blackwater national wildlife refuge wildlife challenge l.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge Wildlife Challenge PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge Wildlife Challenge

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 55

Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge Wildlife Challenge - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 145 Views
  • Uploaded on

Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge Wildlife Challenge. Click Here to Continue!. Instructions. Open and view as slide show. Click on the question value you want to answer. Click on which answer you believe is correct.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge Wildlife Challenge' - brie


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
instructions
Instructions
  • Open and view as slide show.
  • Click on the question value you want to answer.
  • Click on which answer you believe is correct.
  • Answer all the questions with point values then go back and answer the “Final Question!”
  • Test your knowledge of Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge!

Click here to play

wildlife challenge
Wildlife Challenge!

Birds Mammals Reptiles/Amphibians Marsh

100100 100100

200200200200

300300 300300

400400400400

Final Question!

slide4
100
  • Eagles are born with their white heads & tails?

A. True

B. False

sorry that s incorrect
Sorry that’s incorrect
  • The correct answer was “B. False.” Eagles do not get their white heads & tails until they are 4-5 years old

Continue

slide6

Correct!

  • False: they do not get their white heads & tails until they are 4-5 years old.

Continue

slide7
100
  • Baby Foxes are called:

A. Kits

B. Kittens

C. Pups

D. Cubs

sorry that s incorrect8
Sorry that’s incorrect
  • The correct answer was “A. Kits”

Continue

slide9

Correct!

  • The correct answer is A. Kits

Continue

slide10
200
  • Delmarva fox squirrels are smaller than Grey squirrels?

A. True

B. False

slide11

The correct answer is:

  • False: The endangered Delmarva fox squirrel are much larger than grey squirrels!

Continue

slide12
200
  • What is an Ospreys main source of food?

A. Fruit

B. Small mammals

C. Insects

D. Fish

i m sorry
I’m sorry
  • The correct answer was actually D. Fish. An ospreys nickname actually is the Fish Hawk!

Continue

slide14

Right!

  • The correct answer is D. Fish. The Osprey’s nickname is the Fish Hawk because it eats so many fish!

Continue

slide15
300
  • The sika deer is a relative of the:

A. White-tailed deer

B. Elk

C. Moose

D. Pony

slide16

That’s right!

  • The sika deer is actually not a deer at all, but an elk species.

Continue

slide17

Actually

  • The correct answer is B. Elk.
  • The sika deer is actually not a deer at all, but an elk species.

Continue

slide18
100
  • Which of these animals is native to the marsh?

A. White-tailed deer

B. Muskrat

C. Red fox

D. Beaver

slide19

Good Job!

  • The correct answer is B. Muskrat

Continue

i m sorry20
I’m sorry
  • That’s actually incorrect. A muskrats native habitat is the marsh!

Continue

slide21
400
  • Which picture below shows a tundra swan?

A.

B.

C.

D.

slide22

Right

  • Picture “C” is a tundra swan! They can be differentiated from mute swans because mute swans have a large “knob” right between their eyes, like the mute swan in Picture “B.”Picture “A” is a great blue heron and the Picture “D” is of a duck.

Continue

that s not right
That’s not right
  • Actually the tundra swan was in picture “C”. Picture “B” was a mute swan, picture “A” was a great blue heron, and picture “D” is a duck. tundra swans can be differentiated from mute swans because mute swans have a large “knob” on their bill, between their eyes.

Continue

slide24
400
  • The sika deer is native to:

A. Egypt

B. England

C. Japan

D. United States

very good
Very good
  • The sika deer is actually native to the mountainous regions of Japan, but have become accustomed to the marshes of the Delmarva Peninsula!

Continue

slide26

Its hard to believe but,

  • The correct answer is C. Japan. The sika deer is actually native to the mountainous regions of Japan, but have become accustomed to the marshes of the Delmarva Peninsula!

Continue

slide27
300
  • How long can an Eagle live in the wild?

A.5-10 years

B. 11-15 years

C. 20-25 years

D.50- 55 years

slide28

Right!

  • The correct answer is C. 20-25 years

Continue

that s incorrect
That’s incorrect
  • Eagles can actually live 20-25 years in the wild

Continue

slide30
300
  • Native Marshes provide:

A. Water Filtration

B. Coastal Buffer

C. Habitat

D. All the Above

actually
Actually
  • Marshes are very important to people as well as animals! The correct answer was D. All of the Above. Marshes filter the water, act as a buffer for the land, and provide important habitat.

Continue

slide32

Good

  • Marshes are very important to people as well as animals!

Continue

slide33
400
  • The main food source for the Blue crab is:

A. Fish

B. Birds

C. Frogs

D. Detritus

slide34

No

  • The correct answer is D. Detritus. Blue crabs like to eat detritus, small pieces of organic material, and act as decomposers in the food chain!

Continue

correct
Correct!!!
  • Blue crabs like to eat detritus, small pieces of organic material, and act as decomposers in the food chain!

Continue

slide36
200
  • Oysters provide what environmental benefit to the bay?

A. Pearls

B. Food Source

C. Beauty

D. Filtration

slide37
The correct answer is D. Filtration. Oysters filter the harmful things out of the water and are very important in managing the Bay!

Continue

slide38
Well…
  • Oysters main environmental benefit is filtration of water. That is why they are so important in cleaning up the Bay!

Continue

final question
Final Question
  • Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge was established in (what year) and contains over (how many) acres.

A.1903, 5,000 acres

B.1925, 25,000 acres

C.1933, 25,000 acres

D.1956, 5,000 acres

slide40
Wow!
  • Your right, Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge was established in 1933 primarily migrating birds. Over the years the refuge has been beneficial to many species and now consists of over 25,000 acres of water, marsh, field, and forest.

Continue

sorry
Sorry
  • The refuge was actually established in 1933 for the conservation of migratory birds. The refuge now has over 25,000 acres dedicated to the conservation of many species and for the public to enjoy.

Continue

congratulations
Congratulations!
  • You have completed the Blackwater National Wildlife Challenge! You have the knowledge which is necessary to help protect and conserve the species and land of Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge.

Click to print your certificate!

slide43
100
  • Which of these is a reptile?

A. Copperhead snake

B. Green tree frog

C. Marbled salamander

D. Fowlers toad

good job
Good Job!
  • Yes, the Copperhead snake is the only reptile on that list. The rest our amphibians, or can live on land and in water.

Continue

actually45
Actually
  • That is really an amphibian. The frog, salamander, and toad are amphibians (can live on land or in water). The only reptile on the list is actually the Copperhead snake.

Continue

slide46
200
  • Which of these lay their eggs in water?

A. Mammals

B. Birds

C. Reptiles

D. Amphibians

right
Right
  • Correct, amphibians lay their eggs in the water, but after birth some of the hatchlings may move onto land or stay in the water.

Continue

wrong
Wrong
  • Actually amphibians lay their eggs in water but may move to land after birth. Mammals, birds, and reptiles lay their eggs on land or in trees.

Continue

slide49
300
  • Which of these amphibians though born in water spend most of their time on dry land?

A. Bullfrog

B. Fowlers toad

C. Red-spotted newt

D. Red backed salamander

good job50
Good job!
  • The Fowlers toad is born in the water, but actually moves to land and spends most of its life on land. Both the red-spotted newt and red-backed salamander are born in water and live on land, but they need wet soil, not dry land.

Continue

slide51
No
  • Actually the Fowlers toad is born in the water then moves to land. The other animals spend most of their life in or near the water, or in wet soil.

Continue

slide52
400
  • Which of these reptiles has a carapace?

A. Black snake

B. Fence lizard

C. Five lined skink

D. Eastern painted turtle

slide53
Nope
  • Actually a carapace is part of an exoskeleton or shell, so the Eastern painted turtle is the only animal from this list which has one.

Continue

wow good job
Wow, good job
  • That’s right, the Eastern painted turtle has a carapace, which is a part of its shell!

Continue

slide55

Congratulations!

This certificate is to:

I completed the

Blackwater Wildlife Challenge!