2010 11 osaa rules exam
Download
1 / 26

2010-11 OSAA Rules Exam - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 480 Views
  • Uploaded on

2010-11 OSAA Rules Exam. Question 1.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about '2010-11 OSAA Rules Exam' - Jeffrey


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
2010 11 osaa rules exam l.jpg

2010-11 OSAA

Rules Exam


Question 1 l.jpg
Question 1

  • A student who transfers between school years to a new school under the terms of a reciprocal transfer agreement without a move of the parents is eligible to participate in athletics if the student resides with a family friend in the new district as long as the family friend has guardianship granted by a court.

False

Rule 8.6.3

Hardship (f)(4) –

Exceptions to the

Fundamental Rule


Question 2 l.jpg
Question 2

  • An incoming 9th grader enrolling in a school outside of the attendance boundary where his/her parents live is eligible.

True

Rule 8.6.3 (a)

Exceptions to the

Fundamental Rule


Question 3 l.jpg
Question 3

  • If a student plays on a summer team for a coach, and the student transfers to the school of the coach of the summer team in the fall, the student is ineligible.

True

Rule 8.6.5

Participation on

Affiliated Team


Question 4 l.jpg
Question 4

  • A student whose parents are divorced or legally separated may move from living with one parent to living with the other parent between school years and remain eligible.

True

Rule 8.6.3 (d)

Exceptions to the

Fundamental Rule


Question 5 l.jpg
Question 5

  • A transfer accompanied by the move of the parents always results in athletic eligibility at the new school.

False

Rule 8.6 - Transfer


Question 6 l.jpg
Question 6

  • A student who becomes 19 years old on September 1 is eligible for that entire school year

True

Rule 8.3 – Age


Question 7 l.jpg
Question 7

  • If a coach is ejected from a contest, the coach must leave the bench area but may sit in the stands.

False

BP 21 – Ejection Policies


Question 8 l.jpg
Question 8

  • Members of a coaching staff or parents of players may officiate any varsity contest so long as they are certified through the NFHS Coaches Education course.

False

BP 55 – Officials

Certified Requirement


Question 9 l.jpg
Question 9

  • If a fall season participant passed fewer than the minimum number of classes required by the OSAA in the previous spring, he/she may apply credit gained over the summer in order to gain eligibility.

True

Rule 8.1 – Academic Eligibility

Q&A #6


Question 10 l.jpg
Question 10

  • A coach may not choose to halt play and remove his/her team from a contest due to dangerous playing conditions.

True

BP 85

Withdrawal during Competition


Question 11 l.jpg
Question 11

  • A student who transfers midway through the school year to a new school without a move of the parents is eligible to participate in athletics.

False

Rule 8.6.6

Mid-Year Transfers


Question 12 l.jpg
Question 12

  • OSAA Practice Limitation restrictions (“Rule of Two”) apply to both team and individual sports.

False

BP 58

Practice Limitation Rule


Question 13 l.jpg
Question 13

  • Private school students who live within a public school’s attendance boundaries are not eligible to participate on their resident public school’s team if there is a team in the sport available for them at their private school.

True

Rule 8.5.1 (b)

School Representation


Question 14 l.jpg
Question 14

  • During the OSAA Moratorium Week, scheduled for July 31-August 6, 2011, a student may participate in an open gym as long as his/her coach is not present.

False

BP 51

Moratorium Week


Question 15 l.jpg
Question 15

  • A student who passed five out of seven classes last semester (achieving 2.25 credits) and is on track to graduate is academically eligible.

False

Rule 8.1

Academic Eligibility


Question 16 l.jpg
Question 16

  • If only one student representing a school competes in an individual sport, it does not count against the school’s team participation limitation.

False

Participation Limitations


Question 17 l.jpg
Question 17

  • In order to be a high school coach in Oregon, a coach must be certified, receive concussion training annually, and receive steroid education training once every four years.

True

Rule 1.2

AD and Coach Certification

And State Statues


Question 18 l.jpg
Question 18

  • Recent alumni are not allowed to practice with your basketball team over Christmas Break.

True

Rule 6

Association Sports/Activities


Question 19 l.jpg
Question 19

  • OSAA rules require all cheerleading coaches, competitive teams and support groups, to attend an annual Cheerleading Safety Clinic

True

BP 7

Cheerleading Safety Clinic


Question 20 l.jpg
Question 20

  • In the fall, a varsity basketball coach may work with two students, while the assistant coach works with two other students as long as they are at separate ends of the gym.

False

BP 58 – Q&A #15

Practice Limitation Rule


Question 21 l.jpg
Question 21

  • A soccer coach who is serving a suspension due to an ejection in the previous contest may be with his/her team during warm-ups as long as the coach is “out of sight and sound” prior to the start of the game.

False

BP 21 – Ejection Policies

Q&A #11


Question 22 l.jpg
Question 22

  • When a participant is suspended due to an ejection, the contest in which the suspension is served counts against his/her individual contest limitation.

True

BP 21 – Ejection Policies

Q & A #17


Question 23 l.jpg
Question 23

  • Disrespecting a player by name, number, or position is permissible during contests

False

BP 66 (a)

Spectator Conduct at

OSAA Sanctioned Events


Question 24 l.jpg
Question 24

  • A student athlete may receive cash as a reward for participation or accomplishment in athletics.

False

Rule 8.4

Awards


Question 25 l.jpg
Question 25

  • Use of an ineligible player in a contest may result in fines and forfeiture.

True

Rule 5

Violations of Regulations