AP World History Review - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

ap world history review n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
AP World History Review PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
AP World History Review

play fullscreen
1 / 183
AP World History Review
201 Views
Download Presentation
alena
Download Presentation

AP World History Review

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. AP World History Review 1750-1914 Myers

  2. In what century did the Atlantic slave trade reach its zenith in terms of numbers of Africans exported? • A) fifteenth • B) sixteenth • C) seventeenth • D) eighteenth • E) fourteenth

  3. And the answer is • D) eighteenth

  4. In what way did the trans-Saharan slave trade differ from that of the Atlantic slave trade? • A) The Atlantic slave trade was carried out almost exclusively by Muslims. • B) The trans-Saharan slave trade was carried out in much greater volume than the Atlantic slave trade. • C) The trans-Saharan slave trade concentrated on women, but the Atlantic slave trade concentrated on young men. • D) The African preference for retaining young male slaves to extend kinship lines implied that primarily women were available to the Atlantic trade, while men converted to Islam were more likely trade objects for the trans-Saharan trade. • E) The trans-Saharan slave trade was much more arduous and cruel than the trans-Atlantic trade.

  5. And the answer is • C) The trans-Saharan slave trade concentrated on women, but the Atlantic slave trade concentrated on young men.

  6. What was the demographic impact of the slave trade on Africa? • A) The slave trade exported millions, but the loss was made up as a result of the natural prolificacy of the Africans. • B) Population in Africa seems to actually have grown, despite the number of men, women, and children exported to the Americas. • C) The slave trade had the impact of skewing the population of central Africa in favor of a disproportional number of women. • D) As a result of the slave trade, the population of Africa was only one-third of what it would have been without the export of men and women. • E) The African population grew as kingdoms had more slaves.

  7. And the answer is • C) The slave trade had the impact of skewing the population of central Africa in favor of a disproportional number of women.

  8. How did the British organize the shipment of slaves to the Americas? • A) In Britain, unlike elsewhere, the slave trade was carried out by uncontrolled private venture. • B) In Britain, the chartered Royal African Company was granted a monopoly over the shipment of slaves to colonies in the Americas. • C) The British refused to participate in the slave trade and attempted to intercept shipments of slaves to the Americas beginning in the 1660s. • D) The British government directly participated in the slave trade through use of the Royal Navy. • E) All merchant marine ships were used for this purpose.

  9. And the answer is • B) In Britain, the chartered Royal African Company was granted a monopoly over the shipment of slaves to colonies in the Americas

  10. What was the political impact of the presence of Europeans on the African coast? • A) States were more likely to form in the savanna regions of Africa. • B) Strong centralized states began to form on the coastline in close proximity to the European trade forts. • C) West and central African kingdoms just inland from the forts began to redirect their trade and expand their influence. • D) State formation in Africa took place on the Indian Ocean coast away from the trade routes established by the Europeans. • E) Europeans immediately divided up the entire continent.

  11. And the answer is • C) West and central African kingdoms just inland from the forts began to redirect their trade and expand their influence.

  12. In what way did the European slave trade enable centralizing states to expand more rapidly? • A) Slaves were traded for firearms that allowed expanding states to overpower their neighbors, resulting in more slaves. • B) The Europeans rapidly created military alliances and added their armies to those of their slave-trading allies. • C) The European slave trade weakened the states of central and western Africa, allowing the centralizing states of eastern Africa to expand without competition. • D) The slave trade was restricted to the coasts, leaving the political units of interior Africa free of European interference. • E) All slaves were shipped from a central location.

  13. And the answer is • A) Slaves were traded for firearms that allowed expanding states to overpower their neighbors, resulting in more slaves.

  14. What area of Africa was least affected by the slave trade? • A) the savanna and the Sudan • B) southern Africa • C) central and west Africa • D) east Africa • E) West Africa

  15. And the answer is • B) southern Africa

  16. What was the average mortality for slaves shipped to the Americas in the Atlantic slave trade? • A) 10–15 percent • B) 18–20 percent • C) 25–40 percent • D) 55–65 percent • E) less than 10 percent

  17. And the answer is • B) 18–20 percent

  18. The slave voyage to the Americas was referred to as the: • A) “Atlantic Mistral.” • B) Ocean Express. • C) “American Tragedy.” • D) “Middle Passage.” • E) “Rite of Passage.”

  19. And the answer is • D) “Middle Passage.”

  20. Which of the following statements concerning the political philosophy of the Enlightenment is most accurate? • A) Enlightenment philosophers were creatures of the monarchs who were their patrons and supported the powers of the kings. • B) Although the Enlightenment philosophers were generally opposed to the authority of the Church, they argued that only monarchy could insure stability for the masses. • C) Enlightenment thinkers challenged regimes that did not grant full religious freedom or that insisted on aristocratic privilege. • D) Enlightenment intellectuals were the firmest supporters of the Church left in European culture. • E) Enlightenment figures supported the national regimes unconditionally.

  21. And the answer is • C) Enlightenment thinkers challenged regimes that did not grant full religious freedom or that insisted on aristocratic privilege.

  22. In what year did the American colonies set up a new constitutional structure based on Enlightenment principles? • A) 1776 • B) 1781 • C) 1783 • D) 1789 • E) 1785

  23. And the answer is • D) 1789

  24. Which of the following was NOT a cause of the French Revolution? • A) Enlightenment thinkers urging the need to limit the powers of the Catholic Church and the aristocracy • B) the Church seeking greater power over the royal government • C) the middle class demand for greater political representation • D) the peasant desire for freedom from manorialism • E) the rising power of the peasants

  25. And the answer is • B) the Church seeking greater power over the royal government

  26. In what year did the French Revolution begin? • A) 1789 • B) 1791 • C) 1795 • D) 1798 • E) 1792

  27. And the answer is • A) 1789

  28. Which of the following was a lasting reform passed during the initial, moderate phase of the French Revolution? • A) universal male suffrage • B) the introduction of Protestantism • C) peasants were freed from all traces of manorialism • D) universal military conscription • E) private education

  29. And the answer is • C) peasants were freed from all traces of manorialism

  30. On July 14 in the first year of the French Revolution, the storming of what political prison provided a revolutionary symbol? • A) Tuileries • B) Place des Vosges • C) Montpamasse • D) Bastille • E) Orangerie

  31. And the answer is • D) Bastille

  32. The final phase of the French Revolution was ushered in by the victory of: • A) Maximilien Robespierre. • B) Napoleon Bonaparte. • C) Auguste Comte. • D) Partie Girondin. • E) Marquis de Lafayette.

  33. And the answer is • B) Napoleon Bonaparte.

  34. In what year did a European alliance finally crush the French empire? • A) 1809 • B) 1811 • C) 1815 • D) 1822 • E) 1848

  35. And the answer is • C) 1815

  36. Which of the following statements concerning the peace conference at Vienna following the fall of France is most accurate? • A) The allies intended to punish France severely in order to make certain that no further revolution was possible. • B) Territorial adjustments reached at Vienna kept Europe fairly stable for almost half a century. • C) Successful restoration of conservative monarchies and promotion of internal peace was achieved for a century. • D) Poland emerged as one of the winners in the territorial realignments that followed the wars. • E) The old Holy Roman Empire was virtually untouched.

  37. And the answer is • B) Territorial adjustments reached at Vienna kept Europe fairly stable for almost half a century.

  38. Which political group listed below would espouse the following statement? “The political goals of greatest significance are the establishment of constitutional rule and the extension of the parliamentary franchise to propertied men of the middle class.” • A) radicals • B) socialists • C) liberals • D) conservatives • E) royalists

  39. And the answer is • C) liberals

  40. Which political group listed below would espouse the following statement? “As long as property is controlled by private individuals, inequality will exist. It is the role of the state to manage property for the benefit of all citizens.” • A) radicals • B) socialists • C) liberals • D) conservatives • E) royalists

  41. And the answer is • B) socialists

  42. In 1820, Greece fought for its independence from: • A) Austria-Hungary. • B) Poland. • C) Italy. • D) the Ottoman Empire. • E) Russia.

  43. And the answer is • D) the Ottoman Empire.

  44. Which of the following was NOT a cause of the beginning of the Industrial Revolution in Great Britain? • A) natural resources • B) strong capital reserves from previous trade • C) faith in human progress and in human ability to dominate nature • D) the absence of population pressure capable of siphoning off profits • E) the existence of a large peasant class

  45. And the answer is • D) the absence of population pressure capable of siphoning off profits

  46. What was the contribution of American inventors to the Industrial Revolution? • A) the invention of the steam engine used in the factory system • B) the creation of the first railway system • C) the construction of the first steel factory using the “puddling” system • D) the creation of a production system of interchangeable parts • E) the inventor of the water wheel

  47. And the answer is • D) the creation of a production system of interchangeable parts

  48. Middle class women, traditionally active partners to merchants,: • A) continued to provide substantial expertise in the direction of business. • B) gained new roles in accounting and banking. • C) withdrew from formal jobs to new roles in caring for children and the home. • D) entered the work force in increasing numbers. • E) became merchants themselves.

  49. And the answer is • C) withdrew from formal jobs to new roles in caring for children and the home.

  50. After industrialization a demographic transition occurred to a new system that promoted stable population levels through: • A) government-sponsored family planning. • B) legal sanctions against illegitimate births. • C) low birth and death rates. • D) increased mortality due to industrial accidents and environmental pollution. • E) better nutrition.