slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Answer: D PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Answer: D

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 19

Answer: D - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 91 Views
  • Uploaded on

1. If the scale of a model car is in = 1 ft and the length of the car is 8 inches, what would be the actual length of the car?. A. 14 ft B. 12 ft C. 10 ft D. 16 ft. Answer: D. 2. What is the shape of the top of this table?. Quadrilateral. B. Pentagon. C. Hexagon. Answer: C.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Answer: D' - demont


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide2

1. If the scale of a model car is in = 1 ft and the length of the car is 8 inches, what would be the actual length of the car?

A. 14 ft B. 12 ft C. 10 ft D. 16 ft

Answer: D

2. What is the shape of the top of this table?

  • Quadrilateral

B. Pentagon

C. Hexagon

Answer: C

D. Octagon

slide3

/ / /

• • • • •

0 0 0 0 0

1 1 1 1 1

2 2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3 3

4 4 4 4 4

5 5 5 5 5

6 6 6 6 6

7 7 7 7 7

8 8 8 8 8

9 9 9 9 9

3. In art class Mark mixed 3 liters of yellow paint, 2 liters of red paint and 1 liter of blue paint. How many milliliters of paint did Mark mix in the bucket?

6

0

0

0

(1 liter = 1000 milliliters)

6 liters = 6000 milliliters

slide4

4. A commercial cost about 2.5 x 106 dollars to run during the Super Bowl. Write this number in standard notation.

A. 250,000 B. 25,000,000 C. 25,000 D. 2,500,000

Answer: D

5. At least 65,000 people attended the Super Bowl game. Write this number in scientific notation.

A. 6.5 x 104 B. 65 x 103 C. 6.5 x 10−4 D. 65x 104

Answer: A

slide5

7. The cheerleaders had 400 boxes of candy to sell for the fundraiser for basketball team uniforms and sold 330 boxes. What percent of the boxes of candy was sold?

A. 82.5% B. 75% C. 90% D. 132%

6. The school basketball team won 65% of the 20 games they played. How many games did they win?

A. 14 B. 12 C. 13 D. 16

What number is 65% of 20

n = .65 ∙ 20

n = 13

Answer: C

330 is what percent of 400

330 = n ∙ 400

Answer: A

n = .825

(82.5%)

slide6

B

C

H

G

EF

/ / /

• • • • •

0 0 0 0 0

1 1 1 1 1

2 2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3 3

4 4 4 4 4

5 5 5 5 5

6 6 6 6 6

7 7 7 7 7

8 8 8 8 8

9 9 9 9 9

E

F

A

?

D

7cm

8. Figure EFGH and ADCD are similar. The ratio of their corresponding sides is 1:2. What is the length of ?

3

.

5

2 n = 7

slide7

2

A

1

3

9. Which of these figures appears to be a reflection of figure A across the y-axis?

A. figure 1 B. figure 2 C. figure 3 D. figure 4

x

4

Answer: B

y

10. The figure below represents a right square pyramid crystal in Joseph’s collection. Which best describes all the faces of the pyramid?

A. 1 square and 4 equilateral triangles

B. 1 square and 3 equilateral triangles

C. 1 square and 4 isosceles triangles  

D. 1 square and 3 isosceles triangles

Answer: C

slide8

/ / /

• • • • •

0 0 0 0 0

1 1 1 1 1

2 2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3 3

4 4 4 4 4

5 5 5 5 5

6 6 6 6 6

7 7 7 7 7

8 8 8 8 8

9 9 9 9 9

Mean

11. This graph contains data on total number of hours students in Mr. Jones's class spend on homework during the week. What is the mean number of hours these students spend on homework during the week?

2420 16 12 08 04 00

Hours Spent on HW for a Week

3

1

3

/

Hours

A

B

C

D

E

F

Students

8 + 16 + 20 + 12 + 4 + 2 = 62

62 ÷ 6 =

slide9

12. The radius of a circular pond Bob built in his yard is 3 ft with a 1 ft. wide path added on around the outside. What would be the area of the pond including the path to the nearest foot?

A. 12 ft2 B. 50 ft2 C. 25 ft2 D. 18 ft2

A = π∙r2

r = 3 + 1

A = 3.14 ∙ 42

r = 4

A = 50.24 ft2

Answer: B

13. Mary has saved $50 towards a $98 portable TV for her room. She earns $8 a week babysitting. Use the equation 50 + 8w = 98 to find w, the number of weeks it will take Mary to have enough money to buy the TV.

A. 4 weeks B. 10 weeks C. 6 weeks D. 8 weeks

Answer: C

50 + 8w = 98

8w = 48

w = 6

slide10

14. If the average rate of the new high speed train is 150 miles per hour, how many miles would the train travel in 30 minutes?

A. 90 mi B. 50 mi C. 45 mi D. 75 mi

or .5 hr

30 min. =

Answer: D

.5 ∙ 150 = 1∙ x

75 = x

slide11

/ / /

• • • • •

0 0 0 0 0

1 1 1 1 1

2 2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3 3

4 4 4 4 4

5 5 5 5 5

6 6 6 6 6

7 7 7 7 7

8 8 8 8 8

9 9 9 9 9

15. A recipe calls for 2 cups of flour to make 24 cookies. How many cups of flour would it take to make 39 cookies?

3

.

2

5

24 • n = 2 • 39

24 n = 78

slide12

16. The table shows a relationship between x and y. Which equation is true for each of the ordered pairs in the table?

A. Y = x + 2 B. y = x + 3 C. y = 3x − 1 D. y = 2x + 1

Answer: D

slide13

110°

X

/ / /

• • • • •

0 0 0 0 0

1 1 1 1 1

2 2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3 3

4 4 4 4 4

5 5 5 5 5

6 6 6 6 6

7 7 7 7 7

8 8 8 8 8

9 9 9 9 9

80°

60°

17. The quadrilateral below represents a top view of Jay’s patio. What is the number of degrees in x?

1

1

0

80° + 60° + 110° = 250°

360°− 250° = 110°

mX = 110°

slide14

18. A pair of jeans costs $30 and a shirt costs $8. You have $50 to spend. The inequality 8n + 30 ≤ 50 can be usedto find n, the number of shirts you can buy along with one pair of jeans for your $50. What is the maximum number of shirts you can buy?

A. 1 shirt B. 2 shirts C. 3 shirts D. 4 shirts

8n + 30 ≤ 50

Answer B

8n ≤ 20

n ≤ 2.5

slide15

/ / /

• • • • •

0 0 0 0 0

1 1 1 1 1

2 2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3 3

4 4 4 4 4

5 5 5 5 5

6 6 6 6 6

7 7 7 7 7

8 8 8 8 8

9 9 9 9 9

19. Records show that 80 out of every 320 students who take the entrance test do not pass. What is the probability a student will not pass the entrance test?

1

/

4

80 out of 320

slide16

20. Records show that ¾ of the 240 students who pass the entrance test will eventually graduate. How many of the students who pass the test will graduate?

A. 300 B. 240 C. 180 D. 200

Answer C

60

180

1

slide17

y

x

•M

21. Which ordered pair best represents point M on the grid?

A. (−3,4)

B. (−4,−3)

C. (3, 4)

D. (4,−3)

(4 right,

3 down)

(4,−3)

Answer D

22. What is the value of the expression 3 + 2(4 − 13)

3 + 2(4 − 1)

A. 5 B. 15 C. 9 D. 19

3 + 2( 3 )

3 + 6

Answer C

9

slide18

/ / /

• • • • •

0 0 0 0 0

1 1 1 1 1

2 2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3 3

4 4 4 4 4

5 5 5 5 5

6 6 6 6 6

7 7 7 7 7

8 8 8 8 8

9 9 9 9 9

23. The rectangular floor of the float in the homecoming parade was 6.5 feet wide. If it was 2 times as long as it was wide, what was the area of the float?

8

4

5

.

A = l ∙ w

w = 6.5 ft

A = 13 ∙ 6.5

l = 2 ∙ length

A = 84.5 ft2

l = 13 ft

slide19

4 ft

2 ft

3 ft

24. Walace wants to cover the rectangular surfaces of this box with brown paper so he can mail it home to his parents. If the box is 2 ft wide, 3ft long and 4 ft high what is the total area of the rectangular surfaces to be covered?

A. 24 ft2 B. 26 ft2 C. 14 ft2 D. 52 ft2

S =2[(lw) + (hw) + (lh)]

S=2[ ]

(3∙2)

+ (4∙2)

+ (3∙4)

S =2[ ]

( 6 ) + ( 8 ) + ( 12 )

S = 2 [ 26 ]

Answer D

S = 52 ft2