Ex Parte Contacts:
[…] 7. Issue • Does the ex parte communication with the judge violate Rule 3.5(a)(3)?

  8. Revised Rules of Professional Conduct • Rule 3.5(a)(3) prohibits ex parte communications with a judge or other official except under the following circumstances:

  9. Rule 3.5(a)(3) • (i) in the course of official proceedings; • (ii) in writing, if a copy of the writing is furnished simultaneously to the opposing party; • (iii) orally, upon adequate notice to opposing party; or • (iv) as otherwise permitted by law.

  10. Law • G.S. 15A-539 of the North Carolina General Statutes states as follows: "A prosecutor may at any time apply to an appropriate district court judge or superior court judge for modification or revocation of an order of release under [Article 26]." The statute does not say that the application to the judge may be made ex parte .

  11. "A prosecutor may at any time apply to an appropriate district court judge or superior court judge for modification or revocation of an order of release under [Article 26].”