Personnel law/school funds : “Can we spend school funds on it?” and so much more
[…] See also KRS 78.510(4) and 78.545(10) (school board classified employees’ disability retirement governed by KRS 61.661). Continuance of disability retirement reviewed every 1-5 years. • Certified employees can receive disability retirement from KTRS under Kentucky statute KRS 161.661 (worked 5+ years) and 161.663 (worked less but disabled on the job). “Periodic examinations” for continuance.

  27. Holding a position for a certified employee on disability Leave of absence for certified employee, due to disability, is granted by the local board under KRS 161.770(1): • “(1) Upon written request of a teacher or superintendent, a board of education may grant a leave of absence for a period of not more than two (2) consecutive school years for educational or professional purposes, and shall grant such leave where illness, maternity, adoption of a child or children, or other disability is the reason for the request. Upon subsequent request, such leave may be renewed by the board.” • “(2) Without request, a board of education may grant leave of absence and renewals thereof to any teacher or superintendent because of physical or mental disability, but such teacher or superintendent shall have the right to a hearing and appeal on such unrequested leave of absence or its