Reindeer aka Caribou Scientific Classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Artiodactyla Family: Cervidae Subfamily: Capreolinae Genus: Rangifer Species: Rangifer tarandus Did you know?
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
Kingdom: AnimaliaPhylum: ChordataClass: MammaliaOrder: ArtiodactylaFamily: CervidaeSubfamily: CapreolinaeGenus: RangiferSpecies: Rangifer tarandus
Reindeer are very famous because of all the Christmas stories pulling the sleigh. Caribou on the other hand are not known for much but being an ungulate (hoofed animal) in the far north. However, both reindeer and caribou are the same species but distinct varieties. Even though they are physiologically similar, their histories with us are completely different.
Even though Saint Nick had used reins on the reindeer to pull the sleds through both Lapland and northern portion of Siberia, the word reindeer does not have anything to do with reins. The second half does indeed include the actual word, but rein is borrowed from another language (Scandinavian).
The old Icelandic language from which much of the old Norse literature is written is not of the same variety of the old Norse spoken by the English settlers. So, we can cite that the old Icelandic word hreinn, which means “reindeer”, as the source of the first part of the English word. The word reindeer was also the first recorded in Middle English in a work composed before 1400!
Reindeer can be found in northern Asia and Europe
Those reindeer that are from Siberia are known to have shorter legs and more of a varied fur (Rangifertarandustarandus)
A similar species living in Alaska is Rangifertarandusgranti
Each hoof is soft and tender for tundra walking during the summer, whereas in the winter the hooves are hard and strong, enabling them to cut into the snow
Their nose is mid-size, ranging between the delicate proboscis of a mule deer to a moose nose
One of the most recognized features are the antlers, which are found on both sexes (the only species of deer that shows this characteristic)
Fur color varies with increasing latitude: A mouse grey in milder temperatures to a deep brown or white closer to the Arctic
The home range for both the caribou and reindeer are different, but the caribou are adapted to Alaskan habitats
Their diet ranges throughout the seasons because of what is available and growing (some plants may not grow through the permafrost, etc)
Diet includes: grasses, herbs, crowberries, and any new leaves on trees such as birch or willow shrubs
However, the most important source of nourishment in the winter is whilst lichen
Though it is very rare for any reindeer to be seen eating from berry bushes such as black crowberry, it is a good indicator of overgrazing
Mating usually occurs during the late fall months (September to early November).
In order for the males to find a mate, they must compete amongst themselves
They lock antlers to show dominance over one another
The most dominant mate with at least 15-20 females, this mating system is known as harem defense polygyny
During this period males lose a lot of weight, due to reduced foraging time, expending most energy into mating
Calves are born the following May or June
Within 45 days after birth, the calves are able to graze and forage like the rest of the herd
However, they will still continue suckling until the following fall before becoming independent from their mothers
Tinkering with Eden: A Natural History of Exotic Species in America by Kim Todd page 149
He came up with a plan to introduce reindeer into the Alaskan and Canadian wilderness from Siberia in an attempt to rejuvenate caribou numbers
Jackson did not want the government to repeat the Plains Indian/American Bison crisis in the Native Alaskan/Caribou system and tried to take a pro-active approach to the problem.The Sheldon Jackson Story
“[It] has been seriously represented that unless something is done for a new source of supply the natives may have to be supported by the United States government like the Indians of the plains when their buffalo was exterminated.”
-New York Times page 155
Tinkering with Eden
In 1881, Jackson started a newspaper campaign to raise funds
By the mid-summer, Jackson alone raised $2,150 from private donations and set sail to Siberia aboard The Bear with Cpt. Mike Healy.
This proved to be a valuable relationship as Healy was part of a fleet called the revenue cutters, a precursor to the Coast Guard
Jackson campaigned even harder for a larger government fund upon returning to Washington, telling Alaskan tales of beauty and hardship
On July 4, 1892, the second trip for The Bear was completed when it arrived in Port Clarence near the Seward Peninsula, carrying 53 reindeer to be released into their new surroundings
W. T. Lopp, a school teacher at the time, but later the superintendent of the Teller Reindeer Station, had this to say when he first glimpsed at the transported herds with his wife:
“It seemed as if we had suddenly stepped into the fairly land of Santa Claus, although, when seen in the distance, the deer resembled a herd of cattle quietly grazing on a gentle hill slope in the States.”
Tinkering with Eden (159)
Many had thought about using the reindeer for carrying mail between Eaton and Nome, providing transportation from rivers to mines within the interior, as well as rescuing whalers
Government officials conducted experiments to see what would result if the caribou and reindeer interbred. The interbred animals bulked up considerably, pleasing their owners but becoming too scientifically valuable for the island natives to eat
Eskimos placed a priority on village and family life, and did not want to wander nomadically into the Alaskan interior following a wandering herd
Though, even when an eskimo did want to raise reindeer and accumulate a sizable number, the herd was never really his due to government restrictions
Even with the laws that had been put into place, many illegal sales were occurring with female reindeer being sold to whites
During the 1932 general roundup on the Seward Peninsula, the natives owned only 88,673 of the deer, one white-run corporation owned 34,235, Lapps owned 615, and 2,250 were owned by others
Many of the reindeer began to interbreed with the caribou in the wild, taking on varying names (ie reinibou, bouideer, reinicar, carideer)
Natives had a hard time making money from the reindeer that they did own, due to white herders charging a one dollar per year herding fee, and only buying the reindeer for three dollars a head