Adelie Penguins by Marshall Beard • These facts will be on Adelie penguins. • An Adelie has little eyes, fat body and a little head. • They nest together in a loud colony. • There size is 28inches. • They usually lay 2 eggs. • They live for a long time without food.
Blubberby Landon Diekhoff • Blubber is fat under the animal’s skin. • Blubber keeps the penguins warm. • Penguins are warm- blooded.
Camouflageby Tanner Carman • If a predator is hunting it has a hard time finding it. • Penguins bellies are white like clouds. The backs are dark like the dark water.
Crécheby Brady Gosnell • Chicks spend most of their time there. • This is a creche where they huddle or it is called a nursery.
Emperor Penguinsby Trenton Brogan • It is one of the different kinds of penguins. • My penguin is close to 100 pounds. • The mother penguin lays one egg. • Emperor penguins home is the Antarctic Ocean. • They’re about 4 feet tall. • Emperor penguins eat fish, squid, and krill.
Flippersby Destiny Ogden • Penguins use their flippers to swim. • They wiggle their flippers to find a mate. • They hold their flippers when they are hot.
Foodby Chad Scudder • They eat mainly, fish , squid, and krill. • Did you know the mom takes over when the dad takes off? The same way with mom. • They do not eat for two months.
Gentoo Penguinsby Cassandra Ogden • It is very shy. • They are black and white. • They also have a white headband. • They eat fish, krill and squid. • It gets its way out all fights. • It is 28 to 32 inches long. • They are 12 to 14 pounds.
Little Blue or Fairy Penguinsby Karissa France • They’re the smallest penguins in the world. • Little Blue Penguins are only 16 inches tall. • They live in warm weather. • They’re only two and a half pounds. • They have no defense against enemies. • Fairy Penguins have nests in burrows. • These penguins live in Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand.
Macaroni PenguinsReid McClintic • It has a thick layer of fat that helps. • It keeps them to stay warm. • It has long orange feathers on it’s head. • It has long orange feathers on it’s head • It eats fish, squid, and krill. • It lays only two eggs.
Porpoising • The word porpoising means leaping and diving long distances • They shoot out of the water. • They can hold there breath for 20 minutes .You can find porpoising on page 16 and 17.
Predatorsby Keaton Atchley • Killer whales eat all kinds of penguins. • Leopard seals eat penguins. • Sea lions eat penguins. • Skuas eat baby penguins. • Gulls eat baby penguins. • Orcas eat baby penguins. • Sheathbills eat baby penguins.
Rockhopper PenguinsBy Louis Moore • Rockhopper penguins would rather hop than waddle. • They have crested feathers on their heads. • They live in southern South America.
Rookeryby Alden Westhafer • Rookery is where the babies are born. • It is a penguin’s nesting area. • There are about 100 or more penguins in a rookery.
Tobogganingby Paige Clifford • Penguins slide on their stomach to get away fast from their enemies and they are excellent swimmers • They also do tobogganing for fun. • When they get tired of walking they start sliding on their stomach. Toboggan is faster than walking.