ARS Fraudulent Schemes Understanding Arizona’s Fraud and Deception Laws
[…] If convicted, this offense can lead to severe penalties including prison time, restitution, and long-term damage to one’s reputation. In some cases, related statutes such as ARS 13-3821—which deals with registration requirements for certain offenders—may also come into play depending on the nature of the case. This article explains what ARS fraudulent schemes involve, potential punishments, and how they may relate to other criminal statutes in Arizona. What Is a Fraudulent Scheme Under Arizona Law? Under ARS §13-2310, a person commits the crime of fraudulent schemes and artifices if they, “pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtain any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.”

  2. In simpler terms, this means intentionally using lies, deception, or manipulation to gain money, property, or services from another person or entity. Fraudulent schemes can be committed by individuals, employees, business owners, or even government officials.