Louisiana Department of Revenue Litigation Division Barry Kelly, Interim Deputy General Counsel
[…] LMR and LMC filed exceptions of prescription. The trial court granted the collector’s motion for partial summary judgment for tax, interest, penalties, and reasonable attorney fees. • The court of appeal held that the notices of assessment did not comply with the requirements imposed by La. R.S. 47:337.51. As it was in effect at the time, the statute provided, “This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has sixty days from the date of the notice to (a) pay the amount of the assessment; (b) request a hearing with the collector or; (c) pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63.” But the notices sent by the collector did not list “request a hearing with the collector.” The court stated, “The notices in question informed LMC and LMR that they had sixty calendar days from the date of the notice to do three things, but not the three things required by the statute.