Greater Kudu . By: Logan Hayes. Classification. Physical Characteristics . Height : About 3.2-5.2 feet tall Length : 73.82 inches long Weight: 565 lbs. Brown hair with 6-12 thin white stripes along its back Crest of hair along its spine & under its chin. Distribution .
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
By: Logan Hayes
The Greater Kudu spread themselves from Chad to the Red Sea, South to the Eastern Cape, West to Namibia, and North to mid-Angola.
The Greater Kudu’s habitat consists mostly of Eastern and Southern Africa where there is very fertile land. The area that they live is woodland areas and more open country.
The total population of the Greater Kudu is at 482,000. About 15% of them are in protected areas and 67% are on private land. The population is usually increasing in protected areas and on private land and decreasing other places by about 24%. This does not currently meet the standard for threatened or near threatened status. The IUCN Red List conservation status categorizes the Greater Kudu as “Least Concern”.
Only give birth to 1 calf every season
Greater Kudu has gestation period from 6-7 months
Attract mates by fighting with horns
Newborn Stays alone with mother away from herd for 3-4 months
Sixmonthold Continues to stay close to mother but has joined the herd
There are very little seasonal patterns that the greater kudu undergo. They may travel slightly to different areas to find more vegetation depending on the season. They are seasonal breeders between February and June shortly after the rainy season.
The Greater Kudu eats different types of fruits like oranges & tangerines but also leaves, vines, flowers, and bitter herbs. They eat mostly wild watermelons in the dry season.
Often hunted by: