RTTT, Proposition 39, and Charter Schools: The Facilities Factor by Laura Preston Melanie Petersen Susan Park January
[…] 6. RTTT: Charter School Model Whether California receives Race to the Top funding or not, schools in the bottom 5% will be faced with one of four turnaround models to choose from. Charter schools are one of the models. While the use of the existing school site alleviates some portion of a Proposition 39 request, the fact that the school may need reconfiguration, materials, etc. could lead to a district being faced with Proposition 39 obligations.

    7. Proposition 39 Passed November 2000. Added Ed. Code section 47614 creating obligation to provide facilities to charter schools. Don’t confuse with other major part of Prop. 39 (55% Vote for Passage of Bonds) Intent: “. . . public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools.”