a quick guide to post study work visas n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
A Quick Guide to Post-Study Work Visas in Australia PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
A Quick Guide to Post-Study Work Visas in Australia

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 3

A Quick Guide to Post-Study Work Visas in Australia - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 5 Views
  • Uploaded on

Australia is the third most desired destination for students wishing to study abroad.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'A Quick Guide to Post-Study Work Visas in Australia' - GOIndia


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
a quick guide to post study work visas

A Quick Guide to Post-Study Work Visas in

Australia

Australia is the third most desired destination for students wishing to study

abroad. Besides all the benefits that the education system offers, the government

promotes International students to study in Australia by having flexible foreign

study visa laws. Australia, as a study abroad destination, is famous for the ease

of doing job after completing the studies. The constant demand for skilled

workforce in the continent country has boosted the education sector, which

continues to attract and sustain international students and assimilate them into

the country’s industry. But, as an international student, there are some ways and

means of going about it and a Post Study Work Permit is what you would need.

An international student is accepted and allowed to study in a foreign country

on what is called a Student Visa. This visa is categorised for the purpose of

pursuing a course or undergo a vocational training. Once the course is over,

however, the validity of the visa expires as well. This might happen

immediately or after 6 months (according to the Student Visa Guidelines of the

country.) After the same, a student must apply for and get a Work Permit to

continue staying in the country for employment purposes. Students who have

completed their studies in Australia can apply for a Post Study Work Permit or a

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). This visa has replaced the earlier

Skilled Graduate Visa (subclass 485) and came into effect from March 2013.

types of post study work permits

Types of Post Study Work Permits

The Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) has two streams or categories.

The first being the Graduate Work Stream and the other being the Post Study

Work Stream. The difference in the two is essentially the kind of qualification

an international student has gained.

A Graduate Work Stream caters to international students who have completed

the Australian Study Requirements and have an eligible qualification as well as

skills pertinent to occupations listed on the Skills Occupation List (SOL). This

generally would cater to students who apply for a Vocational Education and

Training qualification and one of the TAFE institutes. This visa is granted for

18 months.

A Post Study Work Stream, on the other hand, is for international students who

have completed the Australian Study Requirements and have gained either a

bachelor’s, masters or a doctoral degree from a recognized Australian

University. This visa is only available to students who applied and were granted

a student visa for Australia on or after November 5, 2011. The tenure depends

on the kind of degree you hold. For instance, a bachelor’s degree, a bachelor’s

honours degree or a master’s course degree (a degree that does not have a linked

industrial training) is valid for 2 years. A Masters with Research degree

qualifies you for a Temporary Visa for up to 3 years and a Doctoral Degree

makes you eligible for a Temporary Visa of 4 years.

Once you have graduated and attained your desired degree, you have the option

to stay in Australia anywhere between eighteen months to four years, depending

on your field of education. This is known as a Temporary Graduate Visa

(subclass 485).

In order to qualify for the Temporary Graduate Visa, you must be:

Under 50 years of age

Staying in Australia

Hold an eligible visa

Meet the Australian study requirement

*Meet the English language requirement

*English proficiency can be proved by one of the two ways:

oAn IELTS score of 6.5

oPassport from an English Speaking Nation

the temporary graduate visa is of two kinds

The Temporary Graduate Visa is of two kinds:

1. Post Study Work Stream Visa

Under this visa, you and your family can live, work, travel in Australia between

2-4 years. You are eligible for this visa if you graduated from an Australian

institute within six months of the visa application date. Also, you must have

submitted the application and gotten approval for your first visa to Australia on

or after 5 November 2011.

Duration of Visa Degree Required

2 years Bachelor’s Degree

2-3 years Master’s Degree/Research

4 years Doctorate Degree

2. Graduate Work Stream Visa

Under this visa, you and your family can live, work, travel in Australia for a

maximum duration of eighteen months. You are eligible for this visa if you

graduated from an Australian institute within six months of the visa application

date. Also, you must have submitted the application and got an approval for

your first visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

The duration of the visa does not depend on your degree of education. You

could even hold a certificate or a diploma from an Australian university and still

qualify for this visa. However, your education must be in an area in which

Australia has a shortage of skilled workers. This could be an occupation listed

in the Skilled Occupation List such as Engineer, Scientist or a Teacher. You are

also required to pass their skills assessment in your area of expertise.

In order to get approved for either of the above-mentioned visas, the applicant

along with the dependents (or family members) must be physically present in

Australia.

Source:-

guide-to-post-study-work-visas-in-australia/

https://globalopportunitiesweb.wordpress.com/2018/02/03/a-quick-