Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code
[…] 8. Constitutional Tensions Recognized and Addressed in Chapter 9 • Only municipalities that are specifically authorized by a state can file for bankruptcy. • Involuntary cases are not permitted under Chapter 9 because to do so “may constitute an invasion of State sovereignty contrary to the tenth amendment.” House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 321 (1977); Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 33 (1978). • Section 903 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that Chapter 9 “does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise.” • However, as a general rule, adjustment of municipal debt under state law may not bind creditors without the creditors’ consent 7