group quarters count review
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Group Quarters Count Review

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 19

Group Quarters Count Review - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 436 Views
  • Uploaded on

Group Quarters Count Review. Jan Vink SDC meeting, October 2010. GQ Count Review. Who: Federal State Cooperative Population Estimates (FSCPE) When: August 9-13, 2010 After the Census Counts as of July 23’th were attached U.S. Census Bureau. Census Bureau Geographic Data Collection.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Group Quarters Count Review' - Pat_Xavi


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
group quarters count review

Group Quarters Count Review

Jan Vink

SDC meeting, October 2010

gq count review
GQ Count Review
  • Who: Federal State Cooperative Population Estimates (FSCPE)
  • When: August 9-13, 2010
    • After the Census
    • Counts as of July 23’th were attached
  • U.S. Census Bureau
census bureau geographic data collection
Census Bureau Geographic Data Collection
  • During canvassing and GQ validation
    • lat/long
  • Sometimes during GQ enumeration
    • Only tabulation block id, no lat/long
    • Not clear in what cases geo data assigned in enumeration
    • In these cases: Often facility name in GQ name field
scope
Scope
  • Types in scope
    • Correctional facilities for adults
    • Nursing homes
    • Student dormitories
    • Military barracks
    • Worker dorms
  • Counts and Group Quarters type were OUT of scope
state geographic data collection
State geographic data collection
  • Many people helped matching Campus maps, addresses and direction descriptions, etc. to aerial maps and lat/longs
review tools
Review tools
  • Census tool
    • Table based, eliminating matching rows until all State records were matched
  • Cornell tool
    • Map based, eliminating matching markers
table example
Table example

Source Name Geo

S Best Western University Inn Hotel 42.43798,-76.46157

C Comfort Inn 42.423711,-76.516286

S Comfort Inn Ithaca Hotel 42.42315,-76.51576

S Country Inn & Suites Ithaca 42.40719,-76.50337

S Courtyard By Marriott Ithaca Lansing Hotel 42.48348,-76.46544

C Courtyard Hotel 42.483413,-76.465276

S Econo Lodge Ithaca Hotel 42.48202,-76.4825

C Econolodge 42.482013,-76.482421

C Hilton 42.440736,-76.497334

S Hilton Garden Inn Ithaca Hotel 42.44054,-76.49754

S Holiday Inn Ithaca Hotel 42.43757,-76.49943

C Homewood Suites 42.480478,-76.479331

S Homewood Suites Ithaca Hotel 42.48044,-76.47905

C Ithaca Holiday Inn 42.437593,-76.499297

C Meadow Court Hotel 42.434726,-76.507271

S Meadow Court Inn Hotel 42.43423,-76.50745

C Ramada Inn 42.482962,-76.48727

S Ramada Ithaca Executive Conference Center Hotel 42.4829,-76.48634

C University Inn 42.437347,-76.461521

review process
Review process

FSCPE Reviewer

Census Bureau Liaison

Identify issue address

Check address against complete MAF

FSCPE Reviewer

Census Bureau Liaison

Provide documentation

Check documentation

Regional Census Center staff

Check issue against newest collection data

Check documentation

Contact GQ

issues
Issues
  • Missing
  • Zero population
  • Misallocation
missing process reviewer
Missing Process (Reviewer)
  • Start with a state GQ not in the MAF
  • Am I sure about my own record?
    • Was the GQ open on 4/1/2010?
    • What proof do I have?
documentation
Documentation
  • Provide documentation for following:

GQ name

Lat/long

Street Address

Building in aerial view

misallocation process
Misallocation Process
  • Similar to missing
    • No check on HU’s or other GQ’s at this address
    • Regular Census Bureau staff (without local knowledge) making the final decision
results
Results
  • MAF had 90,000 Group Quarters in scope
  • Review found circa 300 missing GQ
    • Around 48,000 population
    • Some might turn out to be duplicates
    • Some were still unresolved after review was over
  • Around 170 misallocations were resolved
personal experience
Personal Experience
  • Luckily I came well prepared
  • Found some missing
  • Noticed some misallocations
    • Mostly to neighboring block
    • Especially correctional facilities
    • Filed a few issues to correct municipality
    • Left most misallocations alone (out of time)
    • Hope GQs are at least counted within block we looked at
impressions
Impressions
  • Quality MAF + lat/long
    • Seemed to be very complete
    • Geographic accuracy varies
      • Lots of records with only block information
    • Group Quarters names sometimes messy
    • Inconsistent and missing facility names
    • Many duplicate records
      • E.g. One address with over 100 records in this GQ-extract
frustrations
Frustrations
  • Documentation requirements
  • We had to split up clearly related issues
  • Our records were held to a higher standard than the Census records
    • Block ID was not sufficient
    • Dorms do not have individual addresses (see MAF)
  • If Google says so, it must be true
frustrations18
Frustrations
  • State records were deleted from the Census tool for missing Zip codes
  • Inconsistent GQ classification
    • Dorms classified as housing units
    • Nursing homes/Group homes for adults/Residential
slide19
Questions
  • Demo
    • Open mapping tool
    • Goto table example
ad