SPA SIAM. INGREDIENTS. RICE BRAN OIL
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
RICE BRAN OIL
Rice bran contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants- tocopherol, Tocotrienol and Oryzanol. For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. It is because the oryzanol can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by intercepting the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hindering its (ultraviolet rays) transmission. Therefore, rice bran oil is widely used in hair conditioners, skincare and sunscreen products.
Mangosteen is native to southeast Asia and known as the “Queen of Fruits”. It contains compounds that have antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-tumor activity, anti-histamine and anti-inflammatory properties. Scribes dating back to as early as 600AD have recorded its use as a general remedy and healing agent.
It is a fresh smelling oil that can be used with success for fighting jet lag & cellulite, revitalizing a tired body and mind, as well as keeping the family pet free of fleas and ticks.
The therapeutic properties of lemongrass oil are analgesic, anti-depressant, antimicrobial. antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, nervous system sedative and tonic.
Juniper essential oil is known to possess antiseptic, astringent, tonic and antispasmodic therapeutic properties. It is extensively used in aromatherapy since it helps to calm, strengthen various nerves and prevent the body from being dehydrated.
Shiso (perilla) is mainly grown in india and east asia. Its essential oils provide for a strong taste whose intensity might be compared to that mint or fennel. Rich in minerals & vitamins, it has anti-inflammatory properties and is thought to help preserve and sterilize other foods.
Oats are generally considered as a health food, being touted commercially as nutritious. The discovery of the healthy cholesterol-lowering properties, especially effective in reducing risk of heart disease, which has led to wider appreciation of oats as human food. Oat extract is also effective in soothing skin conditions and popularly used as one of ingredients in skin lotions.
Water lily extract has remarkable antiseptic and astringents properties. The flowers of water lily are known to have a relaxing and calming effect on nervous system. The extract is commonly used as an effective soothing component.
Coconut oil has been used throughout Asia and the Pacific for thousands of years as both a food and a medicine. Even today it holds a highly respected position in the Ayurvedic medicine of India. It penetrates the skin fast, hydrates and nourishes the skin. Massaged regularly into hair and scalp, it can help to condition and liven up dull and stressed hair.
Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume & incense materials, with at least 4,000 years of uninterrupted use. Sandalwood’s seductive properties are good for treating depression and tension. It is useful for bronchitis, coughs, nausea, cystitis and skin complaints. It is also regarded as an aphrodisiac.
Throughout the world, local cultures have sought out the healing properties of the coffee plant. It is renowned for its abilities to mend broken skin, soothe irritations, neutralizes destructive oxidation reactions and revitalizes cells.
Pomegranate juice has a higher antioxidant capacity than red wine and green tea. Its extract is know to have anti-inflammatory effects and a high content of Ellagic Acid for healthy cellular function. This fruit is one of the healthiest available on the market!
Jasmine has a pampering quality due to its rich, warm floral fragrance. Perfumers have called it ‘the King of Flowers’, and its exotic scent was extracted by the more costly method of enfleurage. Its role in aromatherapy or in your bath is that it can ease nervous exhaustion to induce a more romantic mood.
Olive oil has been called the “nectar of the gods” and in ancient times was used to moisturize skin and hair. It is especially effective for reducing the appearance of stretch marks, dry spots and as a dandruff treatment.
Ginger has been used for centuries. It is effective anti-nausea, stimulant, vasodilator (opens up blood vessels to improve blood flow), and diaphoretic (stimulates perspiration to increase elimination through the skin and can help reduce fevers). Its exotic scent is wonderful for warming up the entire body.
Ylang ylang is an exquisite fragrant flower that makes a treat for the body and the emotions. Aromatherapists recommend a few drops of this oil in a bath as a restorative to soothe away stress. Its volatile oils are used to improve mental balance and so reduce sexual anxieties, thus earning it the reputation of an aphrodisiac.