Download
honors biology fall semester n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
HONORS BIOLOGY FALL SEMESTER PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
HONORS BIOLOGY FALL SEMESTER

HONORS BIOLOGY FALL SEMESTER

158 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

HONORS BIOLOGY FALL SEMESTER

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. HONORS BIOLOGYFALL SEMESTER Review Game

  2. Round 1 Round 2 Scientific Method Macro – molecules Enzymes Cellular History Cellular Structure Cellular Transport Final Round $100 $100 $100 $100 $100 $100 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $300 $300 $300 $300 $300 $300 $400 $400 $400 $400 $400 $400 $500 $500 $500 $500 $500 $500

  3. Scientific Method $100 Which of these is qualitative data? Answers a. 1 inch b. soft c. weight d. density e. small

  4. Answer: B. Soft Round 1

  5. Scientific Method $200 A controlled experiment allows the scientist to test ______. Answers a. a conclusion b. a mass of information c. several variables d. one variable e. a theory

  6. Answer: C. Several variables Round 1

  7. Scientific Method $300 A hypothesis that has been accepted by scientists after it has been tested and validated is called a _________. Answers a. theory b. fact c. law d. constant e. controlled variable

  8. Answer: a. theory Round 1

  9. Scientific Method $400 Temperature and light are examples of Answers a. Experimental groups b. Controlled variables c. Dependent variables d. Control groups e. Independent variables

  10. Answer: E. Independent variables Round 1

  11. Scientific Method $500 Which one of these is an independent variable? Answers a. Fungus being added to a plant b. The growth rate of the plant c. The weight of the plant d. The number of leaves it has after the experiment e. The length of the plant

  12. Answer: A. Fungus being added to a plant Round 1

  13. Macromolecules $100 Proteins are many ______ strung together. Answers a. Lipids b. Peptide Bonds c. Monomers d. Polysaccharides e. Amino Acids

  14. Answer: e. Amino Acids Round 1

  15. Macromolecules $200 What element are proteins not always made of? Answers a. Oxygen b. Hydrogen c. Sulfur d. Nitrogen e. Carbon

  16. Answer: C. Sulfur Round 1

  17. Macromolecules $300 Which of these is not a lipid? Answers a. Olive Oil b. Chicken c. Butter d. Vegetable Oil e. French Fries

  18. Answer: b. Chicken Round 1

  19. Macromolecules $400 Which one of these is not a carbohydrate? Answers a. Steak b. Pasta c. Potatoes d. French fries e. Bread

  20. Answer: a. Steak Round 1

  21. Macromolecules $500 What are several monomers joined together called? Answers • Monosaccharides b. Polysaccharides c. Carbons d. Polymers e. Lipids

  22. Answer: d. Polymers Round 1

  23. Enzymes $100 What is the term used after a substratehas reacted with an enzyme? Answers A. ReactantB. Depends on the enzymeC. ProductD. Ligase E. Catalyst

  24. Answer: c. product Round 1

  25. Enzymes $200 What happens to the rate of a chemical reaction when the activation energy is reduced? Answers a. The reaction rate slows down b. The reaction does not occur c. The reaction rate speeds up d. The reaction rate remains constant e. The reaction is delayed

  26. Answer: c. The reaction rate speeds up Round 1

  27. Enzymes $300 What is a substrate? Answers a. Substances that increase the speed of reaction b. Surfaces that fold deep folds c. Active transport d. A substance on which an enzyme acts during a chemical reaction e. All of the above

  28. Answer: d. A substance on which an enzyme acts during a chemical reaction Round 1

  29. Enzymes $400 Why is the relationship between an enzyme and substrate similar to that of a lock and key? Answers a. An enzyme looks like a lock and a substrate looks like a key b. Only one enzyme attaches to one specific substrate to power a chemical reaction like one key fits a certain lock c. A substrate looks like an enzyme d. A substrate looks like a molecular lock and a substrate a molecular key e. A substrate enables the enzyme to open, like a key does to a lock

  30. Answer: b. Only one enzyme attaches to one specific substrate to power a chemical reaction like one key fits a certain lock Round 1

  31. Enzymes $500 What three factors affect the shape of an enzyme and therefore affect enzyme activity? Answers a. Substrate concentration, temperature range, pH range b. Temperature range, substrate concentration, location c. Substrate concentration, pH range, time d. pH range, temperature range, amount of carbohydrates e. Temperature range, pH range, skin color

  32. Answer: a. Substrate concentration, temperature range, pH range Round 1

  33. Cellular History $100 What is not part of the cell theory? Answers a. All cells contain organelles that contribute to life. b. All living things are made out of one or more cells. c. Answer a and b. d. Cells are the basic units of structure and function in organisms. e. All cells arise from pre existing cells.

  34. Answer: a. All cells contain organelles that contribute to life. Round 1

  35. Cellular History $200 What did Anthony von Leeuwenhoek call the tiny animals in the water? Answers a. pathogens b. animolecules c. animalcules d. cells e. amoeba

  36. Answer: c. animalcules Round 1

  37. Cellular History $300 Who used the work of Schwann and Schleiden to create the cell theory? Answers a. Rudolph Virchow b. Matthias Schleiden c. Robert Hooke d. Theodor Schwann e. Anthony von Leeuwenhoek

  38. Answer: a. Rudolph Virchow Round 1

  39. Cellular History $400 Who published the theory that “cells are the basic units of life” first? Answers a. Matthias Schleiden b. Robert Hooke c. Rudolph Virchow d. Anthony von Leeuwenhoek e. Theodor Schwann

  40. Answer: e. Theodor Schwann Round 1

  41. Cellular History $500 The ideas of which three scientists made the Cell Theory Answers a. Hooke, von Leeuwenhoek, Schwann b. Schleiden, Virchow, Schwann c. Virchow, Hooke, Schwann d. von Leeuwenhoek, Schleiden, Schwann e. von Leeuwenhoek, Schwann, Virchow

  42. Answer: B: Schleiden, Virchow, Schwann Round 1

  43. Cellular Structure $100 Which of the following is the function of the Golgi Complex? Answers a. Controls entry in and out of cell b. Modifies lipids c. Stores genetic information d. Modifies or packages newly made protein e. Synthesizes protein

  44. Answer: D. Modifies or packages newly made protein Round 1

  45. Cellular Structure $200 What is the difference between smooth ER and rough ER Answers a. Makes lipids b. Rough ER modifies lipids, smooth ER detoxifies drugs/pollutants c. Rough ER synthesizes new proteins, smooth ER modifies lipids d. Smooth ER is the site at which photosynthesis occurs, rough ER breaks down cell parts e. Smooth ER makes DNA, rough ER is rough

  46. Answer: C. Rough ER synthesizes new proteins, smooth ER modifies lipids Round 1

  47. Cellular Structure $300 What happens in the nucleolus? Answers a. Where proteins are packages into vesicles b. Where chemical reactions occur c. Site of the production of protein d. Where DNA is stored e. Site of the production of ribosomes

  48. Answer: e. Site of the production of ribosomes Round 1

  49. Cellular Structure $400 How is homeostasis and Equilibrium related? Answers a. Homeostasis is the pathway to reach Equilibrium b. You are homeostasis if you are not in Equilibrium c. Equilibrium is the same as Homeostasis d. They are opposits e. None of the above.

  50. Answer: • Homeostasis is the pathway to reach equilibrium Round 1