Session 6
Download
1 / 115

Standard Drawing RBR-035 Guardrail End Treatment Type 4A MUST use App. Shop Drawings - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 63 Views
  • Uploaded on

Session 6 KY Type 4A End Treatment See “Shop Drawings” for Types FLEAT-SP Slide 6 by Road Systems SRT-27 Slide 49 by Trinity. Standard Drawing RBR-035 Guardrail End Treatment Type 4A MUST use App. Shop Drawings.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Standard Drawing RBR-035 Guardrail End Treatment Type 4A MUST use App. Shop Drawings' - yoshi-acosta


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

Session 6KY Type 4A End TreatmentSee “Shop Drawings” for TypesFLEAT-SP Slide 6 by Road SystemsSRT-27 Slide 49 by Trinity



Rbr 035 kytc pay limits for the type 4a is 37 6 even though the fleat shop drawing says 12 6
RBR-035 -KYTC Pay Limits for the Type 4A is 37'-6” even though the FLEAT Shop Drawing says 12’ 6”?


Installation instructions for proprietary guard rail end terminals
Installation Instructions for Proprietary Guard Rail End Terminals

  • This Std Draw Note appears on each Proprietary End Treatment used in KY - “The Manufacturer SHALL furnish two (2) sets of shop plans to the contractor with each installation”

  • Each Proprietary End Treatment “see shop drawings”

  • Added to Sect 719.03 of 2012 Std Specs: “Proprietary end treatments SHALL be installed according to the manufacturer’s assembly or installation instructions”

  • SHOULD NOT LET THE CONTRACTOR BEGIN INSTALLATION BEFORE SUPPLYING YOU WITH THESE SHOP PLANS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS – Both you and the contractor need these documents to properly do your jobs of installing and inspection propriety guardrail end terminals


How do you know which version of a proprietary guardrail end treatment ky is using
How do you know which version of a Proprietary Guardrail End Treatment KY is Using?

  • Go to the KYTC Div of Design Home Page

    http://transportation.ky.gov/Highway-Design

  • On the right click on Standard Drawings

  • Brings up:

    • Standard Drawings

    • Active Sepia List

    • Approved Shop Drawings - Click

      • The drawings show the version 350, SP, 27 etc.

      • Good general information on the Shop Drawing


Approved shop drawings type 4a click for alternate 1 or 2
Approved Shop Drawings Type 4A Treatment KY is Using?Click for Alternate 1 or 2


Approved shop drawing type 4a alternate fleat sp
Approved Shop Drawing Treatment KY is Using?Type 4A Alternate - FLEAT-SP


Type 4a end treatment fleat sp std post installation http roadsystems com fleat html
Type 4A End Treatment Treatment KY is Using?FLEAT-SP (Std Post) Installationhttp://roadsystems.com/fleat.html


Fleat skt sp road systems http roadsystems com pdf fleat sp installation manual pdf
FLEAT & SKT-SP Treatment KY is Using? Road Systems http://roadsystems.com/pdf/fleat/SP-Installation-Manual.pdf

SKT-SP & FLEAT-SP

A very easy to follow

“Assembly Instructions”

With Drawings and Photos

As I noted in the Type 1

Discussion we will cover both

the Type 1 SKT-SP and

the Type 4A FLEAT-SP

Installation together with the

Type 4A Discussion


FLEAT FL Treatment KY is Using?ared Energy Absorbing TerminalAbsorbs Energy by Kinking & Extruding the Rail Thru Impact Head


The fleat extrudes the rail toward traffic in a tight roll thru impact head and feeded chute
The FLEAT Extrudes the Rail Toward Traffic in a Tight Roll Treatment KY is Using?Thru Impact Head and Feeded Chute


Type 4a fleat sp http roadsystems com fleat html
Type 4A FLEAT-SP Treatment KY is Using?http://roadsystems.com/fleat.html

  • FLEAT-SP (FLared Energy Absorbing Terminal – Standard Post System) is an energy-absorbing flared terminal -NCHRP 350 APPROVED

  • Flare is straight and the offset is variable between 2'-6" and 4'-0” - KY only uses 4’

  • No strut, but does have a soil plate at Post 1


Fleat variable offset ky 48
FLEAT Variable Offset KY = 48” Treatment KY is Using?

2’-6”

4’-0”

Road Systems, Inc.


Type 4a fleat sp http roadsystems com fleat html1
Type 4A FLEAT-SP Treatment KY is Using?http://roadsystems.com/fleat.html

  • FLEAT-SP Guardrail has SLOTS Toward The Impact Head

  • Cable Anchor Bracket has Special Bolts with Widened Shoulders


Type 4a fleat sp 4 foot offset
Type 4A FLEAT-SP 4 Foot Offset Treatment KY is Using?


Installation procedures for fleat sp and skt sp
Installation Procedures for FLEAT-SP and SKT-SP Treatment KY is Using?

  • Install standard steel guardrail posts #3 - #6 (on a straight 48” flair Post 7 to Post 1 FLEAT)

  • Install breakaway steel end posts #1 and #2

  • Install guardrail. All posts are spaced at 6'-3"

  • Install cable anchor bracket

  • Install the SKT-SP or FLEAT-SP impact head

  • Install cable assembly


Install post 3 6 requires standard post at 6 3 post spacing
Install Post 3-6 Treatment KY is Using?Requires Standard Post at 6’3” Post Spacing


NO CURVES Treatment KY is Using?

Energy Absorbing End Treatmentts

STRAIGHT FLARE / NOT CURVED


Post 1 and 2 are Hinged to Facilitate Bending of the Post Upon ImpactPost 1 has a Soil Plate - Downstream


Post 1 and 2 are Hinged to Facilitate Bending of the Post Upon ImpactPost 1& Post 2 are NOT the Same

  • Post 1 and 2 are NOT the same

  • Post 1 and 2 are both two part Post that Bend or Hinge on Impact

  • Install the bottom of the Post before connecting the Top portion of each Post


Post 1 and 2 are hinged post 1 has a soil plate downstream
Post 1 and 2 are Hinged Upon ImpactPost 1 has a Soil Plate - Downstream


Important skt sp and fleat sp assure the 5 8 or 3 4 hinge bolts are at the proper locations
IMPORTANT Upon ImpactSKT-SP and FLEAT-SPAssure the 5/8” or 3/4” Hinge Bolts are at the Proper Locations


Important skt sp and fleat sp assure the 5 8 or 3 4 hinge bolts are at the proper locations1
IMPORTANT Upon Impact SKT-SP and FLEAT-SPAssure the 5/8” or 3/4” Hinge Bolts are at the Proper Locations

  • Post 1 – 5/8” x 8 ½” bolt, nut & 2 washers are on UPSTREAM side of the post (toward Impact Head)

  • Post 2 - ¾” x 8 ½” bolt and nut (no washers) on DOWNSTREAM side of the post (away from Impact Head)


Post 2 is Hinged so it will bend over upon impact, slot allows the post to release from the guardrail bolt

Traffic


Post 2 -Assure the Guardrail Connection Bolt Slot is Facing Post #1 – Guardrail Connection Bolt slides out upon Impact


Post 2 is Installed Post #1 – Guardrail Connection Bolt slides out upon ImpactIncorrectly!! Top and Bottom are Installed Backward – Post Cannot Hinge properly – GR Bolt Cannot Release Properly

Traffic


Post 3-6 require Standard Post With Post #1 – Guardrail Connection Bolt slides out upon Impact8” Offset BlocksPost 1 & 2 no Offset Blocks

Therefore Post 1&2 do not line up with other Post


Install the rail from Post 6-3 with 8” Offset Blocks and Post 1-2 No Offset Blocks Do NOT Attach Guardrail to Post 1 or 3 (Type 4A FLEAT)


Type 1 skt sp guardrail bolt is connection to post 3 correct installation
Type 1 “SKT-SP” Post 1-2 No Offset Blocks Do Guardrail Bolt is Connection to Post 3 - Correct Installation

SKT-SP

Connect the Guardrail

to Post 3 as shown

Post 3


Type 4a fleat sp no guardrail bolt connection to post 3 incorrect installation
Type 4A “FLEAT-SP” Post 1-2 No Offset Blocks Do NO Guardrail Bolt Connection to Post 3 - Incorrect Installation

FLEAT-SP

Do NOT Connect the Guardrail

to Post 3 just Connect the Block Out

Post 3


Fleat sp guardrail correctly not bolted to post 3 just connect offset block to post 3
FLEAT-SP – Guardrail Correctly Post 1-2 No Offset Blocks Do “NOT” Bolted to Post 3 – just Connect Offset Block to Post 3


Guardrail Post 1-3 has 10 slots to Facilitate Bending the Rail as it Extrudes thru the Impact Head and 8 Bolt Holes


Cable Anchor Bracket – Install Shoulder Bolts Washers, Nuts and Bracket Bolts Heads on Inside of Rail NOT Outside

Note: 2 washers on each bolt


Cable Anchor Bracket – Designed to Release During an Impact

Bracket

Bolted to Rail

(8 places)

Bracket rest on Shoulders of Bolts

Road Systems, Inc.


Finger tighten Bolts & Washers – align slots on bracket with shoulder of bolts - tap into place with a hammer then tighten bolts



Assure Anchor Bracket is fully seated on Shoulder Portion of the Cable Anchor Bolts - Openings on Cable Anchor Bracket toward Post 1Bolts Installed Incorrectly – Nuts on Inside

Bolt head placed on Front Side of Rail

without Washer

Bolts installed backwards

with nuts on inside


Skt fleat post 1 is hinged arm on impact head helps bend post
SKT & FLEAT - Post 1 is Hinged the Cable Anchor Bolts - Openings on Cable Anchor Bracket toward Post 1Arm on Impact Head Helps Bend Post


The Guardrail the Cable Anchor Bolts - Openings on Cable Anchor Bracket toward Post 1

is NOT attached

to Post 1.

The Impact Head is.


Impact Head Attachment @ Post 1, 5/16” Grade 5 bolts need 2 washers each (1 under nut & 1 under bolt head) and they need tightening



Skt sp cable feed inside thru the feeder chute fleat sp cable does not
SKT-SP on Cable feed inside/thru the Feeder Chute FLEAT-SP cable does NOT


8”x8” Bearing Plate oriented Properly with Washer (5” up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting


Orientation of Bearing Plate Which Bearing Plate is up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twistingalmost Correct? Road Systems recommends a Restraining Tie


Tighten Anchor up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting

Cable – Using

Vice Grips, on Shank not on the Cable, to prevent twisting of the Cable


Fleat sp checklist
FLEAT-SP Checklist up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting

  • Rail height is 27 ¾” Minimum

  • No Curved Rail SKT-SP 50’ FLEAT-SP 37’ 6”

  • Guardrail is NOT attached at Post 1 & 3

  • End Rail Panel has Special Slots

  • Hinge Bolt @ Post 2 is Downstream

  • Hinge Bolt @ Post 1 is Upstream

  • Bolt Slots in Post 2 Face Upstream


Fleat sp checklist continued
FLEAT-SP Checklist up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingContinued

  • Stubs of Post 1&2 do not stick up 4”

  • Straight 4’ Flare

  • Bolts Holding Impact Head are Properly Installed and Secure (2 washers each)

  • 8”x8” bearing Plate Oriented with 5” up

  • Cable Anchor Brackets Properly Installed Such that Bracket is Fully Seated on the Bolt Shoulders

  • Cable Taught


Road systems assembly instructions for skt sp and fleat sp
Road Systems up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting Assembly Instructions for SKT-SP and FLEAT-SP

  • This is a very useful and well done document

  • http://roadsystems.com/pdf/fleat/SP-Installation-Manual.pdf


Type 4a alternate srt 27
Type 4A Alternate up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingSRT-27


Type 4a srt 27 trinity highway products http www highwayguardrail com products cb html
Type 4A – SRT-27 up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingTrinity Highway productshttp://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/cb.html


One of the first ky field installations of the srt 27 length of need
One of the first KY Field Installations of the SRT-27 up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingLength of Need???


Type 4a installation manual
Type 4A up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingInstallation Manual

  • For the SRT-27 this is on line at:

  • http://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/et-srt350.html which has a link to the SRT-27 Installation Instructions & Shop Drawings in the right hand column near the bottom

  • http://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/pdfs/SRT-27%20%20SRT-31%20Flip%20Manual.pdf

  • Shop Drawing on KYTC Design Web Page


Srt 27 installation instructions
SRT-27 Installation Instructions up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting


Srt 27 slotted rail terminal 27 inch
SRT-27 up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingSlotted Rail Terminal – 27 Inch

  • Need PHOTOS OF Crashed SRT-27


Shop drawing srt 27
Shop Drawing SRT-27 up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting


Srt 27 title block and parts list
SRT-27 up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingTitle Block and Parts List

SRT-27 ERECTION

DETAILS( 3 PANELS and

CR and SYT POST)


Srt 27 slotted rail terminal 27 inch http www highwayguardrail com products et srt350 html
SRT-27: Slotted Rail Terminal – 27 Inch up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twistinghttp://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/et-srt350.html

  • Gating Flared End Terminal

  • Straight Flare

  • Pay Limits 37’ 6”

  • The SRT-27 is not an Energy Absorbing End Treatment


Slide of schematic from installations instructions srt 27
Slide of schematic from installations instructions up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingSRT-27


I installation procedures for type 4a srt 27
I up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingInstallation Procedures forType 4A – SRT-27

  • Post 1 – CR (Controlled Release)Post

  • Strut Between Post 1&2

  • Post 2-6 SYTP Post (Steel Yielding Terminal Post)

  • Post 3-6 have 8” Offset Blocks

  • Guardrail is not connected at Post 2, 3, 4 or 5

  • Standard Guardrail begins @ Post 7

  • 37’ 6” long on a straight flare


Srt 27 post installation
SRT-27 Post Installation up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting

  • Begin @ Post 9 to establish the Guardrail Tangent Line @ T7 – extend to T1

  • Measure from T1 an offset of 4’0” perpendicular to roadway – Estb. backside of guardrail for Post 1

  • Measure offsets of Post 7-8

  • Estb. Straight line between Point 1 & Point 7 (represents back side of rail)


Srt 27 post installation begin @ post 9 to establish the guardrail tangent line @ t7 extend to t1
SRT-27 Post Installation up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from TwistingBegin @ Post 9 to establish the Guardrail Tangent Line @ T7 – extend to T1


Srt 27 post installation continued
SRT-27 Post Installation Continued up) - need restraining tie to keep Bearing Plate from Twisting

  • Establish Points 2-6 @ 6’3” intervals

  • Installing the SYT (Steel Yielding Terminal) Post 2-6

  • The Center of the Yielding Holes in the Post is Approx. @ Finished Grade

  • Careful – do not mix SYT and SP (Standard Post) in the Type 4A Guardrail End Treatment – except for 4 holes @ ground line – very similar


Drive syt post at post 2 6 careful syt post and sp std post look very similar do not intermix
Drive SYT Post at Post 2-6. Careful SYT Post and SP (Std Post) look very similar – DO NOT INTERMIX

SYT Post have

4 holes near

Ground Line

DO NOT

INTERMIX

SYT Post and

SP Post



Srt 27 post 1 cr controlled release post installation
SRT - 27 Post 1 CR (Controlled Release) Post Installation Finished Grade

  • CR Bottom Post Installation

    • Orient lower portion of CR Post so the ¾” Strut Attachment Hole is closer to the nose of the system

    • Place where the Strut Hole is Approx. @ Finished Grade

    • See Manufactures Instructions if Rock is Encountered


Orient lower portion of cr post so the strut attachment hole is closer to the nose of the system
Orient lower portion of CR Post so the ¾” Strut Attachment Hole is closer to the nose of the system


Srt 27 post 1 cr post installation
SRT-27 Post 1 Attachment Hole is closer to the nose of the systemCR Post Installation

  • CR Top Post Installation

    • Align the ears of the top and bottom – top plate goes in front of the bottom (shop drawing)

    • Insert a 5/16” x 1 ¾” Hex head Bolt in each of the 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut

    • Tighten the nut (no torque requirements)


Post 1 cr top portion installation align the ears of the top and bottom
Post 1 CR Top Portion Installation Attachment Hole is closer to the nose of the systemAlign the ears of the top and bottom

Slight Angle

Front View

Back View


Insert a 5/16” x 1 ¾” Hex head Bolt in each of the 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut

5/16” Hex Bolt Washer & Nut each side


Insert a 5/16” x 1 ¾” Hex head Bolt in each of the 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut

5/16” Hex Bolt Washer & Nut each side


Post 1 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nutIncorrect Align the ears of the top and bottom – top plate goes in front of the bottom (shop drawing). Cable Anchor Bracket flush

Bottom Post 1 driven backwards.

Bottom Post 1 only has 1 hole and it is to be toward front.

Cable Anchor Bracket NOT Flush & Gap Between Top

Bottom Ears & does not Align properly.


Srt 27 installing the strut between post 1 2
SRT-27 – Installing the Strut between Post 1 & 2 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut

  • Part of the Angle Strut is below grade – installer must provide a shallow valley

  • Place the Angle Strut outside the Post Ear of Post 1 and backside of the SYT Post @ Post 2

  • Place a 5/8” x 1 ¾” High Strength Hex Bolt thru ¾” hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut


Srt 27 installing the strut at post 1
SRT-27 – Installing the Strut at Post 1 3/8” holes in bottom and top post plates – use a 5/16” washer under the hex nut

Strut in

Shallow Valley


Place a 5/8” x 1 ¾” High Strength Hex Bolt thru ¾” hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut

Washers are Important

Incorrect

Loose Fit Without Washer

Correct

Tight Fit With Washer


Srt 27 installing the strut post 2
SRT-27 – Installing the Strut Post 2 hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut

  • Post 2 Insert 7/16” x 1 ¾” High Strength Hex Bolt with 7/16” washer thru each of the ½”ground holes of the SYT Post and thru the slots of the Strut – place 7/16 Lock Washer and Nut on end of bolt

  • Tighten all Bolts – no Torque Requirements


Srt 27 installing the strut post 21
SRT-27 – Installing the Strut hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex NutPost 2

Washers are

Important

Incorrect

Loose Fit Without Washer

Correct

Tight Fit With Washer


Srt 27 installing rail panels
SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut

  • The Guardrail from Post 7 to Post 5 does NOT have Slots

  • Layout the Guardrail so Slot Guard Attachment Holes @ the ends of the Slots (away from Post 1)

  • Position Guardrail with Long Slots between Post 1&2 Post 2&3

  • Position Guardrail with Short Slots between Post 3&4 and Post 4&5

  • Splice and Post Bolt the 12’ 6”rail panel at Post 7 to the run of rail


Srt 27 installing rail panels continued
SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex NutContinued

No Slots

Short Slots

Long Slots

Connect to

Standard Rail

@ Post 7

Slot Guards Away From Post 1


Long slots between post 2 3 and 1 2
Long Slots Between Post hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut 2 & 3 and 1 & 2

Long Slots Between

Post 2 & 3

Long Slots Between

Post 1 & 2


Short slots between post 4 5 and 3 4
Short Slots Between Post hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut 4 & 5 and 3 & 4

Short Slots Between

Post 4 & 5

Short Slots Between

Post 3 & 4


No slots between post 6 7 and 5 6
No Slots Between Post hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut 6 & 7 and 5 & 6

No Slots Between

Post 6 & 7

No Slots Between

Post 5 & 6


Srt 27 installing rail panels continued1
SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex NutContinued

  • Insert and tighten 5/8”x10” Post Bolt thru 8” Offset Blocks and attach 5/8” Hex Head HGR Nut at Post 5, 4, and 3 (rail Panels are NOT attached to Post 2, 3, 4, & 5)

  • Post 2 Insert and tighten 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolts thru 2 holes in Flange Protector (6” Backup Plate) and the Post Shelf Angle with a 5/8’ HGR Hex Nuts


No bolt to rail connection @ post 2 3 4 5
No BOLT to Rail Connection hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut @ Post 2, 3, 4, & 5

Post 2

Post 3


No bolt to rail connection @ post 2 3 4 51
No BOLT to Rail Connection hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut @ Post 2, 3, 4, & 5

Post 4

Post 5


Rail is bolted @ post 6
Rail is Bolted @ Post 6 hole in Post Plate and thru Slot in Strut @ Post 1 – place 5/8” Washer Under Bolt Head and Hex Nut

Post 6




Srt 27 installing rail panels continued2
SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels & NutsContinued

  • Splice the Rail Panel to the second Rail Panel at Post 5 with Splice Bolts and Nuts

  • Insert 5/8”x10” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel and Offset Block at Post 6 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten

  • Splice the Rail Panel to the first Rail Panel at Post 3 with Splice Bolts and Nuts


Rail panel does get bolted to post @ post 6
Rail Panel & Nutsdoes get Bolted to Post @ Post 6

Post 6


Srt 27 installing rail panels continued3
SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels & NutsContinued

  • Insert 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel at Post 1 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten – Trinity has informed me that the bolt at Post 1 should be placed on the downstream side of the post (toward Post 2) – this is in response to reports of loose cables.

  • Your Rail Panels are now attached


Srt 27 installing slot guards on downstream end of slots
SRT-27 Installing Slot Guards on Downstream End of Slots & Nuts

  • Place 4 Slot Guards against backside of the Guardrail Panels with Deflector Angle Gap Opening toward the Elongated Slots and connect with six 5/8”x1 1/4” Splice Bolts and Nuts – bolts inserted from

    front of rail

Traffic



2 nd rail panel installed backwards thus slot guards on incorrect end of slots
2 & Nutsnd Rail Panel Installed BackwardsThus Slot Guards on Incorrect End of Slots

Traffic


Srt 27 installing cable anchor assembly
SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly & Nuts

  • Place 5/8” Washer on each of the eight 5/8” Hex Head Bolts

  • Insert the Bolts thru the Traffic Side of the Rail Panel and the Cable Anchor Bracket (on the backside of the Rail Panel) & Secure with Hex HGR Nuts


Front and back of cable anchor assembly bolts washers front and nuts back
Front and Back of Cable Anchor Assembly Bolts & Washers (front) and Nuts (Back)

Back of Rail Traffic

Front of Rail

Traffic


Srt 27 installing cable anchor assembly continued
SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly Continued (front) and Nuts (Back)

  • Slide one end of Cable into Cable Anchor Bracket

  • Place 1” washer and Hex Nut on End of the Cable extending thru the Cable Anchor Bracket


Srt 27 installing cable anchor assembly @ post 1
SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly @ Post 1 (front) and Nuts (Back)

  • Slide the other end of Cable thru the Hole Between the Top and Bottom CR Post 1

  • At Post 1 Place the Cable Anchor Bracket on the Cable

  • Place the Short Bent Leg of the Cable Anchor Bracket over the Top Edge of the Post Plate

  • Secure with a 1” Washer and Hex Nut






Srt 27 installing cable anchor assembly continued1
SRT-27 Installing Cable Anchor Assembly Continued (front) and Nuts (Back)

  • Restrain the cable with a Vice Grip at the End being Tightened to avoid Twisting the Cable

  • Tighten until Taught

  • Cable Anchor Assembly is now complete


Srt 27 installing end section
SRT-27 Installing End Section (front) and Nuts (Back)

  • Connect the End Section to the End of the Guardrail with four 5/8”x1 ¼” HGR Splice Bolts and Hex HGR Nuts

  • Install High Intensity Reflective Sheeting


Srt 27 installing end section1
SRT-27 Installing End Section (front) and Nuts (Back)


Srt 27 installation checklist
SRT-27 Installation Checklist (front) and Nuts (Back)

  • Rail Height 27 ¾” Minimum

  • Site grading such that Ears on bottom of CR Post 1 do not exceed 4” above ground

  • Anchor Cable Taught

  • Guardrail is NOT attached @ Post 2, 3, 4 & 5

  • Slot Guards in place and Deflector Angle Gap Opening oriented toward Elongated Slots


Srt 27 installation checklist continued
SRT-27 Installation Checklist (front) and Nuts (Back)Continued

  • Guardrail panels Oriented correctly and Lapped in direction of Traffic

  • Backfill around Post if necessary and properly compacted

  • SYT Post 2-6 Center of Yielding Holes are approx. at the Finished Grade


Completed trinity srt 27 assembly @ roadway products mid park clarkson ky
Completed Trinity SRT-27 Assembly (front) and Nuts (Back)@ Roadway Products – Mid-ParkClarkson KY


Srt 27 and fleat sp installation manuals
SRT-27 and FLEAT-SP Installation manuals (front) and Nuts (Back)

SRT-27

SKT-SP & FLEAT-SP


Manufactures installation info
Manufactures Installation Info (front) and Nuts (Back)

  • FLEAT-SP Road Systemshttp://roadsystems.com/fleat.htmlhttp://roadsystems.com/pdf/fleat/SP-Installation-Manual.pdf

  • SRT-27 Trinity Highway Products http://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/et-srt350.html which has a link to the SRT-27 Installation Instructions lower right column

  • Note: SRT-27 Shop Drawing only available on KYTC Design web page - Standard Drawings


1 q a time post 2 fleat ok
1. Q & A Time (front) and Nuts (Back)Post 2 FLEAT OK??

Post 2 Installed

Backwards

Cannot hinge

or release

from rail


2 q a time what is incorrect here
2. Q & A Time (front) and Nuts (Back)What is Incorrect here??

Cable extremely loose

Bearing Plate Rotated

5” to be up


3 q a time fleat sp third post
3. Q & A Time (front) and Nuts (Back)FLEAT-SP Third Post

Guardrail @

Post 3 of FLEAT

Is NOT Attached

Offset Block is Attached


4 q a time fleat sp cable anchor bracket
4. Q & A Time (front) and Nuts (Back)FLEAT-SP Cable Anchor Bracket

Back of Rail

Front

of Rail

Bolts Installed Backwards


5 q a time post 1 fleat sp anything missing
5. Q & A Time (front) and Nuts (Back)Post 1 FLEAT-SPAnything Missing??

Washers Missing

Under Nut & Bolt

Head on Top Bolts


6 q a time skt 27
6. Q & A Time (front) and Nuts (Back)SKT-27

The SKT-27 - is Unique because the Guardrail is NOT attached @ Post???

Guardrail is NOT attached @ Post 2, 3, 4 & 5


ad