Post-Conviction Relief
[…] David W. Gratton Chief Judge Idaho Court of Appeals

  2. Scope of Webinar • Recent cases in the post-conviction arena – cases issued within the last two years. • Discussion of ways in which we can improve how post-conviction cases are presented and decided.

  3. Statute of Limitations • Person v. State, 147 Idaho 453 (Ct. App. 2009) • Rhoades v. State, 148 Idaho 247 (2009) • Amboh v. State, 149 Idaho 650 (Ct. App. 2010) • State v. Ochieng, 147 Idaho 621 (2009)

  4. Person v. State147 Idaho 453 (Ct. App. 2009) GENERAL STATEMENT OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS: Idaho Code Section 19-4902(a) requires that such a petition be filed “any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” The failure to file a timely petition is a basis for dismissal of the petition, assuming the defendant has not shown reason why the statute of limitations should be tolled.