespread and often abundant from Bangladesh east through Myanmar and southwest China to Vietnam and south through Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Malaysia to Sumatra and Java (Indonesia). It has dwindled to only two known populations, in the UdjungKulon National Park in Java (Indonesia) and the Cat Tien National Park in Vietnam. It may also still exist in other locations. Only about 100 Javan rhinos left.
The Indian rhinoceros has one horn (both male and female), and its skin has loose folds and rivet-like knobs which make it appear armoured. A female Indian rhino weighs about 1600 kg (3500 lb), while a male weighs about 2200 kg (4800 lb). The average height of a female is 1.6 m (5.2'); males average 1.8 m In historic times, the Indian rhino occurred in the sub-Himalayan region all along the Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra River basins. It disappeared over much of its range between 1600 - 1900. By the beginning of the 20th century, it was close to extinction. At that point there was a change in human treatment of the Indian rhino: hunting was halted and general legal protection was established. For most of the 20th century, populations of the Indian rhino have been concentrated in southern Nepal and north-eastern India. By the late 20th century, the Indian rhino was confined to a few isolated patches in the Nepalterai, West Bengal (India), and the Brahmaputra Valley in Assam (India). Fortunately, the total population increased considerably during the second half of the 20th century (5.9') tall. Only about 2000 Indian Rhinos left.
For their horns because their horns are highly valued and according to some cultures, it is believed that the powdered rhino horn will cure anything from fever to food poisoning. Which results into severe poaching.
It is 100% man.
Some of you might say but it is not me who poached the rhino!
Yes I agree but if you take the trouble of just thinking you would realise that you can help to save the rhinos in many different ways . I would suggest that you go to www.rhinos-irf.org/ and donate to save the rhinos. it would be of big help to preserve the rhinos for future generations to see.