post study work visa norms in singapore n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Post-Study Work-Visa Norms in Singapore for Indian Students PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Post-Study Work-Visa Norms in Singapore for Indian Students

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 3

Post-Study Work-Visa Norms in Singapore for Indian Students - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 2 Views
  • Uploaded on

It is quite obvious that every international student looks for post-study work and enquires and gathers information to get post-study work visa because post-study work helps students to hone not only their skills but also gives experience.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Post-Study Work-Visa Norms in Singapore for Indian Students' - GOIndia


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
post study work visa norms in singapore

Post-Study Work-Visa Norms in

Singapore for Indian Students

It is quite obvious that every international student looks for post-study work and enquires and

gathers information to get post-study work visa because post-study work helps students to

hone not only their skills but also gives experience.

Keeping in view the needs of the Indian students, we try to bring valuable information

regarding post-study work visa and its rules and regulations in Singapore.

After completion of the course, higher educational institutions in Singapore usually give 1 to

3 months of visa extension to international students, who want to pursue post-study work, to

search for employment.

Upon getting a job an S Pass is issued to them by the ICA department. On the other hand,

government institutions of higher learning give a Long-Term Visit Pass (LTVP) with a

validity of 1 year to students opting for post-study work to search for jobs in Singapore.

documents required for applying for an ltvp

Documents required for applying for an LTVP:

Valid visit pass issued to

students when entering

Singapore

Original and copy of the

educational certificate

Student pass issued at the

time of admission

Recent passport size photo

which is not older than 3

months, in colour against a

white background and in

accordance with the visa

requirements

Students have to pay a non-

refundable processing fee of

$30 at the time application

Students have to apply

online at e-VP for an LTVP

Upon receiving principal

approval, they have to pay

$60 within 30 days of the

same

A student should have a valid stay of 10 days left to apply for an LTVP

International students who want to work part-time or full-time need a valid pass known as

work visa before they start working in Singapore.

These post-study work visas in Singapore are of two types: Professionals and Skilled and

Semi-skilled workers. They are intern divided into subcategories.

Firstly, the Professional category is divided into three sub-categories- Employment Pass,

Entry Pass and Personalized Employment Pass.

Employment Pass is the most popular way to post-study work visa in Singapore. Irrespective

of nationality, all international students are eligible for this pass but they should fulfil the

following requirements.

Must have a job offer from an institution in Singapore

Must have worked in a managerial, executive or specialized job

Must earn a minimum salary of $3600 or more depending on the qualification. The

higher the qualification of the candidate, the higher the cap.

Must have good academic achievements

procedure to apply for employment passes

Procedure to apply for employment passes to get post study work permit

Applicants who want post-study work visa cannot apply directly for the employment

pass themselves. Either the employer or appointed employment agent will have to

apply on behalf of the applicants.

One has to furnish $70 during the submission of the application and $150 when the

pass is issued. If applicable, one has also to pay $30 for each multiple journey visa.

One has to submit the following credentials along with the application.

The candidate’s passport page which has personal details of the applicant.

The latest business profile or instant information of the company registered with the

Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).

Educational Certificates.

Entre pass is for those who want to operate own business in Singapore. And the candidate can

apply directly for this pass but must fulfil the following eligibility conditions. This pass is

valid up to 1 year and it is renewable.

Personalized Employment Pass - an extended version of the Employment Pass – for which

the eligibility criteria is the applicant, first must have an Employment Pass. It had better the

applicants first go for Employment Pass and later work towards Personalized Employment

Pass. The post-study work applicant must, besides Employment Pass, have a fixed monthly

salary of at least $12,000.

Ineligibility criteria:

Students who are under the scholarship scheme are not eligible for this pass.

Advantages of PEP

The applicant can take up employment in almost all sectors.

No need to re-apply for a new pass when the applicant changes jobs but it is

mandatory to notify the change.

The pass allows the candidate to stay in Singapore for a period of 6 months at a

stretch without a job and also allows searching for a new employment.

Secondly, skilled and Semi-skilled workers category has two types of passes: S Pass and

Work Permit for Foreign Worker. International students who plan for post-study work visa

can also apply for these two passes. S Pass applicant’s monthly income should be at least

$2,200. Applicants of all nationalities can apply for it.

Work Permit for Foreign Worker pass is for those applicants whose countries are on a list of

selected countries. It allows the applicant to work in specific sectors like construction,

manufacturing, marine, and process or services. This pass is valid for 2 years.

Source:- http://articleneed.com/post-study-work-visa-norms-in-singapore-for-indian-students/