African penguin Charly Herron January 9, 2013
Description • The penguin has speckles and black and white feathers. Their height is 27 inches. They weigh 7 to 11 pounds.
Habitat • The continent is Africa. • The penguin lives near South Africa.
Diet • It eats fish, squid, and krill.
Interesting facts • African penguins look much like humboldt penguins. They live on the inshore island and sometimes on the mainland coast.
Work cited • http//www.siek.k12.in.us/west/proj/penguins/africanpen.htm/
African Penguin Wheeler Fisher January 9, 2013
Description The African Penguin has a broad band of black in the shape of a upside down horseshoe on their fronts. They have black spots scattered over their chest area. The African Penguin is 24 – 28 inches.
Habitat • The African Penguin lives in the continent of Africa. • The African Penguin lives on the coast of Africa.
Diet • The African Penguin basically eats fish.
Interesting Fact • It is interesting that the African Penguin parents take turns watching the baby. • The African Penguin can live 15 to 20 years.
Works Cited http://www.siec.in.us/west/proj/penguin/afric-anpen.html
African penguin Carlie lackey January 9, 2013
Description • It has speckles and a black and white U shape on its belly. The penguin is 27 inches.
Habitat It lives in south Africa. The penguin lives in the continent Africa.
Diet • It eats fish, krill and squid .
Interesting facts • The African penguin looks much like the Humboldt penguin. • They are sometimes on the Inshore islands and sometimes on the mainland coast.
Work Cited http://www.siek.k12.in.us/west/prog/penguins/africanpen.htm/
Chinstrap Penguin January 9, 2013 Truth Pickle
Description The Chinstrap penguin have black and white feathers, black beak and black eyes.
Habitat • The Chinstrap penguin lives on icebergs in the ocean.
Diet • The Chinstrap penguin eats fish and krill.
Interesting fact • The Chinstrap penguins are the most numerous penguins in the world.
Works Cited • Http//.siec.k12.in.us/aest/proj/penguins/chinstrap.htmp
Chinstrap penguin Ethan Casman January 9, 2013
Description • It has black and white feathers and a black line under his chin.
habitat • They live on ice bergs.
diet • They eat fish and krill.
Interesting facts • Chinstrap penguins are the most common penguin.
Works cited • www.k12.com.
Emperor Penguin Layla Stewart January 9, 2013
Description The Emperor penguin has orange cheeks and white belly with black feathers. It waddles on the ice all day long.
Habitat • The Emperor Penguin lives in Antarctica. It lives and sleeps on the ice.
Diet • The emperor penguin eats tiny fish, squid, and krill.
Interesting Facts The dad keeps the egg warm.
Work cited • www.siec.k12.in.us/west/proj/penguins/empeoro.htm
Emperor Penguin Coleman Van Dyke January 9 ,2013
Description This Penguin has orange cheeks ,a white belly and black feathers.
Habitat • This Penguins’ continent is Antarctica. It is very cold there. • It lives in Antarctica.
Diet • It eats fish krill and crustaceans.
Interesting Facts • This Penguin is the biggest Penguin alive. • It lives up to 62-66 days. • It also dives the deepest.
Works Cited • K12.in.u.s
Description • The Gentoo penguin has black feathers. It has a wide white stripe that goes across the tops of their heads from one eye to the other.
Habitat • They live on many parts of Antarctica.
Diet • This penguin eats mostly krill and some small fish.
Interesting Facts • It weighs 13 pounds. It also is 3 feet or 36 inches tall. • It lives for 25 years.
Works Cited • www.siec.k12.us/west/prpj/penguins/gentoo.htm.
King penguin Hinton Hilliard January 9,2013
Description • This penguin has black and white feathers and is orange near its neck.