2010 sonoma cable panel l.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
2010 Sonoma Cable Panel PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
2010 Sonoma Cable Panel

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 30

2010 Sonoma Cable Panel - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 136 Views
  • Uploaded on

2010 Sonoma Cable Panel. Moving to FDR and EDR Speeds and Exascale Computing. Moderator: Rupert Dance Date: 3/15/2010. Panelists. Cinch Cables Merrick Moeller: mmoeller@email.cinch.com FCI Jim David: jim.david@fci.com Mellanox John Monson: jmonson@mellanox.com Luxtera

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about '2010 Sonoma Cable Panel' - coral


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
2010 sonoma cable panel

2010 Sonoma Cable Panel

Moving to FDR and EDR Speeds and Exascale Computing

Moderator: Rupert Dance

Date: 3/15/2010

www.openfabrics.org

panelists
Panelists
  • Cinch Cables
    • Merrick Moeller: mmoeller@email.cinch.com
  • FCI
    • Jim David: jim.david@fci.com
  • Mellanox
    • John Monson: jmonson@mellanox.com
  • Luxtera
    • Marek Tlalka: mtlalka@luxtera.com
  • Molex
    • Jay Neer: jneer@molex.com
  • Volex
    • Toney Chew: Toney.Chew@volex.com

www.openfabrics.org

agenda
Agenda
  • InfiniBand Road Map
  • Current Market conditions
  • Connectors
  • Cables
  • Specification & Design Considerations
  • Deployment Issues
  • Compliance and Interoperability Testing

www.openfabrics.org

infiniband roadmap
InfiniBand Roadmap

www.openfabrics.org

current market conditions
Current Market conditions
  • Connectors
    • MicroGiGaCN (aka CX4) – 4X SDR and DDR
    • QSFP 4X SDR, DDR and QDR, 8X QDR and 12X QDR
    • CXP – 12X QDR
  • Cables using QSFP connectors
    • Passive Copper – up to 7 meters in length
    • Active Copper – up to 15 meters in length
    • Active Fiber – up to 300 meters in length
    • Multi-Mode Fiber cables up to 100 meters
    • Single-Mode Fiber cables up to 4 kilometers
  • Gauge – copper cables
    • 24 AWG for max length
    • 32 AWG minimum gauge – used in 3 meters and less

www.openfabrics.org

connectors fdr 14g edr 25g
Connectors - FDR (14G) & EDR (25G)
  • QSFP Connectors
    • Can QSFP support FDR
    • Can QSFP support any higher speeds
  • CXP Connectors
    • Can CXP support FDR
    • Can CXP support EDR
  • 4x Connectors for EDR
    • What is required for 4X connectors to support 25G speeds

www.openfabrics.org

cable requirements for edr
Cable requirements for EDR
  • Cable design goals
    • Length supported
    • Gauge supported
    • Loss Budget
    • Cross talk
    • Insertion Loss
    • Return Loss
    • Manufacturing issues
  • Product Mix
    • Copper versus Fiber
    • Active versus passive

www.openfabrics.org

specification design considerations
Specification & Design Considerations
  • Convergence of IB and Ethernet specification
    • Leverage volumes across markets for reduced cost
  • IB specification for optical connectors for EDR
    • Current IB spec does not cover optical spec
    • Currently working with OIF
  • Compatibility and legacy support
    • 8b/10b versus 64b/66b
  • What laser technology will be used for EDR
    • VCSEL vs. EML lasers
  • Link Integrity Issues
    • DDR and QDR - lessons learned
    • Allocating overall loss budget
    • Attenuation based tuning
    • Importance of EEPROM programming

www.openfabrics.org

deployment issues
Deployment Issues
  • Power requirements
  • Cooling requirements
  • Exascale Computing with 10,000+ nodes
    • Cable management
    • Distance limitation
  • Other Considerations
    • Cost
    • 2011 EDR availability

www.openfabrics.org

compliance and interoperability
Compliance and Interoperability
  • Compliance test methodology
    • TDR versus VNA
    • WDP – pros and cons
    • IEEE 802.3ba
  • System Interoperability testing
    • End to end testing
    • Switch to Switch testing
      • Short trace and long trace testing
    • Heterogeneous testing
  • MPI based Interop testing

www.openfabrics.org

slide11

CXP Compliance Test Boards

- Module Compliance Board (MCB)- (1) Req’d if testing with HCB- (2) Req’d if testing with Cables

- Host Compliance Board (HCB)

www.openfabrics.org

11

mellanox vendor presentation
Mellanox Vendor Presentation

www.openfabrics.org

addressing high bandwidth cable challenges

Addressing High Bandwidth Cable Challenges

Author: John Monson

Date: March 15, 2010

www.openfabrics.org

challenge cabling at 14gb s
Challenge – Cabling at 14Gb/s
  • Today’s QSFP suitable for FDR
  • Target lengths
    • Passive copper up to 5 meters
    • Active copper up to 10 meters
    • Optical up to 100 meters
  • Active cable power similar to QDR
  • Cable plants will look similar to today’s QDR clusters

www.openfabrics.org

challenge cabling at 26gb s
Challenge – Cabling at 26Gb/s
  • Enhanced QSFP required for EDR
    • Need to improve insertion loss
    • Optimize impedance matching
  • Target lengths
    • Passive copper up to 3 meters
    • Active copper up to 7-10 meters
    • Optical up to 100 meters
  • Power targets not significantly higher than QDR
  • More clusters will now require active cables

www.openfabrics.org

total solution required
Total Solution Required
  • I/O drivers must consider media type and length
    • Transmitter must compensate for signal degradation over copper
    • Receiver must compensate with increased sensitivity
  • EDR will require better PCB material
    • Switch traces up to 17 inches
molex vendor presentation
Molex Vendor Presentation

www.openfabrics.org

infiniband interconnect infrastructure

InfiniBand Interconnect Infrastructure

Scaling the Current Ecosystem to 25G

Jay Neer

Strategic Product Manager – Industry Standards

March 14, 2010

www.openfabrics.org

slide20

QSFP+ and CXP

The Highest Density I/O Solutions

RJ-45 48 Channels

480 Gb/s

SFP+ 48 Channels

480 Gb/s

SFP+ 48 Channels

480 Gb/s

MicroGiga 112 Ch.

1120Gb/s

iPass 160 Channels

1600 Gb/s

QSFP+ 144 Channels

1440 Gb/s

MicroGiga – 192 Ch.

960 Gb/s

CXP – 384 Channels

3840 Gb/s

www.openfabrics.org

20

slide21

High Density InfiniBand SwitchQlogic – SC09

288 QSFP+ Ports

www.openfabrics.org

21

slide22

4x QSFP+ Family of Products

  • Single SMT Connector
  • Single Cage
  • Ganged Cages
  • Stacked, Ganged Cages
  • Light Pipe Options
  • Thermal Options
  • EMI Solution Options
  • Direct Attach Copper Cables
  • Copper SFP+ Breakout Cables
  • Copper Loopbacks
  • 12 Fiber MTP Optical Cables
  • Optical LC Breakout Cables
  • Optical Loopbacks

www.openfabrics.org

slide23

4x QSFP+ Family of Products

- The QSFP+ optical cable interface is defined as the industry standard 12 fiber MTP connector

- Round bulk cable provides improved cablemanagement within a rack

- 3mm diameter cable for short runs

- 4.5mm diameter for runs up to 25 meters

- The cable assembly utilizes the exterior 4 fibers

on each side of a 12 fiber ribbon cable; bulk cable with the center 4 fibers missing is also acceptable

- Breakout cables to LC cables are used to connect to SFP+ applications

www.openfabrics.org

23

slide24

Sun Constellation System

World’s Largest InfiniBand Switch

3,456 InfiniBand Channels per System

with CXP 12x I/O’s

www.openfabrics.org

24

slide25

12x CXP Family of Products

  • Ecosystem Shipping:
  • Single Integrated Connector
  • Stacked Integrated Connectors
  • Light Pipe Options
  • Thermal Options
  • EMI Solution Options
  • Direct Attach Copper Cables
  • Copper QSFP+ Breakout Cables
  • Copper Loop-backs
  • 24 Fiber MTP Optical Cables
  • Optical QSFP+ Breakout Cables

www.openfabrics.org

25

slide26

12x CXP Family of Products

CXP / CXP

CXP / MicroGiga 12x

CXP / QSFP+

CXP / MicroGiga 4x

www.openfabrics.org

26

slide27

12x CXP Family of Products

CXP / QSFP

CXP / CXP

Pluggable Optical Module w/ Passive Optical Cable Assembly

www.openfabrics.org

27

slide28

Single Port w/out Top Cover

Access area to Top of Plug

12x CXP Family of Products

Thermal Solutions

Heat Sinks Optional & Application Dependent- Can be extended to the rear or to the sides- Can be square or round pins or fins- Heights based on application

Clip-on Cover w/vent holes StandardCapable of cooling 1-1.5W Devices

www.openfabrics.org

28

slide29

CXP Development / Compliance / Test Boards

- Module Compliance Board (MCB)- (1) Req’d if testing with HCB- (2) Req’d if testing with Cables

- Host Compliance Board (HCB)

www.openfabrics.org

29

slide30

InfiniBand Roadmap

Plenty of time to get to 25G

www.openfabrics.org

30