Louisiana Department of Revenue Litigation Division Barry Kelly, Interim Deputy General Counsel
[…] R.S. 47:337.81, since it was not filed until May 27, 2009. • Additionally, the court, “piercing the title of TIN’s pleadings to determine the true nature of the taxpayer’s claims,” determined that that they were based on the belief that the tax collector misinterpreted the law, so the following provision of La. R.S. 47:337.77 F applies: “In the event a taxpayer believes that the collector has misinterpreted the law or rules and regulations contrary therewith, his remedy is by payment under protest and suit to recover.” • Oral argument before the Louisiana Supreme Court is set for January 30, 2013.

  14. Livingston Parish School Board v.