Jobcentre plus
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 13

Jobcentre Plus PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 58 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Jobcentre Plus. Steve Farrow South London District. South London Profile. Working AgeBenefit PopulationRecipients% Bexley 75,6999,56512.64 Bromley179,55420,14511.22 Croydon208,36330,29014.54 Greenwich135,61027,93520.6 Kingston96,9148,0958.35

Download Presentation

Jobcentre Plus

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Jobcentre plus

Jobcentre Plus

Steve FarrowSouth London District


South london profile

South London Profile

Working AgeBenefit

PopulationRecipients%

Bexley 75,6999,56512.64

Bromley179,55420,14511.22

Croydon208,36330,29014.54

Greenwich135,61027,93520.6

Kingston96,9148,0958.35

Lewisham164,42430,90018.79

Merton123,37312,82510.40

Richmond112,8378,6407.66

Sutton112,08612,02510.73


Partnership working

Partnership Working

  • Working in partnership with key stakeholders, Jobcentre Plus can play a pivotal role in helping customers overcome barriers to employment, promoting work as the best form of welfare and reducing labour market inequalities, thus contributing to addressing the Government’s wider social and economic goals.

  • To develop effective ways of working with external organisations to maximise JCP performance and achievements of partner organisations.


Who are our partners

Who are our partners?

Partnership

  • Learning and Skills Council (LSC)

  • IAG (Prospects)

  • South London Learning Partnership

  • Local Authorities x 9

  • Voluntary Sector

  • Stakeholders –PCTs, MHTs

  • Providers (contracted/non-contracted)

  • Jobcentre Plus


Learning and skills council

Learning and Skills Council

  • Workforce Development

  • Redundancies

  • European Social Fund

  • Joint Collaboration Learning and Skills Council – Jobcentre Plus

  • Train 2 Gain

  • National Employment Panel“Welfare to Workforce Development”


Iag next steps the adult career service

IAG/Next StepsThe Adult Career Service

  • IAG provide presence in each Jobcentre

  • IAG provide coverage in each South London Prison

  • Skills Coaching


Skills coaching

Skills Coaching

  • Access interview to determine eligibility,

  • In-depth skills diagnostic

  • Produce skills Development Plan

  • Produce a skills passport (the big purple file)

  • Broker appropriate provision e.g. learning or voluntary work to help the customer address their skills gaps

  • Monitor the customer’s learning progress,

  • Progression interview

  • Refer customer back to JCP PA for placement into employment, where appropriate

  • Provide confirmed support if customer is placed into employment with Train to Gain


South london learning partnership

South London Learning Partnership

  • JCP involved and advertised in SLLP “Employers Guide to Good Training”. (www.egtp.co.uk)

  • Access to Flexible Basic Skills Training for Providers

  • Disability Advice Website (www.getpaid.org.uk)

  • Formed to represent those organisations with an interest in promoting learning to young people and adults – an a lot, lot more


Local authorities

Local Authorities

  • LSPs

  • LPSAs

  • Neighbourhood Renewal

  • Community Strategies

  • Skills Alliance

  • Redundancy Project

  • Vision

  • Shared Goals/LSC/Local Learning Partnerships


Areas for improvement

Areas for Improvement

  • Voluntary Sector

  • Stakeholders –PCTs, MHTs

  • Providers (contracted/non-contracted)


Co ordinated delivery of employment support and training services

Co-ordinated delivery of employment support and training services

  • Linkages to mainstream provision

  • Linkages to local labour market

  • Where are the skills need?

  • We know the sectors

  • Sector Skills Needs:

    - Manufacturing

    - Construction

    - Retail

    - Hospitality

    - Financial and Business Services

    - Health and Social Care


Supporting employers to recruit disadvantaged customers and retain people in work

Supporting employers to recruit disadvantaged customers and retain people in work

Equal (Workforce Futures Partnership)

  • Support Strategies for Improving Retention and Reintegration of Disabled Employees in SMEs

    Train 2 Gain


  • Login