Thursday october 20 th 2011
Download
1 / 15

Thursday, October 20 th , 2011 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 102 Views
  • Uploaded on

Thursday, October 20 th , 2011. 3 rd Conjugation “- io ” Verbs and 4 th Conjugation Verbs in the Present, Imperfect, and Future Indicative Active; Personal Pronouns and Some More Demonstratives. Fourth Conjugation Verbs.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Thursday, October 20 th , 2011' - derex


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Thursday october 20 th 2011

Thursday, October 20th, 2011

3rd Conjugation “-io” Verbs and 4th Conjugation Verbs in the Present, Imperfect, and Future Indicative Active; Personal Pronouns and Some More Demonstratives


Fourth conjugation verbs
Fourth Conjugation Verbs

  • Similar to 1st and 2nd Conjugation in that it possesses a long stem vowel.

  • 1st Conjugation stem vowel = “-ā”.

  • 2nd Conjugation stem vowel = “-ē”.

  • 4th Conjugation stem vowel = “-ī”; retained throughout present, future, and imperfect tenses but is shortened bef0re vowels and final “t”.

  • Otherwise conjugates like 3rd Conjugation.


4 th conjugation audi aud re hear present indicative active
4th Conjugation – Audiō, Audīre (hear)Present, Indicative, Active

  • Audiō = I hear.

  • Audīs = You hear.

  • Audit = He,she, it hears.

  • Audīmus = We hear.

  • Audītis = You hear.

  • Audiunt = They here.

  • Note: Personal endings added to the verb stem “Audī –”; “-u-” retained in 3rd person plural.


4 th conjugation audi aud re hear future indicative active
4th Conjugation – Audiō, Audīre (hear)Future, Indicative, Active

  • Audiam = I shall hear.

  • Audiēs = You will hear.

  • Audiet = She, He, It will hear.

  • Audiēmus = We shall hear.

  • Audiētis = You will hear.

  • Audient = They will hear.

  • Note: “-e” = characteristic vowel of the future tense; same as 3rd Conjugation; “-i” stem is retained.


4 th conjugation audi aud re hear imperfect indicative active
4th Conjugation – Audiō, Audīre (hear)Imperfect, Indicative, Active

  • Audiēbam = I was hearing.

  • Audiēbās = You were hearing.

  • Audiēbat = She, He, It was hearing.

  • Audiēbāmus = We were hearing.

  • Audiēbātis = You were hearing.

  • Audiēbant = They were hearing.

  • Note: “-ba-” characteristic feature of the imperfect indicative active.


Infinitive and imperative of audio audire
Infinitive and Imperative of Audio, Audire

  • Infinitive – Audīre = To hear.

  • Singular Imperative = Audī.

  • Plural Imperative = Audīte.

  • NOTE: Learn the pattern, but also memorize.


3 rd conjugation io verbs
3rd Conjugation “-io” Verbs

  • Conjugates similarly to 4th Conjugation verbs with a few notable differences.

  • The “-i” stem is always short.

  • Imperative ends in short “-e”.

  • Infinitive retains the short “-e” but not the “-i”.

  • Potential source of confusion because the infinitive suggests that the stem ends in “e”.


3 rd conjugation io verbs present indicative active of capi capere take
3rd Conjugation “-io” Verbs:Present, Indicative, Active of Capiō, Capere (Take)

  • Capiō = I take.

  • Capis = You take.

  • Capit = He/She/It takes.

  • Capimus = We take.

  • Capitis = You take.

  • Capiunt = They take.

  • Note: Short “i” retained throughout. The “u’ is retained in the third person plural; looks like a 4th Conjugation; Distinguished by different infinitive.


3 rd conjugation io verbs future indicative active of capi capere take
3rd Conjugation “-io” Verbs:Future, Indicative, Active of Capiō, Capere (Take)

  • Capiam = I shall take.

  • Capiēs = You will take.

  • Capiet = He/She/It will take.

  • Capiēmus = We shall take.

  • Capiētis = You will take.

  • Capient = They will take.

  • Note: the stem ending in “-e” indicates the future tense on as in 3rd and 4th conjugation verbs.


3 rd conjugation io verbs imperfect indicative active of capi capere take
3rd Conjugation “-io” Verbs:Imperfect, Indicative, Active of Capiō, Capere (Take)

  • Capiebam = I was taking.

  • Capiebas = You were taking.

  • Capiebat = He/She/It was taking.

  • Capiebamus = We were taking.

  • Capiebatis = You were taking.

  • Capiebant = They were taking.

  • Note: “-ba-” indicates the imperfect, indicative tense as in all other conjugations


Imperative and present infinitive of capio
Imperative and Present Infinitive of “Capio”

  • Singular Imperative = Cape = Take!

  • Plural Imperative = Capite = Take!

  • Present Infinitive = Capere = To take.

  • Note: Infinitive is similar to 3rd Conjugation (i.e. Agere “to do, act, drive etc.); distinguished from regular 3rd Conjugation verbs by the “i” stem ending like a 4th Conjugation verb.


Personal pronouns ego i and tu you

Nom – Ego = I.

Gen – Mei = of me.

Dat – Mihi = to/for me.

Acc – Me = me.

Abl – Me = by/with/from me.

Nom – Nos = we.

Gen - Nostrum/Nostri = of us.

Dat – Nobis = to/for us.

Acc – Nos = us.

Abl – Nobis = by/with/from us.

Nom – Tu = you.

Gen – Tui = of you.

Dat – Tibi = to/for you.

Acc – Te = you.

Abl – Te = by/with/from you.

Nom – Vos = You.

Gen – Vestrum/Vestri = of you.

Dat – Vobis = to/for you.

Acc – Vos = you.

Abl – Vobis = by/with/from you.

Personal Pronouns, Ego = “I” and Tu = “You”



Notes on the use of personal pronouns
Notes on the Use of Personal Pronouns

  • Pronouns are used in place of nouns; used in the same way as nouns are used.

  • The nominatives of ego and tu rarely used except for emphasis.

  • The preposition “cum” (with) is followed by a noun in the ablative; but it is attached to the end of the pronoun it modifies (i.e. not cum nobis “with us” but nobiscum “with us.”)

  • Genitives of ego and tu ARE NOT used to indicate possession; possessive pronouns meus, -a, um (my), noster, -tra, -trum (our), tuus, -a, -um (your, sing.), vester, -tra, -trum (your, pl.); declines like magnus, magna, magnum; must agree with noun they modify in gender, number, and case.

  • Genitives of is, ea, id CAN BE used to indicate possession (i.e. eorum/earum = their); do have to agree in gender, number, and case with the thing possessed – cf. p. 69.

  • Is, Ea, Id sometimes used as demonstratives (this, that) but in a less emphatic sense than hic, ille.


Demonstratives idem eadem idem the same man woman thing
Demonstratives Idem, Eadem, Idem(The Same – man, woman, thing)

  • Formed by adding suffix –dem to is, ea, id.

  • Therefore declines like is, ea, id with the exception accusative singular and genitive plural forms.

  • Can be used as adjectives and attached to nouns; must agree with the noun it modifies in gender, number, and case.

  • Cf. p. 71.


ad