slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Introduction PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Introduction

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 18

Introduction - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 62 Views
  • Uploaded on

Staying in the UK to Work New provision for students under Tier 2 Sue Castle-Miller Visa and Immigration Adviser Student Information and Advisory Service student.immigration@admin.ox.ac.uk. Introduction. Initial indication of future changes announced by the Government in March 2011

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Introduction' - eliot


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide1

Staying in the UK to WorkNew provision for students under Tier 2Sue Castle-Miller Visa and Immigration AdviserStudent Information and Advisory Servicestudent.immigration@admin.ox.ac.uk

introduction
Introduction

Initial indication of future changes announced by the Government in March 2011

In February 2012 Government issued a “Statement of Intent” which announced

  • Closure of Tier 1 (Post Study Work) on 5 April 2012
  • Introduction of a new provision for students under Tier 2 of the Points Based System from 6 April 2012
  • Details to be laid before Parliament on 15 March 2012
this session will cover
This session will cover:
  • Work schemes currently available
  • Scheme still to be launched
  • What we know about the new Tier 2 provision for students
  • Information still to be released
  • Frequently Asked Questions
work schemes and other routes currently available
Work Schemes and other routes currently available

Tier 2

Licensed employer sponsors you for a specific job at an appropriate/minimum salary

New provision to be introduced under Tier 2 (General)

Tier 1

Exceptional Talent, Entrepreneur, Investor and Post

Study Work (until 5/4/12)

Tier 5

Youth Mobility, Temporary Worker (includes

Government Exchange Schemes for work experience

and internships)

Outside Points-Based System

Various categories including Ancestry Visa

EEA/Swiss nationalor family member

scheme still to be launched
Scheme still to be launched

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

Initial outline of scheme announced in February 2012 but not yet implemented

For those having “developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills”

Scheme only open to HEIs who are “Highly Trusted Sponsors” under Tier 4 or who are “A-rated” under Tier 2

Student sponsored by University from which they have graduated

Limited to 1,000 applications in the first year

what we know about the new student provision under tier 2
What we know about the new student provision under Tier 2

Students

Apply from within the UK (no provision to apply overseas)

Must hold a current student visa

Most need to have been “awarded their qualification”

Except DPhil students who must have completed at least 12 months of study

Meet all normal T2 criteria which includes English language, maintenance and permission from financial sponsor (if applicable)

what we know about the new student provision under tier 21
What we know about the new student provision under Tier 2

Students

Obtain job offer with an employer who holds a Tier 2 sponsor licence

Employment must be skilled and at graduate level

Salary at or above minimum annual rate for job detailed in appropriate Code of Practice, or £20,000, whichever is higher

Employer will need to sponsor the visa application by issuing a “Certificate of Sponsorship” (CoS) – a unique reference number, which holds information about the job and your personal details

Tier 2 visa will be linked to that specific employer

what we know about the new student provision under tier 22
What we know about the new student provision under Tier 2

Employer

Must hold a Tier 2 licence

Agree to sponsor your employment by issuing a “Certificate of Sponsorship” (CoS) number

This will not be subject to the annual limit – the CoS will be “unrestricted”

AND

Employer is not required to complete a Resident Labour Market Test – job not advertised to British or EEA workers

CoS valid for 3 months from issue

what we know about the new student provision under tier 23
What we know about the new student provision under Tier 2

Dependants

New dependants can apply “on same terms as other Tier 2 migrants”

Existing dependants can continue to be sponsored by main applicant

Dependants can switch into Tier 2 in their own right but will be “subject to the Tier 2 limit”

No CoS required for dependants

information still to be released
Information still to be released

Length of initial visa under new provision

Whether visa can be extended

Details about the application process (new Tier 2 Policy Guidance to be published)

For example, at what point is a student “awarded their qualification” and the evidence required?

How the application form will look and how to complete it (form issued for use from 6 April 2012)

Cost of application

information still to be released1
Information still to be released

Maintenance requirements and evidence to show level of funding

Whether an “A-rated” Tier 2 sponsor will be able to certify maintenance

Details of any other requirements

Point at which you can start your employment under the new Tier 2 provision

Visa and Immigration website will be updated with information as and when it is available

www.ox.ac.uk/students/international_students/

slide12
FAQs

My visa expires 2 months after the end of my course, will I have time to apply?

This will rely on receiving required evidence of your award, finding and being offered a job with a Tier 2 licence holder, supplying employer with required documents to be able to issue you a CoS and making your application before the date your visa expires

What is the date of application?

Date of posting, date of in-person appointment, or if online applications accepted, date you submit application form and pay application fee online.

Can a Junior Research Fellow apply?

Non-stipendiary JRFs will not be eligible (no salary). Paid JRFs would need to meet the salary level and other requirements

slide13
FAQs

My prospective employer does not hold a Tier 2 sponsor licence. How can I apply?

You will not be able to make a Tier 2 application based on that employment. The employer would need to apply for a Tier 2 licence (which is an expensive and fairly lengthy process) and issue with a CoS for you to be able to take up that job offer

When can I start working for an employer under Tier 2?

It should be possible to start work once you have submitted an application under the new Tier 2 provision but only on a short term contract. This will be clarified in the new Policy Guidance

slide14
FAQs

When can I start working for an employer under Tier 2?

It should be possible to start work once you have submitted an application under the new Tier 2 provision but only on a short term contract. This will be clarified in the new Policy Guidance

The Government announced this change on 29 February to take effect from 6 April 2012

Can I work part-time?

Only if you can meet the minimum salary level and other requirements. For example, full salary £30,000, working 0.5 p/t = £15,000 which does not meet the £20,000 minimum

slide15
FAQs

Can I be self-employed?

Unlike Tier 1 (PSW) you cannot be self-employed

Will the minimum salary include allowances?

This has still to be confirmed but any guaranteed part of an employment package is included under the current Tier 2 (General) scheme

Can I get permanent residence?

Time spent in the UK on Tier 2 will no longer confer an automatic right to apply for settlement

Applications will be accepted but need to meet published requirements

Government announced this change on 29 February to take effect from 6 April 2012

resources
Resources

See handout for links to:

  • UKBA website for current and new application forms and guidance notes when available
  • UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) website for Information Sheet, ‘Working in the UK after your studies’ (and ‘Working during your studies’)

Help from Visa and Immigration Advisers in

Student Information and Advisory Service:

E-mail student.immigration@admin.ox.ac.uk

if you have questions

action plan
Action Plan

Analyse your options bearing in mind future and potential changes

Consider employers’ policy on recruitment in relation to hiring under Tier 2

Watch websites for new information, changes and the release of relevant documents

Think about how you might meet any financial requirement

Allow sufficient time to work on the application and collect documents

You should not have any travel plans if you are going to make any visa application by post

slide18
ANY QUESTIONS?

student.immigration@admin.ox.ac.uk